Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Wilberforce University
Deciding between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Wilberforce University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Wilberforce University
-
Overview
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Wilberforce University
- Location
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
-
Wilberforce University Wilberforce, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
-
Wilberforce University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
-
Wilberforce University 838
-
-
- Type
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
-
Wilberforce University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Wilberforce University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
-
Wilberforce University African Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
-
Wilberforce University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing mccn.edu
-
Wilberforce University wilberforce.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Wilberforce University
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Wilberforce University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
Wilberforce University $16,448
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
Wilberforce University $16,448
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
-
Wilberforce University $8,564
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
-
Wilberforce University $5,533
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
-
Wilberforce University $20,143
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
-
Wilberforce University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Wilberforce University
- Applied
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
-
Wilberforce University 6,338
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
-
Wilberforce University 2,567
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
-
Wilberforce University 40.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
-
Wilberforce University 8.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Wilberforce University 890
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
-
Wilberforce University 16
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
-
Wilberforce University 2.82
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
-
Wilberforce University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
-
Wilberforce University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Wilberforce University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
-
Wilberforce University 14/18
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Wilberforce University 840/940
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
-
Wilberforce University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
-
Wilberforce University Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Wilberforce University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
-
Wilberforce University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
Wilberforce University
- Business (54%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Wilberforce University
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
-
Wilberforce University 30%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
-
Wilberforce University $36,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
-
Wilberforce University 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
-
Wilberforce University $20,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
-
Wilberforce University $214
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Wilberforce University
- % Men
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
-
Wilberforce University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
Wilberforce University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
-
Wilberforce University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Wilberforce University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
Wilberforce University 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
Wilberforce University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
-
Wilberforce University 84%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
Wilberforce University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
Wilberforce University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
Wilberforce University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
Wilberforce University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
Wilberforce University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
-
Wilberforce University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Wilberforce University
- % In-State
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
-
Wilberforce University 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
-
Wilberforce University 33%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Wilberforce University
- Campus Housing
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
-
Wilberforce University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Wilberforce University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Wilberforce University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Wilberforce University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Wilberforce University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH with Wilberforce University in Wilberforce, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wilberforce University is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (838 students vs. 670 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing is located in Columbus, OH (Large City setting); Wilberforce University is in Wilberforce, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wilberforce University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1; Wilberforce University 12:1.
Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Wilberforce University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Wilberforce University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wilberforce University than Mount Carmel College of Nursing ($5,533 vs. $10,065).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wilberforce University are 2.7% lower than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing ($8,564 vs. $8,800).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 34.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wilberforce University (about $5,632 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $16,448.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 34.2% higher at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Wilberforce University (about $5,632 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $16,448.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wilberforce University than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wilberforce University students is 75.2% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($20,143 vs. $11,498).
Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Wilberforce University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Wilberforce University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wilberforce University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing.
- Incoming Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 16 at Wilberforce University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWilberforce University 840/940.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23; Wilberforce University 14/18.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free; Wilberforce University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027; Wilberforce University Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.81 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Wilberforce University (2.82).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing has a higher acceptance rate (84.3%) than Wilberforce University (40.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. 8.2% at Wilberforce University.
Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Wilberforce University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Wilberforce University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Wilberforce University's (30%).
- Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $20,700 more per year than Wilberforce University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $36,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Wilberforce University graduates ($20,500 vs. $20,750).
- Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wilberforce University graduates ($211 vs. $214).
- More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wilberforce University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.