Morrisville vs. Penn State Beaver

Deciding between SUNY Morrisville and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Morrisville Morrisville, NY
  • Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
  • Setting
  • Morrisville Distant Rural
  • Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Morrisville 2,186
  • Penn State Beaver 482
  • Type
  • Morrisville Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Morrisville #751
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Morrisville -
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Status
  • Morrisville Non-profit
  • Penn State Beaver Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Morrisville
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Morrisville $8,825
  • Penn State Beaver $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Morrisville $19,245
  • Penn State Beaver $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • Morrisville $16,486
  • Penn State Beaver $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Morrisville $15,960
  • Penn State Beaver $18,581
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Morrisville $10,530
  • Penn State Beaver $9,045
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Morrisville 94%
  • Penn State Beaver 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Morrisville 5,819
  • Penn State Beaver 1,703
  • Admitted
  • Morrisville 5,327
  • Penn State Beaver 1,629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Morrisville 91.5%
  • Penn State Beaver 95.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Morrisville 14.5%
  • Penn State Beaver 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Morrisville 1110
  • Penn State Beaver 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Morrisville
  • Penn State Beaver 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Morrisville 2.7
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Morrisville B-
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Morrisville Moderate
  • Penn State Beaver Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Morrisville
  • Penn State Beaver
  • ACT Range
  • Morrisville
  • Penn State Beaver 24/27
  • SAT Range
  • Morrisville 990/1230
  • Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Morrisville Test optional
  • Penn State Beaver Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Morrisville Aug 15, 2027
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Morrisville 14:1
  • Penn State Beaver 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Morrisville
    • Agriculture (19%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
  • Penn State Beaver
    • Business (54%)
    • Psychology (24%)
    • Communication (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Morrisville 31%
  • Penn State Beaver 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Morrisville $35,600
  • Penn State Beaver $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Morrisville 48%
  • Penn State Beaver 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Morrisville $20,000
  • Penn State Beaver $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Morrisville $206
  • Penn State Beaver $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Morrisville 53%
  • Penn State Beaver 57%
  • % Women
  • Morrisville 47%
  • Penn State Beaver 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Morrisville Medium
  • Penn State Beaver Low
  • HBCU
  • Morrisville No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • % White
  • Morrisville 68%
  • Penn State Beaver 75%
  • % Asian
  • Morrisville 1%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Black
  • Morrisville 18%
  • Penn State Beaver 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Morrisville 8%
  • Penn State Beaver 5%
  • % Native American
  • Morrisville 1%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Morrisville 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Morrisville 2%
  • Penn State Beaver 2%
  • % International
  • Morrisville 1%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Morrisville 1%
  • Penn State Beaver 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Morrisville 94%
  • Penn State Beaver 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Morrisville 4%
  • Penn State Beaver 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Morrisville Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Morrisville No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Meal Plan
  • Morrisville Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Morrisville No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Morrisville Yes
  • Penn State Beaver No

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY Morrisville in Morrisville, NY with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Morrisville is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (2,186 students vs. 482 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY Morrisville is located in Morrisville, NY (Distant Rural setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • SUNY Morrisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Morrisville 14:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.

Morrisville vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Morrisville or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Morrisville than Penn State Beaver ($15,960 vs. $18,581).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Beaver are 12.2% lower than at SUNY Morrisville ($14,474 vs. $16,486).
  • Penn State Beaver is 63.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morrisville (about $5,583 more per year; $14,408.00 vs. $8,825.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.4% higher at Penn State Beaver than at SUNY Morrisville (about $4,889 more per year; $24,134.00 vs. $19,245.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Morrisville than at Penn State Beaver (94% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY Morrisville students is 16.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($10,530 vs. $9,045).

Morrisville vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Morrisville or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and Morrisville.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Beaver (1190) is 80 points higher than at Morrisville (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Morrisville 990/1230; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Beaver 24/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morrisville - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Morrisville Aug 15, 2027.
  • Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Morrisville (91.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Morrisville vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.

Morrisville vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Morrisville and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Beaver's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than SUNY Morrisville's (31%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Beaver earn a median of about $19,700 more per year than Morrisville graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Morrisville graduates have a $6,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Beaver graduates ($20,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Morrisville graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Beaver graduates ($206 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Beaver graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morrisville students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.