Montreat College vs. Saint Francis University
Deciding between Montreat College and Saint Francis University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montreat College
Saint Francis University
-
Overview
- Montreat College
- Saint Francis University
- Location
-
Montreat College Montreat, NC
-
Saint Francis University Loretto, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Montreat College Midsize Suburban
-
Saint Francis University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montreat College 962
-
Saint Francis University 2,963
-
-
- Type
-
Montreat College Private 4 Year
-
Saint Francis University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montreat College
-
Saint Francis University #503
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Saint Francis University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Montreat College Non-profit
-
Saint Francis University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montreat College montreat.edu
-
Saint Francis University francis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montreat College
-
Saint Francis University
-
-
-
Cost
- Montreat College
- Saint Francis University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
Saint Francis University $44,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
Saint Francis University $44,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montreat College $11,890
-
Saint Francis University $13,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montreat College $28,112
-
Saint Francis University $28,326
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montreat College $18,992
-
Saint Francis University $31,610
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montreat College 94%
-
Saint Francis University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montreat College
- Saint Francis University
- Applied
-
Montreat College 1,740
-
Saint Francis University 2,623
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montreat College 1,204
-
Saint Francis University 2,015
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montreat College 69.2%
-
Saint Francis University 76.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montreat College 17.9%
-
Saint Francis University 19.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montreat College 1130
-
Saint Francis University 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montreat College 24
-
Saint Francis University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montreat College 3.07
-
Saint Francis University 3.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montreat College B
-
Saint Francis University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montreat College Average
-
Saint Francis University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montreat College Low
-
Saint Francis University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montreat College 21/28
-
Saint Francis University 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montreat College 1030/1220
-
Saint Francis University 1050/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montreat College Test-free
-
Saint Francis University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montreat College
-
Saint Francis University
-
-
-
Academics
- Montreat College
- Saint Francis University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montreat College 11:1
-
Saint Francis University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montreat College
- Business (65%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (5%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
-
Saint Francis University
- Business (28%)
- Health Professions (28%)
- Biology (7%)
- Education (7%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montreat College
- Saint Francis University
- Graduation Rate
-
Montreat College 35%
-
Saint Francis University 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montreat College $40,900
-
Saint Francis University $54,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montreat College 55%
-
Saint Francis University 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montreat College $25,000
-
Saint Francis University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montreat College $258
-
Saint Francis University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montreat College
- Saint Francis University
- % Men
-
Montreat College 50%
-
Saint Francis University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montreat College 50%
-
Saint Francis University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montreat College Medium
-
Saint Francis University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montreat College No
-
Saint Francis University No
-
-
- % White
-
Montreat College 64%
-
Saint Francis University 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montreat College 2%
-
Saint Francis University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montreat College 16%
-
Saint Francis University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montreat College 3%
-
Saint Francis University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montreat College 1%
-
Saint Francis University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montreat College 0%
-
Saint Francis University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montreat College 3%
-
Saint Francis University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Montreat College 5%
-
Saint Francis University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montreat College 7%
-
Saint Francis University 41%
-
-
-
Students
- Montreat College
- Saint Francis University
- % In-State
-
Montreat College 47%
-
Saint Francis University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montreat College 45%
-
Saint Francis University 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montreat College
- Saint Francis University
- Campus Housing
-
Montreat College Yes
-
Saint Francis University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montreat College No
-
Saint Francis University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montreat College Yes
-
Saint Francis University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
Saint Francis University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montreat College No
-
Saint Francis University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montreat College in Montreat, NC with Saint Francis University in Loretto, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Francis University is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (2,963 students vs. 962 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montreat College is located in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Saint Francis University is in Loretto, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Francis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montreat College 11:1; Saint Francis University 16:1.
Montreat College vs. Saint Francis University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montreat College or Saint Francis University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montreat College than Saint Francis University ($28,112 vs. $28,326).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montreat College are 11.9% lower than at Saint Francis University ($11,890 vs. $13,500).
- Saint Francis University is 20.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montreat College (about $7,550 more per year; $44,000.00 vs. $36,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.7% higher at Saint Francis University than at Montreat College (about $7,550 more per year; $44,000.00 vs. $36,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Francis University than at Montreat College (99% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Francis University students is 66.4% larger than aid received by Montreat College students ($31,610 vs. $18,992).
Montreat College vs. Saint Francis University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montreat College or Saint Francis University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Francis University and Montreat College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Francis University (1140) is 10 points higher than at Montreat College (1130).
- Incoming Montreat College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Saint Francis University (24).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 1030/1220; Saint Francis University 1050/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 21/28; Saint Francis University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montreat College - Test-free; Saint Francis University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Saint Francis University students have a 0.62 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Montreat College (3.07).
- Saint Francis University has a higher acceptance rate (76.8%) than Montreat College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Montreat College vs. 19.6% at Saint Francis University.
Montreat College vs. Saint Francis University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montreat College and Saint Francis University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Francis University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
- Graduates from Saint Francis University earn a median of about $13,100 more per year than Montreat College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $40,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montreat College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Saint Francis University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Montreat College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Francis University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Saint Francis University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montreat College students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.