Molloy University vs. Champlain College
Deciding between Molloy University and Champlain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Molloy University
Champlain College
-
Overview
- Molloy University
- Champlain College
- Location
-
Molloy University Rockville Centre, NY
-
Champlain College Burlington, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
Molloy University Large Suburban
-
Champlain College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Molloy University 5,005
-
Champlain College 3,259
-
-
- Type
-
Molloy University Private 4 Year
-
Champlain College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Molloy University #332
-
Champlain College #428
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Molloy University -
-
Champlain College -
-
-
- Status
-
Molloy University Non-profit
-
Champlain College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Molloy University molloy.edu
-
Champlain College champlain.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Molloy University
-
Champlain College
-
-
-
Cost
- Molloy University
- Champlain College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
Champlain College $47,850
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
Champlain College $47,850
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Molloy University $18,800
-
Champlain College $17,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Molloy University $24,405
-
Champlain College $38,173
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Molloy University $26,255
-
Champlain College $27,069
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Molloy University 99%
-
Champlain College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Molloy University
- Champlain College
- Applied
-
Molloy University 6,330
-
Champlain College 3,835
-
-
- Admitted
-
Molloy University 5,174
-
Champlain College 3,180
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Molloy University 81.7%
-
Champlain College 82.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Molloy University 12%
-
Champlain College 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Molloy University 1190
-
Champlain College 1300
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Molloy University 25
-
Champlain College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Molloy University 3.2
-
Champlain College 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Molloy University B+
-
Champlain College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Molloy University Challenging
-
Champlain College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Molloy University
-
Champlain College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Molloy University 22/28
-
Champlain College 26/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Molloy University 1088/1290
-
Champlain College 1220/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Molloy University Test optional
-
Champlain College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Molloy University
-
Champlain College Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Molloy University
- Champlain College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Molloy University 12:1
-
Champlain College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Molloy University
- Health Professions (52%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Human Services (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
Champlain College
- Business (32%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (29%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Education (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Molloy University
- Champlain College
- Graduation Rate
-
Molloy University 63%
-
Champlain College 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Molloy University $61,000
-
Champlain College $47,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Molloy University 66%
-
Champlain College 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Molloy University $27,000
-
Champlain College $26,643
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Molloy University $279
-
Champlain College $275
-
-
-
Diversity
- Molloy University
- Champlain College
- % Men
-
Molloy University 24%
-
Champlain College 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Molloy University 76%
-
Champlain College 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Molloy University High
-
Champlain College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Molloy University No
-
Champlain College No
-
-
- % White
-
Molloy University 60%
-
Champlain College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Molloy University 7%
-
Champlain College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Molloy University 12%
-
Champlain College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Molloy University 15%
-
Champlain College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Molloy University 0%
-
Champlain College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Molloy University 0%
-
Champlain College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Molloy University 1%
-
Champlain College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Molloy University 0%
-
Champlain College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Molloy University 3%
-
Champlain College 14%
-
-
-
Students
- Molloy University
- Champlain College
- % In-State
-
Molloy University 90%
-
Champlain College 21%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Molloy University 9%
-
Champlain College 78%
-
-
-
Campus
- Molloy University
- Champlain College
- Campus Housing
-
Molloy University Yes
-
Champlain College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Molloy University No
-
Champlain College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Molloy University Yes
-
Champlain College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Molloy University No
-
Champlain College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Molloy University No
-
Champlain College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Molloy University in Rockville Centre, NY with Champlain College in Burlington, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Molloy University is larger than Champlain College based on total student enrollment (5,005 students vs. 3,259 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Molloy University is located in Rockville Centre, NY (Large Suburban setting); Champlain College is in Burlington, VT (Small City setting).
- Molloy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Champlain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Molloy University 12:1; Champlain College 13:1.
Molloy University vs. Champlain College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Molloy University or Champlain College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Molloy University than Champlain College ($24,405 vs. $38,173).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Champlain College are 6.4% lower than at Molloy University ($17,600 vs. $18,800).
- Champlain College is 20.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Molloy University (about $8,060 more per year; $47,850.00 vs. $39,790.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.3% higher at Champlain College than at Molloy University (about $8,060 more per year; $47,850.00 vs. $39,790.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Molloy University than at Champlain College (99% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Champlain College students is 3.1% larger than aid received by Molloy University students ($27,069 vs. $26,255).
Molloy University vs. Champlain College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Molloy University or Champlain College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Champlain College and Molloy University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Champlain College (1300) is 110 points higher than at Molloy University (1190).
- Incoming Champlain College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Molloy University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Molloy University 1088/1290; Champlain College 1220/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Molloy University 22/28; Champlain College 26/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Molloy University - Test optional; Champlain College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Champlain College Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Champlain College students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Molloy University (3.2).
- Champlain College has a higher acceptance rate (82.9%) than Molloy University (81.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at Molloy University vs. 11.5% at Champlain College.
Molloy University vs. Champlain College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Molloy University and Champlain College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Molloy University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Champlain College's (62%).
- Graduates from Molloy University earn a median of about $13,800 more per year than Champlain College graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $47,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Champlain College graduates have a $357 lower median loan debt than Molloy University graduates ($26,643 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Champlain College graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Molloy University graduates ($275 vs. $279).
- More Champlain College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Molloy University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.