Montreat College vs. Carthage

Deciding between Montreat College and Carthage College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Carthage College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montreat College Montreat, NC
  • Carthage Kenosha, WI
  • Setting
  • Montreat College Midsize Suburban
  • Carthage Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Montreat College 962
  • Carthage 2,844
  • Type
  • Montreat College Private 4 Year
  • Carthage Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montreat College
  • Carthage #663
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Carthage Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Montreat College Non-profit
  • Carthage Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Montreat College
  • Carthage
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • Carthage $38,750
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • Carthage $38,750
  • Room & Board
  • Montreat College $11,890
  • Carthage $13,450
  • Average Net Price
  • Montreat College $28,112
  • Carthage $27,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montreat College $18,992
  • Carthage $23,784
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montreat College 94%
  • Carthage 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Montreat College 1,740
  • Carthage 7,777
  • Admitted
  • Montreat College 1,204
  • Carthage 6,771
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montreat College 69.2%
  • Carthage 87.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Montreat College 17.9%
  • Carthage 11.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montreat College 1130
  • Carthage 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montreat College 24
  • Carthage 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montreat College 3.07
  • Carthage 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montreat College B
  • Carthage B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montreat College Average
  • Carthage Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montreat College Low
  • Carthage
  • ACT Range
  • Montreat College 21/28
  • Carthage 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Montreat College 1030/1220
  • Carthage 1000/1205
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montreat College Test-free
  • Carthage Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Montreat College
  • Carthage
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montreat College 11:1
  • Carthage 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montreat College
    • Business (65%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
  • Carthage
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montreat College 35%
  • Carthage 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montreat College $40,900
  • Carthage $48,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montreat College 55%
  • Carthage 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montreat College $25,000
  • Carthage $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montreat College $258
  • Carthage $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montreat College 50%
  • Carthage 43%
  • % Women
  • Montreat College 50%
  • Carthage 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montreat College Medium
  • Carthage Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Montreat College No
  • Carthage No
  • % White
  • Montreat College 64%
  • Carthage 75%
  • % Asian
  • Montreat College 2%
  • Carthage 1%
  • % Black
  • Montreat College 16%
  • Carthage 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montreat College 3%
  • Carthage 4%
  • % Native American
  • Montreat College 1%
  • Carthage 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montreat College 0%
  • Carthage 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montreat College 3%
  • Carthage 3%
  • % International
  • Montreat College 5%
  • Carthage 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montreat College 7%
  • Carthage 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montreat College 47%
  • Carthage 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montreat College 45%
  • Carthage 63%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Carthage Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montreat College No
  • Carthage No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Carthage Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Carthage Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montreat College No
  • Carthage No

Comparable Facts

Compare Montreat College in Montreat, NC with Carthage College in Kenosha, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Carthage College is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (2,844 students vs. 962 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montreat College is located in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Carthage College is in Kenosha, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carthage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montreat College 11:1; Carthage College 14:1.

Montreat College vs. Carthage Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montreat College or Carthage? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carthage College than Montreat College ($27,066 vs. $28,112).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montreat College are 11.6% lower than at Carthage College ($11,890 vs. $13,450).
  • Carthage College is 6.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montreat College (about $2,300 more per year; $38,750.00 vs. $36,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.3% higher at Carthage than at Montreat College (about $2,300 more per year; $38,750.00 vs. $36,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carthage College than at Montreat College (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carthage College students is 25.2% larger than aid received by Montreat College students ($23,784 vs. $18,992).

Montreat College vs. Carthage Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montreat College or Carthage? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carthage and Montreat College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Montreat College (1130) is 30 points higher than at Carthage (1100).
  • Incoming Montreat College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Carthage).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 1030/1220; Carthage College 1000/1205.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 21/28; Carthage College 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montreat College - Test-free; Carthage - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Carthage students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Montreat College (3.07).
  • Carthage has a higher acceptance rate (87.1%) than Montreat College (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Montreat College vs. 11.3% at Carthage.

Montreat College vs. Carthage Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montreat College and Carthage? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Carthage College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
  • Graduates from Carthage College earn a median of about $7,900 more per year than Montreat College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,800 vs. $40,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montreat College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Carthage graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Montreat College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carthage graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Carthage graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montreat College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.