MWCC vs. STCC
Mount Wachusett Community College and Springfield Technical Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: STCC. Average net price is $5,957 vs $7,592 at MWCC.
- Earnings 10 years out: MWCC $35,200 vs STCC $34,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at MWCC and STCC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
MWCC My Chances
-
STCC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
MWCC -
-
STCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
MWCC -
-
STCC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
MWCC Open
-
STCC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
MWCC Open
-
STCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MWCC
-
STCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MWCC
-
STCC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
MWCC 2.5
-
STCC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
MWCC B-
-
STCC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
MWCC Unavailable
-
STCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
MWCC
-
STCC
-
-
- SAT range
-
MWCC
-
STCC
-
-
- ACT range
-
MWCC
-
STCC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
MWCC Open admission
-
STCC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
MWCC Sep 11, 2026
-
STCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
MWCC $6,160
-
STCC $5,904
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
MWCC $11,080
-
STCC $11,112
-
-
- Room & board
-
MWCC $9,998
-
STCC $12,906
-
-
- Average net price
-
MWCC $7,592
-
STCC $5,957
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
MWCC $8,069
-
STCC $8,969
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
MWCC 76%
-
STCC 77%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
MWCC -
-
STCC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
MWCC $35,200
-
STCC $34,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
MWCC 57%
-
STCC 52%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
MWCC $8,225
-
STCC $5,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
MWCC $85
-
STCC $56
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
MWCC 16:1
-
STCC 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
MWCC
- Health Professions (39%)
- Business (19%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
- Human Services (5%)
-
STCC
- Health Professions (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Business (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Location
-
MWCC Gardner, MA
-
STCC Springfield, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
MWCC Rural Fringe
-
STCC Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MWCC 3,694
-
STCC 5,447
-
-
- Type
-
MWCC Public 2 Year
-
STCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
MWCC
-
STCC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Wachusett Community College in Gardner, MA with Springfield Technical Community College in Springfield, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Springfield Technical Community College is larger than MWCC based on total student enrollment (5,447 students vs. 3,694 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Wachusett Community College is located in Gardner, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Springfield Technical Community College is in Springfield, MA (Midsize City setting).
- Mount Wachusett Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Springfield Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Wachusett Community College 16:1; Springfield Technical Community College 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Wachusett Community College are 22.5% lower than at Springfield Technical Community College ($9,998 vs. $12,906).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.3% higher at STCC than at Mount Wachusett Community College (about $32 more per year; $11,112 vs. $11,080).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Springfield Technical Community College than at Mount Wachusett Community College (77% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Springfield Technical Community College students is 11.2% larger than aid received by Mount Wachusett Community College students ($8,969 vs. $8,069).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both MWCC and STCC.
- Typical fall application deadline: MWCC Sep 11, 2026.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Springfield Technical Community College graduates have a $2,725 lower median loan debt than MWCC graduates ($5,500 vs. $8,225).
- Among borrowers, STCC graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MWCC graduates ($56 vs. $85).
- More MWCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former STCC students, three years after graduation (57% vs. 52%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Mount Wachusett Community College