Missouri Valley College vs. Muskingum

Deciding between Missouri Valley College and Muskingum University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Missouri Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
  • Muskingum New Concord, OH
  • Setting
  • Missouri Valley College Remote Town
  • Muskingum Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Missouri Valley College 1,770
  • Muskingum 1,751
  • Type
  • Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
  • Muskingum Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Missouri Valley College #1013
  • Muskingum #905
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Muskingum Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Missouri Valley College Non-profit
  • Muskingum Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Muskingum
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Muskingum $32,665
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Muskingum $32,665
  • Room & Board
  • Missouri Valley College $11,300
  • Muskingum $13,088
  • Average Net Price
  • Missouri Valley College $18,923
  • Muskingum $19,695
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Missouri Valley College $19,012
  • Muskingum $24,955
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Missouri Valley College 100%
  • Muskingum 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Missouri Valley College 2,489
  • Muskingum 2,539
  • Admitted
  • Missouri Valley College 1,722
  • Muskingum 2,078
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Missouri Valley College 69.2%
  • Muskingum 81.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Missouri Valley College 29.2%
  • Muskingum 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Missouri Valley College 1010
  • Muskingum 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Missouri Valley College 18
  • Muskingum 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Missouri Valley College 3.04
  • Muskingum 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Missouri Valley College B
  • Muskingum B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
  • Muskingum Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Missouri Valley College Low
  • Muskingum
  • ACT Range
  • Missouri Valley College 16/20
  • Muskingum 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • Missouri Valley College 895/1115
  • Muskingum 910/1105
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Missouri Valley College Test optional
  • Muskingum Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Muskingum
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Missouri Valley College 18:1
  • Muskingum 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Missouri Valley College
    • Business (22%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Muskingum
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Missouri Valley College 26%
  • Muskingum 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Missouri Valley College $36,500
  • Muskingum $40,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Missouri Valley College 47%
  • Muskingum 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Missouri Valley College $27,000
  • Muskingum $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Missouri Valley College $279
  • Muskingum $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Missouri Valley College 55%
  • Muskingum 44%
  • % Women
  • Missouri Valley College 45%
  • Muskingum 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Missouri Valley College High
  • Muskingum Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Muskingum No
  • % White
  • Missouri Valley College 49%
  • Muskingum 78%
  • % Asian
  • Missouri Valley College 0%
  • Muskingum 1%
  • % Black
  • Missouri Valley College 17%
  • Muskingum 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • Muskingum 2%
  • % Native American
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • Muskingum 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • Muskingum 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • Muskingum 3%
  • % International
  • Missouri Valley College 16%
  • Muskingum 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Missouri Valley College 7%
  • Muskingum 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Missouri Valley College 34%
  • Muskingum 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Missouri Valley College 44%
  • Muskingum 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Muskingum Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Muskingum No
  • Meal Plan
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Muskingum Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Muskingum Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Muskingum Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO with Muskingum University in New Concord, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Missouri Valley College is larger than Muskingum based on total student enrollment (1,770 students vs. 1,751 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Missouri Valley College is located in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting); Muskingum University is in New Concord, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muskingum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Valley College 18:1; Muskingum University 14:1.

Missouri Valley College vs. Muskingum Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Missouri Valley College or Muskingum? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Valley College than Muskingum ($18,923 vs. $19,695).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri Valley College are 13.7% lower than at Muskingum University ($11,300 vs. $13,088).
  • Muskingum University is 37.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri Valley College (about $8,965 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $23,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.8% higher at Muskingum than at Missouri Valley College (about $8,965 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $23,700.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College as at Muskingum University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Muskingum University students is 31.3% larger than aid received by Missouri Valley College students ($24,955 vs. $19,012).

Missouri Valley College vs. Muskingum Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Valley College or Muskingum? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muskingum and Missouri Valley College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Missouri Valley College (1010) is the same as at Muskingum (1010).
  • Incoming Muskingum students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 18 at Missouri Valley College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 895/1115; Muskingum University 910/1105.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 16/20; Muskingum University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Valley College - Test optional; Muskingum - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Muskingum students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Missouri Valley College (3.04).
  • Muskingum has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than Missouri Valley College (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.2% at Missouri Valley College vs. 17.1% at Muskingum.

Missouri Valley College vs. Muskingum Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Missouri Valley College and Muskingum? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Muskingum University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
  • Graduates from Muskingum University earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,100 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Muskingum University and Missouri Valley College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Muskingum University and Missouri Valley College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Muskingum graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.