Mount St. Mary's University vs. Salve Regina University
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Salve Regina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
Salve Regina University
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Salve Regina University
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
Salve Regina University Newport, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
Salve Regina University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
Salve Regina University 2,791
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
Salve Regina University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
Salve Regina University #279
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
Salve Regina University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
Salve Regina University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
Salve Regina University salve.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Salve Regina University
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Salve Regina University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Salve Regina University $50,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Salve Regina University $50,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
Salve Regina University $18,550
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
Salve Regina University $38,307
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
Salve Regina University $32,350
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
Salve Regina University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Salve Regina University
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
Salve Regina University 6,202
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
Salve Regina University 4,228
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
Salve Regina University 68.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
Salve Regina University 13.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
Salve Regina University 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
Salve Regina University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
Salve Regina University 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
Salve Regina University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
Salve Regina University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
Salve Regina University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
Salve Regina University 26/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
Salve Regina University 1160/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
Salve Regina University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
Salve Regina University
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Salve Regina University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
Salve Regina University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Salve Regina University
- Business (23%)
- Education (18%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Salve Regina University
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
Salve Regina University 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
Salve Regina University $54,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
Salve Regina University 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
Salve Regina University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
Salve Regina University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Salve Regina University
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
Salve Regina University 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
Salve Regina University 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
Salve Regina University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Salve Regina University No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
Salve Regina University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
Salve Regina University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
Salve Regina University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
Salve Regina University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Salve Regina University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Salve Regina University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
Salve Regina University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
Salve Regina University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
Salve Regina University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Salve Regina University
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
Salve Regina University 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
Salve Regina University 85%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Salve Regina University
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Salve Regina University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Salve Regina University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Salve Regina University in Newport, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Salve Regina University is larger than Mount St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (2,791 students vs. 2,408 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Salve Regina University is in Newport, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salve Regina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Salve Regina University 12:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Salve Regina University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Salve Regina University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Mary's University than Salve Regina University ($23,027 vs. $38,307).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 18.9% lower than at Salve Regina University ($15,050 vs. $18,550).
- Salve Regina University is 3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount St. Mary's University (about $1,470 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $48,630.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3% higher at Salve Regina University than at Mount St. Mary's University (about $1,470 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $48,630.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University as at Salve Regina University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 25.6% larger than aid received by Salve Regina University students ($40,619 vs. $32,350).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Salve Regina University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Salve Regina University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salve Regina University and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salve Regina University (1250) is 90 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
- Incoming Salve Regina University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Salve Regina University 1160/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Salve Regina University 26/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Salve Regina University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Salve Regina University students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
- Mount St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (73.8%) than Salve Regina University (68.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 13.2% at Salve Regina University.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Salve Regina University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Salve Regina University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Salve Regina University's (73%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Salve Regina University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $54,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Salve Regina University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salve Regina University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Salve Regina University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount St. Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.