Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. St. Kate's

Deciding between Minnesota State University Mankato and St Catherine University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Minnesota State University Mankato
St Catherine University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Mankato, MN
  • St. Kate's Saint Paul, MN
  • Setting
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Remote Town
  • St. Kate's Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 15,271
  • St. Kate's 3,651
  • Type
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Public 4 Year
  • St. Kate's Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato #789
  • St. Kate's #434
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato -
  • St. Kate's Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Non-profit
  • St. Kate's Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • St. Kate's
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $9,572
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,942
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • Room & Board
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $12,420
  • St. Kate's $12,188
  • Average Net Price
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,861
  • St. Kate's $20,918
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $5,325
  • St. Kate's $40,092
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 78%
  • St. Kate's 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 9,098
  • St. Kate's 2,441
  • Admitted
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 8,046
  • St. Kate's 2,242
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 88.4%
  • St. Kate's 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 29.4%
  • St. Kate's 18.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • St. Kate's 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 21
  • St. Kate's 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 3.37
  • St. Kate's 3.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato B+
  • St. Kate's A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Very Easy
  • St. Kate's Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • St. Kate's
  • ACT Range
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 19/24
  • St. Kate's 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • St. Kate's 850/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Test optional
  • St. Kate's Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • St. Kate's
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 21:1
  • St. Kate's 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • St. Kate's
    • Health Professions (51%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Human Services (5%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 50%
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $46,300
  • St. Kate's $50,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 72%
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $22,575
  • St. Kate's $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $233
  • St. Kate's $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 42%
  • St. Kate's 6%
  • % Women
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 58%
  • St. Kate's 94%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Low
  • St. Kate's Medium
  • HBCU
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • St. Kate's No
  • % White
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 76%
  • St. Kate's 64%
  • % Asian
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
  • St. Kate's 12%
  • % Black
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 5%
  • St. Kate's 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
  • St. Kate's 7%
  • % Native American
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
  • St. Kate's 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 3%
  • St. Kate's 3%
  • % International
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 6%
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 2%
  • St. Kate's 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 82%
  • St. Kate's 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 16%
  • St. Kate's 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • St. Kate's No
  • Meal Plan
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Learn More
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Details
  • St. Kate's Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Minnesota State University Mankato in Mankato, MN with St Catherine University in Saint Paul, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Minnesota State University Mankato is larger than St. Kate's based on total student enrollment (15,271 students vs. 3,651 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Minnesota State University Mankato is located in Mankato, MN (Remote Town setting); St Catherine University is in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting).
  • Minnesota State University Mankato is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. St Catherine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Minnesota State University Mankato 21:1; St Catherine University 9:1.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. St. Kate's Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Minnesota State University-Mankato or St. Kate's? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Minnesota State University Mankato than St. Kate's ($18,861 vs. $20,918).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Catherine University are 1.9% lower than at Minnesota State University Mankato ($12,188 vs. $12,420).
  • St Catherine University is 437.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Minnesota State University-Mankato (about $41,882 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $9,572.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 171.6% higher at St. Kate's than at Minnesota State University Mankato (about $32,512 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $18,942.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Catherine University than at Minnesota State University Mankato (100% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Catherine University students is 652.9% larger than aid received by Minnesota State University Mankato students ($40,092 vs. $5,325).

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. St. Kate's Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Minnesota State University-Mankato or St. Kate's? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Kate's and Minnesota State University-Mankato.

  • Incoming St. Kate's students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Minnesota State University-Mankato).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSt Catherine University 850/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minnesota State University Mankato 19/24; St Catherine University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Minnesota State University-Mankato - Test optional; St. Kate's - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman St. Kate's students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Minnesota State University-Mankato (3.37).
  • St. Kate's has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Minnesota State University-Mankato (88.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.4% at Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. 18.8% at St. Kate's.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. St. Kate's Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Minnesota State University-Mankato and St. Kate's? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St Catherine University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Minnesota State University Mankato's (50%).
  • Graduates from St Catherine University earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,100 vs. $46,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Minnesota State University Mankato graduates have a $5,425 lower median loan debt than St. Kate's graduates ($22,575 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Kate's graduates ($233 vs. $289).
  • More Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Kate's students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.