Missouri Baptist University vs. McMurry University
Deciding between Missouri Baptist University and McMurry University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Missouri Baptist University
McMurry University
-
Overview
- Missouri Baptist University
- McMurry University
- Location
-
Missouri Baptist University Saint Louis, MO
-
McMurry University Abilene, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Missouri Baptist University Large Suburban
-
McMurry University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Missouri Baptist University 5,699
-
McMurry University 3,175
-
-
- Type
-
Missouri Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
McMurry University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Missouri Baptist University #949
-
McMurry University #876
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Missouri Baptist University Baptist
-
McMurry University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Missouri Baptist University Non-profit
-
McMurry University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Missouri Baptist University
-
McMurry University
-
-
-
Cost
- Missouri Baptist University
- McMurry University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Missouri Baptist University $34,612
-
McMurry University $32,340
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Missouri Baptist University $34,612
-
McMurry University $32,340
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Missouri Baptist University $15,134
-
McMurry University $9,836
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Missouri Baptist University $27,623
-
McMurry University $20,723
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Missouri Baptist University $21,676
-
McMurry University $23,083
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Missouri Baptist University 99%
-
McMurry University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Missouri Baptist University
- McMurry University
- Applied
-
Missouri Baptist University 1,118
-
McMurry University 4,837
-
-
- Admitted
-
Missouri Baptist University 767
-
McMurry University 2,759
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Missouri Baptist University 68.6%
-
McMurry University 57%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Missouri Baptist University 40.9%
-
McMurry University 12%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Missouri Baptist University 1040
-
McMurry University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Missouri Baptist University 16
-
McMurry University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Missouri Baptist University 3.4
-
McMurry University 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Missouri Baptist University B+
-
McMurry University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Missouri Baptist University Extremely Easy
-
McMurry University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Missouri Baptist University Low
-
McMurry University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Missouri Baptist University 14/19
-
McMurry University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Missouri Baptist University 910/1170
-
McMurry University 950/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Missouri Baptist University Test optional
-
McMurry University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Missouri Baptist University
-
McMurry University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Missouri Baptist University
- McMurry University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Missouri Baptist University 15:1
-
McMurry University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Missouri Baptist University
- Education (39%)
- Business (24%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- General Studies (4%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
McMurry University
- Education (23%)
- Business (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Missouri Baptist University
- McMurry University
- Graduation Rate
-
Missouri Baptist University 28%
-
McMurry University 36%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Missouri Baptist University $38,100
-
McMurry University $43,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Missouri Baptist University 57%
-
McMurry University 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Missouri Baptist University $21,750
-
McMurry University $26,824
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Missouri Baptist University $224
-
McMurry University $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Missouri Baptist University
- McMurry University
- % Men
-
Missouri Baptist University 41%
-
McMurry University 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Missouri Baptist University 59%
-
McMurry University 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Missouri Baptist University Low
-
McMurry University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Missouri Baptist University No
-
McMurry University No
-
-
- % White
-
Missouri Baptist University 69%
-
McMurry University 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Missouri Baptist University 1%
-
McMurry University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Missouri Baptist University 11%
-
McMurry University 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Missouri Baptist University 2%
-
McMurry University 25%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Missouri Baptist University 0%
-
McMurry University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Missouri Baptist University 0%
-
McMurry University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Missouri Baptist University 3%
-
McMurry University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Missouri Baptist University 2%
-
McMurry University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Missouri Baptist University 12%
-
McMurry University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Missouri Baptist University
- McMurry University
- % In-State
-
Missouri Baptist University 70%
-
McMurry University 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Missouri Baptist University 27%
-
McMurry University 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Missouri Baptist University
- McMurry University
- Campus Housing
-
Missouri Baptist University Yes
-
McMurry University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Missouri Baptist University No
-
McMurry University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Missouri Baptist University Yes
-
McMurry University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Missouri Baptist University Yes
-
McMurry University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Missouri Baptist University No
-
McMurry University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Missouri Baptist University in Saint Louis, MO with McMurry University in Abilene, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Missouri Baptist University is larger than McMurry University based on total student enrollment (5,699 students vs. 3,175 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Missouri Baptist University is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting); McMurry University is in Abilene, TX (Midsize City setting).
- Missouri Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. McMurry University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Baptist University 15:1; McMurry University 16:1.
Missouri Baptist University vs. McMurry University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Missouri Baptist University or McMurry University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McMurry University than Missouri Baptist University ($20,723 vs. $27,623).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McMurry University are 35% lower than at Missouri Baptist University ($9,836 vs. $15,134).
- Missouri Baptist University is 7% more expensive for in-state tuition than McMurry University (about $2,272 more per year; $34,612.00 vs. $32,340.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7% higher at Missouri Baptist University than at McMurry University (about $2,272 more per year; $34,612.00 vs. $32,340.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Baptist University as at McMurry University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by McMurry University students is 6.5% larger than aid received by Missouri Baptist University students ($23,083 vs. $21,676).
Missouri Baptist University vs. McMurry University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Baptist University or McMurry University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between McMurry University and Missouri Baptist University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at McMurry University (1060) is 20 points higher than at Missouri Baptist University (1040).
- Incoming McMurry University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 16 at Missouri Baptist University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Baptist University 910/1170; McMurry University 950/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Baptist University 14/19; McMurry University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Baptist University - Test optional; McMurry University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: McMurry University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman McMurry University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Missouri Baptist University (3.4).
- Missouri Baptist University has a higher acceptance rate (68.6%) than McMurry University (57%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.9% at Missouri Baptist University vs. 12% at McMurry University.
Missouri Baptist University vs. McMurry University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Missouri Baptist University and McMurry University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- McMurry University's six-year graduation rate (36%) is higher than Missouri Baptist University's (28%).
- Graduates from McMurry University earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Missouri Baptist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Missouri Baptist University graduates have a $5,074 lower median loan debt than McMurry University graduates ($21,750 vs. $26,824).
- Among borrowers, Missouri Baptist University graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than McMurry University graduates ($224 vs. $277).
- More Missouri Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McMurry University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.