Monmouth University vs. LeTourneau University

Deciding between Monmouth University and LeTourneau University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Monmouth University
LeTourneau University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ
  • LeTourneau University Longview, TX
  • Setting
  • Monmouth University Large Suburban
  • LeTourneau University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Monmouth University 4,767
  • LeTourneau University 3,330
  • Type
  • Monmouth University Private 4 Year
  • LeTourneau University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Monmouth University #365
  • LeTourneau University #323
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Monmouth University -
  • LeTourneau University Interdenominational
  • Status
  • Monmouth University Non-profit
  • LeTourneau University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Monmouth University
  • LeTourneau University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Monmouth University $46,552
  • LeTourneau University $37,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Monmouth University $46,552
  • LeTourneau University $37,160
  • Room & Board
  • Monmouth University $17,698
  • LeTourneau University $11,120
  • Average Net Price
  • Monmouth University $34,072
  • LeTourneau University $29,799
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Monmouth University $29,233
  • LeTourneau University $21,540
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Monmouth University 100%
  • LeTourneau University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Monmouth University 9,321
  • LeTourneau University 3,673
  • Admitted
  • Monmouth University 8,298
  • LeTourneau University 1,396
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Monmouth University 89%
  • LeTourneau University 38%
  • Enrolled
  • Monmouth University 10%
  • LeTourneau University 22.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Monmouth University 1230
  • LeTourneau University 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Monmouth University 26
  • LeTourneau University 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Monmouth University 3.57
  • LeTourneau University 3.66
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Monmouth University A-
  • LeTourneau University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Monmouth University Challenging
  • LeTourneau University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Monmouth University
  • LeTourneau University High
  • ACT Range
  • Monmouth University 24/29
  • LeTourneau University 21/30
  • SAT Range
  • Monmouth University 1140/1310
  • LeTourneau University 990/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Monmouth University Test optional
  • LeTourneau University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Monmouth University Mar 1, 2027
  • LeTourneau University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Monmouth University 12:1
  • LeTourneau University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Monmouth University
    • Business (28%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • LeTourneau University
    • Business (41%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Monmouth University 66%
  • LeTourneau University 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Monmouth University $56,500
  • LeTourneau University $56,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Monmouth University 70%
  • LeTourneau University 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Monmouth University $26,701
  • LeTourneau University $27,084
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Monmouth University $276
  • LeTourneau University $280
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Monmouth University 34%
  • LeTourneau University 54%
  • % Women
  • Monmouth University 66%
  • LeTourneau University 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Monmouth University Low
  • LeTourneau University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Monmouth University No
  • LeTourneau University No
  • % White
  • Monmouth University 74%
  • LeTourneau University 66%
  • % Asian
  • Monmouth University 3%
  • LeTourneau University 1%
  • % Black
  • Monmouth University 5%
  • LeTourneau University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Monmouth University 11%
  • LeTourneau University 10%
  • % Native American
  • Monmouth University 0%
  • LeTourneau University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Monmouth University 0%
  • LeTourneau University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Monmouth University 2%
  • LeTourneau University 4%
  • % International
  • Monmouth University 1%
  • LeTourneau University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Monmouth University 3%
  • LeTourneau University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Monmouth University 72%
  • LeTourneau University 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Monmouth University 26%
  • LeTourneau University 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Monmouth University Yes
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Monmouth University No
  • LeTourneau University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Monmouth University Yes
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Monmouth University No
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Monmouth University No
  • LeTourneau University No
  • Learn More
  • Monmouth University Details
  • LeTourneau University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Monmouth University in West Long Branch, NJ with LeTourneau University in Longview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Monmouth University is larger than LeTourneau University based on total student enrollment (4,767 students vs. 3,330 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Monmouth University is located in West Long Branch, NJ (Large Suburban setting); LeTourneau University is in Longview, TX (Small City setting).
  • Monmouth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. LeTourneau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Monmouth University 12:1; LeTourneau University 11:1.

Monmouth University vs. LeTourneau University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Monmouth University or LeTourneau University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at LeTourneau University than Monmouth University ($29,799 vs. $34,072).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at LeTourneau University are 37.2% lower than at Monmouth University ($11,120 vs. $17,698).
  • Monmouth University is 25.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than LeTourneau University (about $9,392 more per year; $46,552.00 vs. $37,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.3% higher at Monmouth University than at LeTourneau University (about $9,392 more per year; $46,552.00 vs. $37,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monmouth University than at LeTourneau University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Monmouth University students is 35.7% larger than aid received by LeTourneau University students ($29,233 vs. $21,540).

Monmouth University vs. LeTourneau University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Monmouth University or LeTourneau University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LeTourneau University and Monmouth University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Monmouth University (1230) is 70 points higher than at LeTourneau University (1160).
  • Incoming Monmouth University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at LeTourneau University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth University 1140/1310; LeTourneau University 990/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth University 24/29; LeTourneau University 21/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Monmouth University - Test optional; LeTourneau University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Monmouth University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman LeTourneau University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Monmouth University (3.57).
  • Monmouth University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than LeTourneau University (38%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at Monmouth University vs. 22.3% at LeTourneau University.

Monmouth University vs. LeTourneau University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Monmouth University and LeTourneau University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Monmouth University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than LeTourneau University's (50%).
  • Graduates from Monmouth University earn a median of about $400 more per year than LeTourneau University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,500 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Monmouth University graduates have a $383 lower median loan debt than LeTourneau University graduates ($26,701 vs. $27,084).
  • Among borrowers, Monmouth University graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LeTourneau University graduates ($276 vs. $280).
  • More Monmouth University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LeTourneau University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.