Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Potomac State College of West Virginia University

Deciding between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Potomac State College of West Virginia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University Keyser, WV
  • Setting
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 1,077
  • Type
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University -
  • Status
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University $5,280
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University $13,200
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University $12,580
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University $9,541
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University $6,890
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 90%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Calculate
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University -
  • Admitted
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 3.06
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
    • Agriculture (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Education (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University $24,001
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 38%
  • % Women
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University No
  • % White
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 69%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 0%
  • % Black
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 23%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 1%
  • % International
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University No
  • Learn More
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Details
  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH with Potomac State College of West Virginia University in Keyser, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Potomac State College of West Virginia University is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (1,077 students vs. 670 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is located in Columbus, OH (Large City setting); Potomac State College of West Virginia University is in Keyser, WV (Distant Town setting).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Potomac State College of West Virginia University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1; Potomac State College of West Virginia University 13:1.

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Potomac State College of West Virginia University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Potomac State College of West Virginia University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Potomac State College of West Virginia University than Mount Carmel College of Nursing ($9,541 vs. $10,065).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 30% lower than at Potomac State College of West Virginia University ($8,800 vs. $12,580).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 318.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Potomac State College of West Virginia University (about $16,800 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $5,280.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 67.3% higher at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Potomac State College of West Virginia University (about $8,880 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $13,200.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Potomac State College of West Virginia University (92% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students is 66.9% larger than aid received by Potomac State College of West Virginia University students ($11,498 vs. $6,890).

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Potomac State College of West Virginia University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Potomac State College of West Virginia University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Potomac State College of West Virginia University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing.

  • Potomac State College of West Virginia University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free; Potomac State College of West Virginia University - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Potomac State College of West Virginia University (3.06).

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Potomac State College of West Virginia University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Potomac State College of West Virginia University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than Potomac State College of West Virginia University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $3,501 lower median loan debt than Potomac State College of West Virginia University graduates ($20,500 vs. $24,001).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Potomac State College of West Virginia University graduates ($211 vs. $248).
  • More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Potomac State College of West Virginia University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.