Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. Great Basin College

Deciding between Minnesota State University Mankato and Great Basin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Minnesota State University Mankato
Great Basin College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Mankato, MN
  • Great Basin College Elko, NV
  • Setting
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Remote Town
  • Great Basin College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 15,271
  • Great Basin College 3,320
  • Type
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Public 4 Year
  • Great Basin College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato #789
  • Great Basin College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato -
  • Great Basin College -
  • Status
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Non-profit
  • Great Basin College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Great Basin College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $9,572
  • Great Basin College $3,923
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,942
  • Great Basin College $13,883
  • Room & Board
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $12,420
  • Great Basin College $6,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,861
  • Great Basin College $8,193
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $5,325
  • Great Basin College $6,129
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 78%
  • Great Basin College 60%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Calculate
  • Great Basin College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 9,098
  • Great Basin College -
  • Admitted
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 8,046
  • Great Basin College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 88.4%
  • Great Basin College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 29.4%
  • Great Basin College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Great Basin College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 21
  • Great Basin College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 3.37
  • Great Basin College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato B+
  • Great Basin College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Very Easy
  • Great Basin College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Great Basin College
  • ACT Range
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 19/24
  • Great Basin College
  • SAT Range
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Great Basin College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Test optional
  • Great Basin College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Great Basin College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 21:1
  • Great Basin College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Great Basin College
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (32%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Construction Trades (8%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 50%
  • Great Basin College 8%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $46,300
  • Great Basin College $36,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 72%
  • Great Basin College 39%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $22,575
  • Great Basin College $9,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $233
  • Great Basin College $98
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 42%
  • Great Basin College 35%
  • % Women
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 58%
  • Great Basin College 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Low
  • Great Basin College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • Great Basin College No
  • % White
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 76%
  • Great Basin College 66%
  • % Asian
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
  • Great Basin College 1%
  • % Black
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 5%
  • Great Basin College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
  • Great Basin College 19%
  • % Native American
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
  • Great Basin College 4%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
  • Great Basin College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 3%
  • Great Basin College 2%
  • % International
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 6%
  • Great Basin College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 2%
  • Great Basin College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 82%
  • Great Basin College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 16%
  • Great Basin College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • Great Basin College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • Great Basin College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • Great Basin College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • Great Basin College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • Great Basin College No
  • Learn More
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Details
  • Great Basin College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Minnesota State University Mankato in Mankato, MN with Great Basin College in Elko, NV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Minnesota State University Mankato is larger than Great Basin College based on total student enrollment (15,271 students vs. 3,320 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Minnesota State University Mankato is located in Mankato, MN (Remote Town setting); Great Basin College is in Elko, NV (Remote Town setting).
  • Minnesota State University Mankato is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Great Basin College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Minnesota State University Mankato 21:1; Great Basin College 18:1.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. Great Basin College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Great Basin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Great Basin College than Minnesota State University-Mankato ($8,193 vs. $18,861).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Great Basin College are 51.7% lower than at Minnesota State University Mankato ($6,000 vs. $12,420).
  • Minnesota State University Mankato is 144% more expensive for in-state tuition than Great Basin College (about $5,649 more per year; $9,572.00 vs. $3,923.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 36.4% higher at Minnesota State University-Mankato than at Great Basin College (about $5,059 more per year; $18,942.00 vs. $13,883.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Minnesota State University Mankato than at Great Basin College (78% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Great Basin College students is 15.1% larger than aid received by Minnesota State University Mankato students ($6,129 vs. $5,325).

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. Great Basin College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Great Basin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Great Basin College and Minnesota State University-Mankato.

  • Great Basin College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minnesota State University Mankato 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Minnesota State University-Mankato - Test optional; Great Basin College - Open admission.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. Great Basin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Minnesota State University-Mankato and Great Basin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Minnesota State University Mankato's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Great Basin College's (8%).
  • Graduates from Minnesota State University Mankato earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than Great Basin College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,300 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Great Basin College graduates have a $13,075 lower median loan debt than Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates ($9,500 vs. $22,575).
  • Among borrowers, Great Basin College graduates have an estimated $135 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates ($98 vs. $233).
  • More Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Great Basin College students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.