Mt. SAC vs. Yuba College
Mt San Antonio College and Yuba College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Yuba College. Average net price is $4,973 vs $8,516 at Mt. SAC.
- Earnings 10 years out: Mt. SAC $39,100 vs Yuba College $33,600 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mt. SAC and Yuba College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Mt. SAC My Chances
-
Yuba College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Mt. SAC -
-
Yuba College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mt. SAC -
-
Yuba College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Mt. SAC Open
-
Yuba College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Mt. SAC Open
-
Yuba College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mt. SAC
-
Yuba College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mt. SAC
-
Yuba College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Mt. SAC -
-
Yuba College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Mt. SAC -
-
Yuba College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Mt. SAC Unavailable
-
Yuba College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Mt. SAC
-
Yuba College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Mt. SAC
-
Yuba College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Mt. SAC
-
Yuba College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Mt. SAC Open admission
-
Yuba College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Mt. SAC
-
Yuba College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Mt. SAC $1,364
-
Yuba College $1,128
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Mt. SAC $10,464
-
Yuba College $8,208
-
-
- Room & board
-
Mt. SAC $25,587
-
Yuba College $16,580
-
-
- Average net price
-
Mt. SAC $8,516
-
Yuba College $4,973
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Mt. SAC $6,911
-
Yuba College $6,403
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Mt. SAC 76%
-
Yuba College 93%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Mt. SAC -
-
Yuba College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Mt. SAC $39,100
-
Yuba College $33,600
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Mt. SAC 45%
-
Yuba College 30%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Mt. SAC $4,500
-
Yuba College N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Mt. SAC $46
-
Yuba College N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Mt. SAC 26:1
-
Yuba College 21:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Mt. SAC
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- General Studies (12%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Business (8%)
-
Yuba College
- Health Professions (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Business (15%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Mt. SAC Mt San Antonio College
- Yuba College Yuba College
- Location
-
Mt. SAC Walnut, CA
-
Yuba College Marysville, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mt. SAC Large Suburban
-
Yuba College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mt. SAC 29,971
-
Yuba College 6,320
-
-
- Type
-
Mt. SAC Public 2 Year
-
Yuba College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Mt. SAC
-
Yuba College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mt San Antonio College in Walnut, CA with Yuba College in Marysville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Mt San Antonio College is larger than Yuba College based on total student enrollment (29,971 students vs. 6,320 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mt San Antonio College is located in Walnut, CA (Large Suburban setting); Yuba College is in Marysville, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Mt San Antonio College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Yuba College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mt San Antonio College 26:1; Yuba College 21:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yuba College are 35.2% lower than at Mt San Antonio College ($16,580 vs. $25,587).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.5% higher at Mt. SAC than at Yuba College (about $2,256 more per year; $10,464 vs. $8,208).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Yuba College than at Mt San Antonio College (93% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mt San Antonio College students is 7.9% larger than aid received by Yuba College students ($6,911 vs. $6,403).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mt. SAC and Yuba College.
Loans and repayment
- More Mt. SAC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Yuba College students, three years after graduation (45% vs. 30%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Mt San Antonio College