MVNU vs. Penn State Hazleton

Deciding between Mount Vernon Nazarene University and Penn State Hazleton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
  • Penn State Hazleton Hazleton, PA
  • Setting
  • MVNU Rural Fringe
  • Penn State Hazleton Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • MVNU 1,671
  • Penn State Hazleton 502
  • Type
  • MVNU Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Hazleton Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MVNU #556
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MVNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Penn State Hazleton -
  • Status
  • MVNU Non-profit
  • Penn State Hazleton Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MVNU
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Penn State Hazleton $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Penn State Hazleton $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • MVNU $10,394
  • Penn State Hazleton $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • MVNU $22,961
  • Penn State Hazleton $17,512
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MVNU $26,886
  • Penn State Hazleton $12,532
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MVNU 100%
  • Penn State Hazleton 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MVNU 1,230
  • Penn State Hazleton 585
  • Admitted
  • MVNU 1,035
  • Penn State Hazleton 564
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MVNU 84.1%
  • Penn State Hazleton 96.4%
  • Enrolled
  • MVNU 29.3%
  • Penn State Hazleton 25.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MVNU 1180
  • Penn State Hazleton 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • MVNU 21
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Average High School GPA
  • MVNU 3.55
  • Penn State Hazleton -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MVNU A-
  • Penn State Hazleton -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MVNU Average
  • Penn State Hazleton Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • MVNU
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • ACT Range
  • MVNU 18/25
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • SAT Range
  • MVNU 1046/1315
  • Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MVNU Test optional
  • Penn State Hazleton Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MVNU
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MVNU 13:1
  • Penn State Hazleton 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MVNU
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Penn State Hazleton
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Business (26%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MVNU 57%
  • Penn State Hazleton 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MVNU $46,100
  • Penn State Hazleton $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MVNU 65%
  • Penn State Hazleton 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MVNU $26,536
  • Penn State Hazleton $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MVNU $274
  • Penn State Hazleton $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MVNU 44%
  • Penn State Hazleton 56%
  • % Women
  • MVNU 56%
  • Penn State Hazleton 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MVNU Very Low
  • Penn State Hazleton High
  • HBCU
  • MVNU No
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • % White
  • MVNU 85%
  • Penn State Hazleton 60%
  • % Asian
  • MVNU 0%
  • Penn State Hazleton 3%
  • % Black
  • MVNU 5%
  • Penn State Hazleton 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • MVNU 2%
  • Penn State Hazleton 19%
  • % Native American
  • MVNU 0%
  • Penn State Hazleton 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MVNU 0%
  • Penn State Hazleton 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MVNU 2%
  • Penn State Hazleton 3%
  • % International
  • MVNU 1%
  • Penn State Hazleton 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MVNU 5%
  • Penn State Hazleton 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MVNU 86%
  • Penn State Hazleton 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MVNU 10%
  • Penn State Hazleton 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MVNU Yes
  • Penn State Hazleton Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MVNU No
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • Meal Plan
  • MVNU Yes
  • Penn State Hazleton Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MVNU No
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MVNU No
  • Penn State Hazleton No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH with Penn State Hazleton in Hazleton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount Vernon Nazarene University is larger than Penn State Hazleton based on total student enrollment (1,671 students vs. 502 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is located in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Penn State Hazleton is in Hazleton, PA (Small Suburban setting).
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Hazleton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1; Penn State Hazleton 12:1.

MVNU vs. Penn State Hazleton Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MVNU or Penn State Hazleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Hazleton than MVNU ($17,512 vs. $22,961).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 28.2% lower than at Penn State Hazleton ($10,394 vs. $14,474).
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is 144.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Hazleton (about $21,950 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46.3% higher at MVNU than at Penn State Hazleton (about $11,766 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at Penn State Hazleton (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 114.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Hazleton students ($26,886 vs. $12,532).

MVNU vs. Penn State Hazleton Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MVNU or Penn State Hazleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Hazleton and MVNU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Hazleton (1190) is 10 points higher than at MVNU (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315; Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MVNU - Test optional; Penn State Hazleton - Test optional.
  • Penn State Hazleton has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than MVNU (84.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.3% at MVNU vs. 25.9% at Penn State Hazleton.

MVNU vs. Penn State Hazleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MVNU and Penn State Hazleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Penn State Hazleton's (52%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Hazleton earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than MVNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates have a $282 lower median loan debt than Penn State Hazleton graduates ($26,536 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, MVNU graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Hazleton graduates ($274 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Hazleton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.