Molloy University vs. Saint Vincent College
Deciding between Molloy University and Saint Vincent College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Molloy University
Saint Vincent College
-
Overview
- Molloy University
- Saint Vincent College
- Location
-
Molloy University Rockville Centre, NY
-
Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Molloy University Large Suburban
-
Saint Vincent College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Molloy University 5,005
-
Saint Vincent College 1,440
-
-
- Type
-
Molloy University Private 4 Year
-
Saint Vincent College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Molloy University #332
-
Saint Vincent College #348
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Molloy University -
-
Saint Vincent College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Molloy University Non-profit
-
Saint Vincent College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Molloy University molloy.edu
-
Saint Vincent College stvincent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Molloy University
-
Saint Vincent College
-
-
-
Cost
- Molloy University
- Saint Vincent College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
Saint Vincent College $42,396
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
Saint Vincent College $42,396
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Molloy University $18,800
-
Saint Vincent College $14,172
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Molloy University $24,405
-
Saint Vincent College $23,758
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Molloy University $26,255
-
Saint Vincent College $33,117
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Molloy University 99%
-
Saint Vincent College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Molloy University
- Saint Vincent College
- Applied
-
Molloy University 6,330
-
Saint Vincent College 2,613
-
-
- Admitted
-
Molloy University 5,174
-
Saint Vincent College 1,613
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Molloy University 81.7%
-
Saint Vincent College 61.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Molloy University 12%
-
Saint Vincent College 20.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Molloy University 1190
-
Saint Vincent College 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Molloy University 25
-
Saint Vincent College 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Molloy University 3.2
-
Saint Vincent College 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Molloy University B+
-
Saint Vincent College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Molloy University Challenging
-
Saint Vincent College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Molloy University
-
Saint Vincent College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Molloy University 22/28
-
Saint Vincent College 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Molloy University 1088/1290
-
Saint Vincent College 1020/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Molloy University Test optional
-
Saint Vincent College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Molloy University
-
Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Molloy University
- Saint Vincent College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Molloy University 12:1
-
Saint Vincent College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Molloy University
- Health Professions (52%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Human Services (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
Saint Vincent College
- Business (27%)
- Biology (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Molloy University
- Saint Vincent College
- Graduation Rate
-
Molloy University 63%
-
Saint Vincent College 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Molloy University $61,000
-
Saint Vincent College $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Molloy University 66%
-
Saint Vincent College 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Molloy University $27,000
-
Saint Vincent College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Molloy University $279
-
Saint Vincent College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Molloy University
- Saint Vincent College
- % Men
-
Molloy University 24%
-
Saint Vincent College 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Molloy University 76%
-
Saint Vincent College 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Molloy University High
-
Saint Vincent College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Molloy University No
-
Saint Vincent College No
-
-
- % White
-
Molloy University 60%
-
Saint Vincent College 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Molloy University 7%
-
Saint Vincent College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Molloy University 12%
-
Saint Vincent College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Molloy University 15%
-
Saint Vincent College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Molloy University 0%
-
Saint Vincent College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Molloy University 0%
-
Saint Vincent College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Molloy University 1%
-
Saint Vincent College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Molloy University 0%
-
Saint Vincent College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Molloy University 3%
-
Saint Vincent College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Molloy University
- Saint Vincent College
- % In-State
-
Molloy University 90%
-
Saint Vincent College 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Molloy University 9%
-
Saint Vincent College 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Molloy University
- Saint Vincent College
- Campus Housing
-
Molloy University Yes
-
Saint Vincent College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Molloy University No
-
Saint Vincent College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Molloy University Yes
-
Saint Vincent College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Molloy University No
-
Saint Vincent College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Molloy University No
-
Saint Vincent College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Molloy University in Rockville Centre, NY with Saint Vincent College in Latrobe, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Molloy University is larger than Saint Vincent College based on total student enrollment (5,005 students vs. 1,440 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Molloy University is located in Rockville Centre, NY (Large Suburban setting); Saint Vincent College is in Latrobe, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Molloy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Vincent College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Molloy University 12:1; Saint Vincent College 11:1.
Molloy University vs. Saint Vincent College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Molloy University or Saint Vincent College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Vincent College than Molloy University ($23,758 vs. $24,405).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Vincent College are 24.6% lower than at Molloy University ($14,172 vs. $18,800).
- Saint Vincent College is 6.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Molloy University (about $2,606 more per year; $42,396.00 vs. $39,790.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.5% higher at Saint Vincent College than at Molloy University (about $2,606 more per year; $42,396.00 vs. $39,790.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Vincent College than at Molloy University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Vincent College students is 26.1% larger than aid received by Molloy University students ($33,117 vs. $26,255).
Molloy University vs. Saint Vincent College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Molloy University or Saint Vincent College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Vincent College and Molloy University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Molloy University (1190) is 60 points higher than at Saint Vincent College (1130).
- Incoming Molloy University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Saint Vincent College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Molloy University 1088/1290; Saint Vincent College 1020/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Molloy University 22/28; Saint Vincent College 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Molloy University - Test optional; Saint Vincent College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Saint Vincent College students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Molloy University (3.2).
- Molloy University has a higher acceptance rate (81.7%) than Saint Vincent College (61.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at Molloy University vs. 20.4% at Saint Vincent College.
Molloy University vs. Saint Vincent College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Molloy University and Saint Vincent College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Vincent College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Molloy University's (63%).
- Graduates from Molloy University earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than Saint Vincent College graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Vincent College and Molloy University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Saint Vincent College and Molloy University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Saint Vincent College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Molloy University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.