MCAD vs. Immaculata University
Deciding between Minneapolis College of Art and Design and Immaculata University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Immaculata University
-
Overview
- MCAD
- Immaculata University
- Location
-
MCAD Minneapolis, MN
-
Immaculata University Immaculata, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
MCAD Large City
-
Immaculata University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCAD 831
-
Immaculata University 2,512
-
-
- Type
-
MCAD Private 4 Year
-
Immaculata University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCAD
-
Immaculata University #512
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCAD -
-
Immaculata University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
MCAD Non-profit
-
Immaculata University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MCAD mcad.edu
-
Immaculata University immaculata.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCAD
-
Immaculata University
-
-
-
Cost
- MCAD
- Immaculata University
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCAD $45,484
-
Immaculata University $29,330
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCAD $45,484
-
Immaculata University $29,330
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCAD $13,360
-
Immaculata University $13,150
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCAD $30,305
-
Immaculata University $24,708
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCAD $29,682
-
Immaculata University $19,066
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCAD 100%
-
Immaculata University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCAD
- Immaculata University
- Applied
-
MCAD 854
-
Immaculata University 2,571
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCAD 414
-
Immaculata University 2,205
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCAD 48.5%
-
Immaculata University 85.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCAD 38.9%
-
Immaculata University 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCAD 1240
-
Immaculata University 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCAD 25
-
Immaculata University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCAD 3.29
-
Immaculata University 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCAD B+
-
Immaculata University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCAD Difficult
-
Immaculata University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCAD Low
-
Immaculata University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCAD 21/29
-
Immaculata University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCAD 1130/1340
-
Immaculata University 1156/1323
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCAD Test optional
-
Immaculata University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCAD Apr 1, 2027
-
Immaculata University
-
-
-
Academics
- MCAD
- Immaculata University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCAD 12:1
-
Immaculata University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (73%)
- Business (12%)
- Communications Technology (9%)
- Precision Production Trades (3%)
- Communication (3%)
-
Immaculata University
- Health Professions (43%)
- Business (29%)
- Psychology (5%)
- Education (4%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCAD
- Immaculata University
- Graduation Rate
-
MCAD 70%
-
Immaculata University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCAD $41,500
-
Immaculata University $55,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCAD 74%
-
Immaculata University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCAD $25,750
-
Immaculata University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCAD $266
-
Immaculata University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCAD
- Immaculata University
- % Men
-
MCAD 29%
-
Immaculata University 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCAD 71%
-
Immaculata University 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCAD Medium
-
Immaculata University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCAD No
-
Immaculata University No
-
-
- % White
-
MCAD 59%
-
Immaculata University 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCAD 7%
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCAD 4%
-
Immaculata University 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCAD 6%
-
Immaculata University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCAD 1%
-
Immaculata University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCAD 0%
-
Immaculata University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCAD 3%
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
MCAD 3%
-
Immaculata University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCAD 16%
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- MCAD
- Immaculata University
- % In-State
-
MCAD 55%
-
Immaculata University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCAD 45%
-
Immaculata University 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- MCAD
- Immaculata University
- Campus Housing
-
MCAD Yes
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MCAD No
-
Immaculata University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MCAD No
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MCAD No
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MCAD No
-
Immaculata University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Minneapolis College of Art and Design in Minneapolis, MN with Immaculata University in Immaculata, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Immaculata University is larger than MCAD based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 831 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Immaculata University is in Immaculata, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Immaculata University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 12:1; Immaculata University 11:1.
MCAD vs. Immaculata University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCAD or Immaculata University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Immaculata University than MCAD ($24,708 vs. $30,305).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Immaculata University are 1.6% lower than at Minneapolis College of Art and Design ($13,150 vs. $13,360).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is 55.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Immaculata University (about $16,154 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $29,330.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 55.1% higher at MCAD than at Immaculata University (about $16,154 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $29,330.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Minneapolis College of Art and Design than at Immaculata University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Minneapolis College of Art and Design students is 55.7% larger than aid received by Immaculata University students ($29,682 vs. $19,066).
MCAD vs. Immaculata University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCAD or Immaculata University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Immaculata University and MCAD.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (1240) is the same as at Immaculata University (1240).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 1130/1340; Immaculata University 1156/1323.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 21/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCAD - Test optional; Immaculata University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MCAD Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Immaculata University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at MCAD (3.29).
- Immaculata University has a higher acceptance rate (85.8%) than MCAD (48.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.9% at MCAD vs. 13.1% at Immaculata University.
MCAD vs. Immaculata University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCAD and Immaculata University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Immaculata University's (55%).
- Graduates from Immaculata University earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than MCAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $41,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Immaculata University graduates ($25,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MCAD graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Immaculata University graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More MCAD graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Immaculata University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.