MCAD vs. OWU
Deciding between Minneapolis College of Art and Design and Ohio Wesleyan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Ohio Wesleyan University
-
Overview
- MCAD
- OWU
- Location
-
MCAD Minneapolis, MN
-
OWU Delaware, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
MCAD Large City
-
OWU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCAD 831
-
OWU 1,525
-
-
- Type
-
MCAD Private 4 Year
-
OWU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCAD
-
OWU #386
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCAD -
-
OWU United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
MCAD Non-profit
-
OWU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCAD
-
OWU
-
-
-
Cost
- MCAD
- OWU
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCAD $45,484
-
OWU $53,888
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCAD $45,484
-
OWU $53,888
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCAD $13,360
-
OWU $14,684
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCAD $30,305
-
OWU $23,006
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCAD $29,682
-
OWU $45,481
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCAD 100%
-
OWU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCAD
- OWU
- Applied
-
MCAD 854
-
OWU 6,144
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCAD 414
-
OWU 3,416
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCAD 48.5%
-
OWU 55.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCAD 38.9%
-
OWU 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCAD 1240
-
OWU 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCAD 25
-
OWU 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCAD 3.29
-
OWU 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCAD B+
-
OWU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCAD Difficult
-
OWU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCAD Low
-
OWU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCAD 21/29
-
OWU 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCAD 1130/1340
-
OWU 1105/1350
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCAD Test optional
-
OWU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCAD Apr 1, 2027
-
OWU Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MCAD
- OWU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCAD 12:1
-
OWU 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (73%)
- Business (12%)
- Communications Technology (9%)
- Precision Production Trades (3%)
- Communication (3%)
-
OWU
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Foreign Languages (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCAD
- OWU
- Graduation Rate
-
MCAD 70%
-
OWU 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCAD $41,500
-
OWU $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCAD 74%
-
OWU 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCAD $25,750
-
OWU $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCAD $266
-
OWU $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCAD
- OWU
- % Men
-
MCAD 29%
-
OWU 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCAD 71%
-
OWU 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCAD Medium
-
OWU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCAD No
-
OWU No
-
-
- % White
-
MCAD 59%
-
OWU 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCAD 7%
-
OWU 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCAD 4%
-
OWU 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCAD 6%
-
OWU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCAD 1%
-
OWU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCAD 0%
-
OWU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCAD 3%
-
OWU 5%
-
-
- % International
-
MCAD 3%
-
OWU 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCAD 16%
-
OWU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- MCAD
- OWU
- % In-State
-
MCAD 55%
-
OWU 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCAD 45%
-
OWU 24%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Minneapolis College of Art and Design in Minneapolis, MN with Ohio Wesleyan University in Delaware, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ohio Wesleyan University is larger than MCAD based on total student enrollment (1,525 students vs. 831 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Ohio Wesleyan University is in Delaware, OH (Distant Town setting).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 12:1; Ohio Wesleyan University 12:1.
MCAD vs. OWU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCAD or OWU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio Wesleyan University than MCAD ($23,006 vs. $30,305).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Minneapolis College of Art and Design are 9% lower than at Ohio Wesleyan University ($13,360 vs. $14,684).
- Ohio Wesleyan University is 18.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCAD (about $8,404 more per year; $53,888.00 vs. $45,484.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.5% higher at OWU than at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (about $8,404 more per year; $53,888.00 vs. $45,484.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Minneapolis College of Art and Design as at Ohio Wesleyan University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ohio Wesleyan University students is 53.2% larger than aid received by Minneapolis College of Art and Design students ($45,481 vs. $29,682).
MCAD vs. OWU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCAD or OWU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OWU and MCAD.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (1240) is 10 points higher than at OWU (1230).
- Incoming OWU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at MCAD).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 1130/1340; Ohio Wesleyan University 1105/1350.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 21/29; Ohio Wesleyan University 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCAD - Test optional; OWU - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: MCAD Apr 1, 2027; OWU Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman OWU students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at MCAD (3.29).
- OWU has a higher acceptance rate (55.6%) than MCAD (48.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.9% at MCAD vs. 12.6% at OWU.
MCAD vs. OWU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCAD and OWU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Ohio Wesleyan University's (61%).
- Graduates from Ohio Wesleyan University earn a median of about $8,100 more per year than MCAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $41,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than OWU graduates ($25,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MCAD graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than OWU graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More OWU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCAD students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.