Montreat College vs. ETSU
Deciding between Montreat College and East Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montreat College
East Tennessee State University
-
Overview
- Montreat College
- ETSU
- Location
-
Montreat College Montreat, NC
-
ETSU Johnson City, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Montreat College Midsize Suburban
-
ETSU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montreat College 962
-
ETSU 13,728
-
-
- Type
-
Montreat College Private 4 Year
-
ETSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montreat College
-
ETSU #650
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
ETSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Montreat College Non-profit
-
ETSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montreat College montreat.edu
-
ETSU etsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montreat College
-
ETSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Montreat College
- ETSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
ETSU $10,472
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
ETSU $14,522
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montreat College $11,890
-
ETSU $10,554
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montreat College $28,112
-
ETSU $16,286
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montreat College $18,992
-
ETSU $10,101
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montreat College 94%
-
ETSU 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montreat College
- ETSU
- Applied
-
Montreat College 1,740
-
ETSU 10,050
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montreat College 1,204
-
ETSU 8,662
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montreat College 69.2%
-
ETSU 86.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montreat College 17.9%
-
ETSU 24.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montreat College 1130
-
ETSU 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montreat College 24
-
ETSU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montreat College 3.07
-
ETSU 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montreat College B
-
ETSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montreat College Average
-
ETSU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montreat College Low
-
ETSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montreat College 21/28
-
ETSU 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montreat College 1030/1220
-
ETSU 980/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montreat College Test-free
-
ETSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montreat College
-
ETSU
-
-
-
Academics
- Montreat College
- ETSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montreat College 11:1
-
ETSU 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montreat College
- Business (65%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (5%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
-
ETSU
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montreat College
- ETSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Montreat College 35%
-
ETSU 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montreat College $40,900
-
ETSU $40,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montreat College 55%
-
ETSU 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montreat College $25,000
-
ETSU $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montreat College $258
-
ETSU $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montreat College
- ETSU
- % Men
-
Montreat College 50%
-
ETSU 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montreat College 50%
-
ETSU 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montreat College Medium
-
ETSU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montreat College No
-
ETSU No
-
-
- % White
-
Montreat College 64%
-
ETSU 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montreat College 2%
-
ETSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montreat College 16%
-
ETSU 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montreat College 3%
-
ETSU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montreat College 1%
-
ETSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montreat College 0%
-
ETSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montreat College 3%
-
ETSU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Montreat College 5%
-
ETSU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montreat College 7%
-
ETSU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Montreat College
- ETSU
- % In-State
-
Montreat College 47%
-
ETSU 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montreat College 45%
-
ETSU 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montreat College
- ETSU
- Campus Housing
-
Montreat College Yes
-
ETSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montreat College No
-
ETSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montreat College Yes
-
ETSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
ETSU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montreat College No
-
ETSU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montreat College in Montreat, NC with East Tennessee State University in Johnson City, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
East Tennessee State University is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (13,728 students vs. 962 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montreat College is located in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); East Tennessee State University is in Johnson City, TN (Small City setting).
- Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. East Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montreat College 11:1; East Tennessee State University 15:1.
Montreat College vs. ETSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montreat College or ETSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at East Tennessee State University than Montreat College ($16,286 vs. $28,112).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Tennessee State University are 11.2% lower than at Montreat College ($10,554 vs. $11,890).
- Montreat College is 248.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than ETSU (about $25,978 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $10,472.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 151% higher at Montreat College than at East Tennessee State University (about $21,928 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $14,522.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montreat College than at East Tennessee State University (94% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montreat College students is 88% larger than aid received by East Tennessee State University students ($18,992 vs. $10,101).
Montreat College vs. ETSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montreat College or ETSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ETSU and Montreat College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Montreat College (1130) is 40 points higher than at ETSU (1090).
- Incoming Montreat College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at ETSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 1030/1220; East Tennessee State University 980/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 21/28; East Tennessee State University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montreat College - Test-free; ETSU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman ETSU students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at Montreat College (3.07).
- ETSU has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Montreat College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Montreat College vs. 24.7% at ETSU.
Montreat College vs. ETSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montreat College and ETSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- East Tennessee State University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
- Graduates from Montreat College earn a median of about $900 more per year than ETSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, East Tennessee State University graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Montreat College graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, ETSU graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montreat College graduates ($211 vs. $258).
- More Montreat College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ETSU students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.