Molloy University vs. St. Mary's University
Deciding between Molloy University and St. Mary's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Molloy University
St. Mary's University
-
Overview
- Molloy University
- St. Mary's University
- Location
-
Molloy University Rockville Centre, NY
-
St. Mary's University San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Molloy University Large Suburban
-
St. Mary's University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Molloy University 5,005
-
St. Mary's University 3,456
-
-
- Type
-
Molloy University Private 4 Year
-
St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Molloy University #332
-
St. Mary's University #486
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Molloy University -
-
St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Molloy University Non-profit
-
St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Molloy University molloy.edu
-
St. Mary's University stmarytx.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Molloy University
-
St. Mary's University
-
-
-
Cost
- Molloy University
- St. Mary's University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
St. Mary's University $37,434
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
St. Mary's University $37,434
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Molloy University $18,800
-
St. Mary's University $12,894
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Molloy University $24,405
-
St. Mary's University $20,412
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Molloy University $26,255
-
St. Mary's University $27,464
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Molloy University 99%
-
St. Mary's University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Molloy University
- St. Mary's University
- Applied
-
Molloy University 6,330
-
St. Mary's University 4,724
-
-
- Admitted
-
Molloy University 5,174
-
St. Mary's University 4,618
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Molloy University 81.7%
-
St. Mary's University 97.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Molloy University 12%
-
St. Mary's University 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Molloy University 1190
-
St. Mary's University 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Molloy University 25
-
St. Mary's University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Molloy University 3.2
-
St. Mary's University 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Molloy University B+
-
St. Mary's University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Molloy University Challenging
-
St. Mary's University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Molloy University
-
St. Mary's University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Molloy University 22/28
-
St. Mary's University 15/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Molloy University 1088/1290
-
St. Mary's University 900/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Molloy University Test optional
-
St. Mary's University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Molloy University
-
St. Mary's University Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Molloy University
- St. Mary's University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Molloy University 12:1
-
St. Mary's University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Molloy University
- Health Professions (52%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Human Services (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
St. Mary's University
- Business (28%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Biology (12%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Molloy University
- St. Mary's University
- Graduation Rate
-
Molloy University 63%
-
St. Mary's University 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Molloy University $61,000
-
St. Mary's University $50,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Molloy University 66%
-
St. Mary's University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Molloy University $27,000
-
St. Mary's University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Molloy University $279
-
St. Mary's University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Molloy University
- St. Mary's University
- % Men
-
Molloy University 24%
-
St. Mary's University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Molloy University 76%
-
St. Mary's University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Molloy University High
-
St. Mary's University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Molloy University No
-
St. Mary's University No
-
-
- % White
-
Molloy University 60%
-
St. Mary's University 15%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Molloy University 7%
-
St. Mary's University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Molloy University 12%
-
St. Mary's University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Molloy University 15%
-
St. Mary's University 70%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Molloy University 0%
-
St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Molloy University 0%
-
St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Molloy University 1%
-
St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Molloy University 0%
-
St. Mary's University 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Molloy University 3%
-
St. Mary's University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Molloy University
- St. Mary's University
- % In-State
-
Molloy University 90%
-
St. Mary's University 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Molloy University 9%
-
St. Mary's University 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Molloy University
- St. Mary's University
- Campus Housing
-
Molloy University Yes
-
St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Molloy University No
-
St. Mary's University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Molloy University Yes
-
St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Molloy University No
-
St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Molloy University No
-
St. Mary's University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Molloy University in Rockville Centre, NY with St. Mary's University in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Molloy University is larger than St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (5,005 students vs. 3,456 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Molloy University is located in Rockville Centre, NY (Large Suburban setting); St. Mary's University is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- Molloy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Molloy University 12:1; St. Mary's University 11:1.
Molloy University vs. St. Mary's University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Molloy University or St. Mary's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. Mary's University than Molloy University ($20,412 vs. $24,405).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. Mary's University are 31.4% lower than at Molloy University ($12,894 vs. $18,800).
- Molloy University is 6.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Mary's University (about $2,356 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $37,434.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.3% higher at Molloy University than at St. Mary's University (about $2,356 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $37,434.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. Mary's University than at Molloy University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St. Mary's University students is 4.6% larger than aid received by Molloy University students ($27,464 vs. $26,255).
Molloy University vs. St. Mary's University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Molloy University or St. Mary's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Mary's University and Molloy University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Molloy University (1190) is 80 points higher than at St. Mary's University (1110).
- Incoming Molloy University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Molloy University 1088/1290; St. Mary's University 900/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Molloy University 22/28; St. Mary's University 15/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Molloy University - Test optional; St. Mary's University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: St. Mary's University Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman St. Mary's University students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Molloy University (3.2).
- St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (97.8%) than Molloy University (81.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at Molloy University vs. 12.6% at St. Mary's University.
Molloy University vs. St. Mary's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Molloy University and St. Mary's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Molloy University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than St. Mary's University's (58%).
- Graduates from Molloy University earn a median of about $11,000 more per year than St. Mary's University graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $50,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, St. Mary's University and Molloy University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, St. Mary's University and Molloy University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Molloy University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.