Montclair State University vs. Penn State Abington
Deciding between Montclair State University and Penn State Abington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montclair State University
Penn State Abington
-
Overview
- Montclair State University
- Penn State Abington
- Location
-
Montclair State University Montclair, NJ
-
Penn State Abington Abington, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
Penn State Abington Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montclair State University 23,375
-
Penn State Abington 2,885
-
-
- Type
-
Montclair State University Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montclair State University #652
-
Penn State Abington #810
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montclair State University -
-
Penn State Abington -
-
-
- Status
-
Montclair State University Non-profit
-
Penn State Abington Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montclair State University montclair.edu
-
Penn State Abington psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montclair State University
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
-
Cost
- Montclair State University
- Penn State Abington
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montclair State University $15,912
-
Penn State Abington $15,268
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montclair State University $26,022
-
Penn State Abington $25,664
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montclair State University $16,730
-
Penn State Abington $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montclair State University $17,669
-
Penn State Abington $19,232
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montclair State University $12,341
-
Penn State Abington $9,883
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montclair State University 84%
-
Penn State Abington 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montclair State University
- Penn State Abington
- Applied
-
Montclair State University 26,257
-
Penn State Abington 6,620
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montclair State University 23,076
-
Penn State Abington 6,406
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montclair State University 87.9%
-
Penn State Abington 96.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montclair State University 18.2%
-
Penn State Abington 11.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montclair State University 1060
-
Penn State Abington 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montclair State University
-
Penn State Abington 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montclair State University 3.3
-
Penn State Abington 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montclair State University B+
-
Penn State Abington B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montclair State University Easy
-
Penn State Abington Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montclair State University
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montclair State University
-
Penn State Abington 23/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montclair State University 910/1210
-
Penn State Abington 1070/1265
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montclair State University Test optional
-
Penn State Abington Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montclair State University
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
-
Academics
- Montclair State University
- Penn State Abington
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montclair State University 18:1
-
Penn State Abington 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montclair State University
- Work and Family Studies (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Penn State Abington
- Business (35%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montclair State University
- Penn State Abington
- Graduation Rate
-
Montclair State University 62%
-
Penn State Abington 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montclair State University $51,100
-
Penn State Abington $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montclair State University 67%
-
Penn State Abington 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montclair State University $22,999
-
Penn State Abington $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montclair State University $237
-
Penn State Abington $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montclair State University
- Penn State Abington
- % Men
-
Montclair State University 39%
-
Penn State Abington 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montclair State University 61%
-
Penn State Abington 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montclair State University High
-
Penn State Abington High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montclair State University No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- % White
-
Montclair State University 44%
-
Penn State Abington 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montclair State University 5%
-
Penn State Abington 17%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montclair State University 11%
-
Penn State Abington 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montclair State University 25%
-
Penn State Abington 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
Penn State Abington 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
Penn State Abington 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montclair State University 3%
-
Penn State Abington 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Montclair State University 2%
-
Penn State Abington 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montclair State University 9%
-
Penn State Abington 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Montclair State University
- Penn State Abington
- % In-State
-
Montclair State University 95%
-
Penn State Abington 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montclair State University 4%
-
Penn State Abington 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montclair State University
- Penn State Abington
- Campus Housing
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montclair State University No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montclair State University in Montclair, NJ with Penn State Abington in Abington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montclair State University is larger than Penn State Abington based on total student enrollment (23,375 students vs. 2,885 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montclair State University is located in Montclair, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Abington is in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Montclair State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montclair State University 18:1; Penn State Abington 14:1.
Montclair State University vs. Penn State Abington Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montclair State University or Penn State Abington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montclair State University than Penn State Abington ($17,669 vs. $19,232).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Abington are 13.5% lower than at Montclair State University ($14,474 vs. $16,730).
- Montclair State University is 4.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Abington (about $644 more per year; $15,912.00 vs. $15,268.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.4% higher at Montclair State University than at Penn State Abington (about $358 more per year; $26,022.00 vs. $25,664.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montclair State University than at Penn State Abington (84% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montclair State University students is 24.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Abington students ($12,341 vs. $9,883).
Montclair State University vs. Penn State Abington Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montclair State University or Penn State Abington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Abington and Montclair State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Abington (1170) is 110 points higher than at Montclair State University (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montclair State University 910/1210; Penn State Abington 1070/1265.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Abington 23/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montclair State University - Test optional; Penn State Abington - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Penn State Abington students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Montclair State University (3.3).
- Penn State Abington has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than Montclair State University (87.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Montclair State University vs. 11.2% at Penn State Abington.
Montclair State University vs. Penn State Abington Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montclair State University and Penn State Abington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Montclair State University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Penn State Abington's (44%).
- Graduates from Penn State Abington earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Montclair State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have a $3,819 lower median loan debt than Penn State Abington graduates ($22,999 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Abington graduates ($237 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Abington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montclair State University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.