Missouri Baptist University vs. Culinary Institute of America
Deciding between Missouri Baptist University and Culinary Institute of America? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Missouri Baptist University
Culinary Institute of America
-
Overview
- Missouri Baptist University
- Culinary Institute of America
- Location
-
Missouri Baptist University Saint Louis, MO
-
Culinary Institute of America Hyde Park, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Missouri Baptist University Large Suburban
-
Culinary Institute of America Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Missouri Baptist University 5,699
-
Culinary Institute of America 3,147
-
-
- Type
-
Missouri Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
Culinary Institute of America Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Missouri Baptist University #949
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Missouri Baptist University Baptist
-
Culinary Institute of America -
-
-
- Status
-
Missouri Baptist University Non-profit
-
Culinary Institute of America Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Missouri Baptist University mobap.edu
-
Culinary Institute of America ciachef.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Missouri Baptist University
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
-
-
Cost
- Missouri Baptist University
- Culinary Institute of America
- Tuition (In State)
-
Missouri Baptist University $34,612
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,850
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Missouri Baptist University $34,612
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,850
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Missouri Baptist University $15,134
-
Culinary Institute of America $15,030
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Missouri Baptist University $27,623
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,581
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Missouri Baptist University $21,676
-
Culinary Institute of America $19,350
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Missouri Baptist University 99%
-
Culinary Institute of America 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Missouri Baptist University
- Culinary Institute of America
- Applied
-
Missouri Baptist University 1,118
-
Culinary Institute of America 2,259
-
-
- Admitted
-
Missouri Baptist University 767
-
Culinary Institute of America 2,059
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Missouri Baptist University 68.6%
-
Culinary Institute of America 91.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Missouri Baptist University 40.9%
-
Culinary Institute of America 31%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Missouri Baptist University 1040
-
Culinary Institute of America 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Missouri Baptist University 16
-
Culinary Institute of America 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Missouri Baptist University 3.4
-
Culinary Institute of America 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Missouri Baptist University B+
-
Culinary Institute of America B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Missouri Baptist University Extremely Easy
-
Culinary Institute of America Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Missouri Baptist University Low
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Missouri Baptist University 14/19
-
Culinary Institute of America 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Missouri Baptist University 910/1170
-
Culinary Institute of America 928/1183
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Missouri Baptist University Test optional
-
Culinary Institute of America Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Missouri Baptist University
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
-
-
Academics
- Missouri Baptist University
- Culinary Institute of America
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Missouri Baptist University 15:1
-
Culinary Institute of America 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Missouri Baptist University
- Education (39%)
- Business (24%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- General Studies (4%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
Culinary Institute of America
- Personal and Culinary Services (78%)
- Business (22%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Missouri Baptist University
- Culinary Institute of America
- Graduation Rate
-
Missouri Baptist University 28%
-
Culinary Institute of America -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Missouri Baptist University $38,100
-
Culinary Institute of America $46,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Missouri Baptist University 57%
-
Culinary Institute of America 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Missouri Baptist University $21,750
-
Culinary Institute of America $15,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Missouri Baptist University $224
-
Culinary Institute of America $155
-
-
-
Diversity
- Missouri Baptist University
- Culinary Institute of America
- % Men
-
Missouri Baptist University 41%
-
Culinary Institute of America 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Missouri Baptist University 59%
-
Culinary Institute of America 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Missouri Baptist University Low
-
Culinary Institute of America High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Missouri Baptist University No
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
-
- % White
-
Missouri Baptist University 69%
-
Culinary Institute of America 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Missouri Baptist University 1%
-
Culinary Institute of America 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Missouri Baptist University 11%
-
Culinary Institute of America 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Missouri Baptist University 2%
-
Culinary Institute of America 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Missouri Baptist University 0%
-
Culinary Institute of America 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Missouri Baptist University 0%
-
Culinary Institute of America 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Missouri Baptist University 3%
-
Culinary Institute of America 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Missouri Baptist University 2%
-
Culinary Institute of America 12%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Missouri Baptist University 12%
-
Culinary Institute of America 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Missouri Baptist University
- Culinary Institute of America
- % In-State
-
Missouri Baptist University 70%
-
Culinary Institute of America 15%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Missouri Baptist University 27%
-
Culinary Institute of America 79%
-
-
-
Campus
- Missouri Baptist University
- Culinary Institute of America
- Campus Housing
-
Missouri Baptist University Yes
-
Culinary Institute of America Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Missouri Baptist University No
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Missouri Baptist University Yes
-
Culinary Institute of America Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Missouri Baptist University Yes
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Missouri Baptist University No
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Missouri Baptist University in Saint Louis, MO with Culinary Institute of America in Hyde Park, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Missouri Baptist University is larger than Culinary Institute of America based on total student enrollment (5,699 students vs. 3,147 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Missouri Baptist University is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting); Culinary Institute of America is in Hyde Park, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Missouri Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Culinary Institute of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Baptist University 15:1; Culinary Institute of America 18:1.
Missouri Baptist University vs. Culinary Institute of America Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Missouri Baptist University or Culinary Institute of America? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Baptist University than Culinary Institute of America ($27,623 vs. $39,581).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Culinary Institute of America are 0.7% lower than at Missouri Baptist University ($15,030 vs. $15,134).
- Culinary Institute of America is 15.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri Baptist University (about $5,238 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $34,612.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.1% higher at Culinary Institute of America than at Missouri Baptist University (about $5,238 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $34,612.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Baptist University as at Culinary Institute of America (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Baptist University students is 12% larger than aid received by Culinary Institute of America students ($21,676 vs. $19,350).
Missouri Baptist University vs. Culinary Institute of America Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Baptist University or Culinary Institute of America? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Culinary Institute of America and Missouri Baptist University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Culinary Institute of America (1060) is 20 points higher than at Missouri Baptist University (1040).
- Incoming Culinary Institute of America students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 16 at Missouri Baptist University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Baptist University 910/1170; Culinary Institute of America 928/1183.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Baptist University 14/19; Culinary Institute of America 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Baptist University - Test optional; Culinary Institute of America - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Missouri Baptist University students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Culinary Institute of America (3.26).
- Culinary Institute of America has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than Missouri Baptist University (68.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.9% at Missouri Baptist University vs. 31% at Culinary Institute of America.
Missouri Baptist University vs. Culinary Institute of America Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Missouri Baptist University and Culinary Institute of America? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Culinary Institute of America earn a median of about $8,500 more per year than Missouri Baptist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have a $6,750 lower median loan debt than Missouri Baptist University graduates ($15,000 vs. $21,750).
- Among borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Baptist University graduates ($155 vs. $224).
- More Culinary Institute of America graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Baptist University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.