Montserrat College of Art vs. Allen University

Deciding between Montserrat College of Art and Allen University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Montserrat College of Art
Allen University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montserrat College of Art Beverly, MA
  • Allen University Columbia, SC
  • Setting
  • Montserrat College of Art Large Suburban
  • Allen University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Montserrat College of Art 227
  • Allen University 610
  • Type
  • Montserrat College of Art Private 4 Year
  • Allen University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Allen University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montserrat College of Art -
  • Allen University African Methodist Episcopal
  • Status
  • Montserrat College of Art Non-profit
  • Allen University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Allen University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montserrat College of Art $40,690
  • Allen University $14,304
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montserrat College of Art $40,690
  • Allen University $14,304
  • Room & Board
  • Montserrat College of Art $14,890
  • Allen University $8,584
  • Average Net Price
  • Montserrat College of Art $34,166
  • Allen University $11,182
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montserrat College of Art $24,358
  • Allen University $12,927
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montserrat College of Art 100%
  • Allen University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Montserrat College of Art -
  • Allen University 3,529
  • Admitted
  • Montserrat College of Art -
  • Allen University 2,560
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montserrat College of Art Open
  • Allen University 72.5% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Montserrat College of Art Open
  • Allen University 6.1% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Allen University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Allen University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montserrat College of Art 2.93
  • Allen University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montserrat College of Art B
  • Allen University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montserrat College of Art Unavailable
  • Allen University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Allen University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Allen University
  • SAT Range
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Allen University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montserrat College of Art Open admission
  • Allen University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027
  • Allen University Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montserrat College of Art 8:1
  • Allen University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montserrat College of Art
    • Visual and Performing Arts (75%)
    • General Studies (25%)
  • Allen University
    • Business (44%)
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montserrat College of Art 49%
  • Allen University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montserrat College of Art $32,500
  • Allen University $24,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montserrat College of Art 61%
  • Allen University 13%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montserrat College of Art $27,000
  • Allen University $37,119
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montserrat College of Art $279
  • Allen University $383
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montserrat College of Art 28%
  • Allen University 56%
  • % Women
  • Montserrat College of Art 72%
  • Allen University 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montserrat College of Art Low
  • Allen University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • Allen University Yes
  • % White
  • Montserrat College of Art 54%
  • Allen University 0%
  • % Asian
  • Montserrat College of Art 2%
  • Allen University 0%
  • % Black
  • Montserrat College of Art 4%
  • Allen University 98%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montserrat College of Art 9%
  • Allen University 0%
  • % Native American
  • Montserrat College of Art 0%
  • Allen University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montserrat College of Art 0%
  • Allen University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montserrat College of Art 2%
  • Allen University 0%
  • % International
  • Montserrat College of Art 1%
  • Allen University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montserrat College of Art 29%
  • Allen University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montserrat College of Art 41%
  • Allen University 45%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montserrat College of Art 59%
  • Allen University 54%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montserrat College of Art Yes
  • Allen University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • Allen University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • Allen University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • Allen University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • Allen University No
  • Learn More
  • Montserrat College of Art Details
  • Allen University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Montserrat College of Art in Beverly, MA with Allen University in Columbia, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Allen University is larger than Montserrat College of Art based on total student enrollment (610 students vs. 227 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montserrat College of Art is located in Beverly, MA (Large Suburban setting); Allen University is in Columbia, SC (Midsize City setting).
  • Montserrat College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Allen University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montserrat College of Art 8:1; Allen University 12:1.

Montserrat College of Art vs. Allen University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montserrat College of Art or Allen University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Allen University than Montserrat College of Art ($11,182 vs. $34,166).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Allen University are 42.4% lower than at Montserrat College of Art ($8,584 vs. $14,890).
  • Montserrat College of Art is 184.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Allen University (about $26,386 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $14,304.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 184.5% higher at Montserrat College of Art than at Allen University (about $26,386 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $14,304.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montserrat College of Art than at Allen University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Montserrat College of Art students is 88.4% larger than aid received by Allen University students ($24,358 vs. $12,927).

Montserrat College of Art vs. Allen University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montserrat College of Art or Allen University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Allen University and Montserrat College of Art.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montserrat College of Art - Open admission; Allen University - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027; Allen University Jul 1, 2027.

Montserrat College of Art vs. Allen University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montserrat College of Art and Allen University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Montserrat College of Art earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Allen University graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,500 vs. $24,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montserrat College of Art graduates have a $10,119 lower median loan debt than Allen University graduates ($27,000 vs. $37,119).
  • Among borrowers, Montserrat College of Art graduates have an estimated $104 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Allen University graduates ($279 vs. $383).
  • More Montserrat College of Art graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Allen University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 13%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.