Mount St. Mary's University vs. SU
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Southwestern University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
Southwestern University
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SU
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
SU Georgetown, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
SU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
SU 1,440
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
SU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
SU #196
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
SU United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
SU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
SU
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
SU $53,813
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
SU $53,813
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
SU $15,072
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
SU $32,228
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
SU $35,162
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
SU 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SU
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
SU 6,313
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
SU 2,718
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
SU 43.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
SU 13.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
SU 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
SU 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
SU 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
SU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
SU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
SU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
SU 26/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
SU 1130/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
SU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
SU Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
SU 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
SU
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SU
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
SU 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
SU $57,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
SU 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
SU $26,893
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
SU $278
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SU
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
SU 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
SU 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
SU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
SU No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
SU 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
SU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
SU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
SU 22%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
SU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
SU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
SU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
SU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
SU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SU
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
SU 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
SU 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SU
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
SU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
SU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
SU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
SU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
SU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Southwestern University in Georgetown, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount St. Mary's University is larger than SU based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 1,440 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Southwestern University is in Georgetown, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Southwestern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Southwestern University 11:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. SU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or SU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Mary's University than SU ($23,027 vs. $32,228).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 0.1% lower than at Southwestern University ($15,050 vs. $15,072).
- Southwestern University is 10.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount St. Mary's University (about $5,183 more per year; $53,813.00 vs. $48,630.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.7% higher at SU than at Mount St. Mary's University (about $5,183 more per year; $53,813.00 vs. $48,630.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University than at Southwestern University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 15.5% larger than aid received by Southwestern University students ($40,619 vs. $35,162).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. SU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or SU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SU and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Southwestern University (1220) is 60 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
- Incoming SU students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Southwestern University 1130/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Southwestern University 26/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; SU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027; SU Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SU students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
- Mount St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (73.8%) than SU (43.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 13.8% at SU.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. SU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and SU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Southwestern University's (73%).
- Graduates from Southwestern University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Mount St. Mary's University graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,400 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $893 lower median loan debt than SU graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,893).
- Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SU graduates ($268 vs. $278).
- More SU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount St. Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.