Montreat College vs. Erskine College
Deciding between Montreat College and Erskine College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montreat College
Erskine College
-
Overview
- Montreat College
- Erskine College
- Location
-
Montreat College Montreat, NC
-
Erskine College Due West, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Montreat College Midsize Suburban
-
Erskine College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montreat College 962
-
Erskine College 912
-
-
- Type
-
Montreat College Private 4 Year
-
Erskine College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montreat College
-
Erskine College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Erskine College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
-
- Status
-
Montreat College Non-profit
-
Erskine College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montreat College montreat.edu
-
Erskine College erskine.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montreat College
-
Erskine College
-
-
-
Cost
- Montreat College
- Erskine College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montreat College $11,890
-
Erskine College $13,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montreat College $28,112
-
Erskine College $23,882
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montreat College $18,992
-
Erskine College $31,174
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montreat College 94%
-
Erskine College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montreat College
- Erskine College
- Applied
-
Montreat College 1,740
-
Erskine College 1,892
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montreat College 1,204
-
Erskine College 1,187
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montreat College 69.2%
-
Erskine College 62.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montreat College 17.9%
-
Erskine College 22.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montreat College 1130
-
Erskine College 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montreat College 24
-
Erskine College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montreat College 3.07
-
Erskine College 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montreat College B
-
Erskine College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montreat College Average
-
Erskine College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montreat College Low
-
Erskine College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montreat College 21/28
-
Erskine College 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montreat College 1030/1220
-
Erskine College 920/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montreat College Test-free
-
Erskine College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montreat College
-
Erskine College
-
-
-
Academics
- Montreat College
- Erskine College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montreat College 11:1
-
Erskine College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montreat College
- Business (65%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (5%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
-
Erskine College
- Business (18%)
- Biology (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montreat College
- Erskine College
- Graduation Rate
-
Montreat College 35%
-
Erskine College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montreat College $40,900
-
Erskine College $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montreat College 55%
-
Erskine College 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montreat College $25,000
-
Erskine College $26,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montreat College $258
-
Erskine College $276
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montreat College
- Erskine College
- % Men
-
Montreat College 50%
-
Erskine College 69%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montreat College 50%
-
Erskine College 31%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montreat College Medium
-
Erskine College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montreat College No
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- % White
-
Montreat College 64%
-
Erskine College 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montreat College 2%
-
Erskine College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montreat College 16%
-
Erskine College 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montreat College 3%
-
Erskine College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montreat College 1%
-
Erskine College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montreat College 0%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montreat College 3%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Montreat College 5%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montreat College 7%
-
Erskine College 13%
-
-
-
Students
- Montreat College
- Erskine College
- % In-State
-
Montreat College 47%
-
Erskine College 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montreat College 45%
-
Erskine College 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montreat College
- Erskine College
- Campus Housing
-
Montreat College Yes
-
Erskine College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montreat College No
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montreat College Yes
-
Erskine College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montreat College No
-
Erskine College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montreat College in Montreat, NC with Erskine College in Due West, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montreat College is larger than Erskine College based on total student enrollment (962 students vs. 912 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montreat College is located in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Erskine College is in Due West, SC (Distant Rural setting).
- Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Erskine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montreat College 11:1; Erskine College 15:1.
Montreat College vs. Erskine College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montreat College or Erskine College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Erskine College than Montreat College ($23,882 vs. $28,112).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montreat College are 10.3% lower than at Erskine College ($11,890 vs. $13,250).
- Erskine College is 0.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montreat College (about $260 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $36,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.7% higher at Erskine College than at Montreat College (about $260 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $36,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Erskine College than at Montreat College (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Erskine College students is 64.1% larger than aid received by Montreat College students ($31,174 vs. $18,992).
Montreat College vs. Erskine College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montreat College or Erskine College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Erskine College and Montreat College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Montreat College (1130) is 90 points higher than at Erskine College (1040).
- Incoming Montreat College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Erskine College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 1030/1220; Erskine College 920/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 21/28; Erskine College 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montreat College - Test-free; Erskine College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Erskine College students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at Montreat College (3.07).
- Montreat College has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than Erskine College (62.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Montreat College vs. 22.2% at Erskine College.
Montreat College vs. Erskine College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montreat College and Erskine College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Erskine College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
- Graduates from Montreat College earn a median of about $600 more per year than Erskine College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montreat College graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Erskine College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,750).
- Among borrowers, Montreat College graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Erskine College graduates ($258 vs. $276).
- More Erskine College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montreat College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.