Monmouth University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
Deciding between Monmouth University and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Monmouth University
Farmingdale State College
-
Overview
- Monmouth University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Location
-
Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Monmouth University Large Suburban
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Monmouth University 4,767
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
-
- Type
-
Monmouth University Private 4 Year
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Monmouth University #365
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Monmouth University -
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
-
-
- Status
-
Monmouth University Non-profit
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Monmouth University monmouth.edu
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Monmouth University
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
-
-
-
Cost
- Monmouth University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Tuition (In State)
-
Monmouth University $46,552
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Monmouth University $46,552
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Monmouth University $17,698
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Monmouth University $34,072
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Monmouth University $29,233
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Monmouth University 100%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Monmouth University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Applied
-
Monmouth University 9,321
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
-
- Admitted
-
Monmouth University 8,298
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Monmouth University 89%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Monmouth University 10%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Monmouth University 1230
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Monmouth University 26
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Monmouth University 3.57
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Monmouth University A-
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Monmouth University Challenging
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Monmouth University
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Monmouth University 24/29
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Monmouth University 1140/1310
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Monmouth University Test optional
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Monmouth University Mar 1, 2027
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Monmouth University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Monmouth University 12:1
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Monmouth University
- Business (28%)
- Communication (12%)
- Education (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Monmouth University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Graduation Rate
-
Monmouth University 66%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Monmouth University $56,500
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Monmouth University 70%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Monmouth University $26,701
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Monmouth University $276
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- Monmouth University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % Men
-
Monmouth University 34%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Monmouth University 66%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Monmouth University Low
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Monmouth University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- % White
-
Monmouth University 74%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Monmouth University 3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Monmouth University 5%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Monmouth University 11%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Monmouth University 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Monmouth University 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Monmouth University 2%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Monmouth University 1%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Monmouth University 3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Monmouth University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % In-State
-
Monmouth University 72%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Monmouth University 26%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Monmouth University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Campus Housing
-
Monmouth University Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Monmouth University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Monmouth University Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Monmouth University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Monmouth University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Monmouth University in West Long Branch, NJ with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Farmingdale State College is larger than Monmouth University based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 4,767 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Monmouth University is located in West Long Branch, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Monmouth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Monmouth University 12:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.
Monmouth University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Monmouth University or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Monmouth University ($9,655 vs. $34,072).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Farmingdale State College are 15.7% lower than at Monmouth University ($14,926 vs. $17,698).
- Monmouth University is 439.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $37,926 more per year; $46,552.00 vs. $8,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 151.1% higher at Monmouth University than at Farmingdale State College (about $28,016 more per year; $46,552.00 vs. $18,536.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monmouth University than at Farmingdale State College (100% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Monmouth University students is 225.6% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($29,233 vs. $8,977).
Monmouth University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Monmouth University or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Monmouth University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Monmouth University (1230) is 90 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
- Incoming Monmouth University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth University 1140/1310; Farmingdale State College 1040/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth University 24/29; Farmingdale State College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Monmouth University - Test optional; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Monmouth University Mar 1, 2027; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Monmouth University students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
- Monmouth University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at Monmouth University vs. 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.
Monmouth University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Monmouth University and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Monmouth University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
- Graduates from Monmouth University earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,500 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $10,701 lower median loan debt than Monmouth University graduates ($16,000 vs. $26,701).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $111 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Monmouth University graduates ($165 vs. $276).
- More Monmouth University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.