Midway University vs. Wingate University

Deciding between Midway University and Wingate University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Midway University
Wingate University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Midway University Midway, KY
  • Wingate University Wingate, NC
  • Setting
  • Midway University Distant Rural
  • Wingate University Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Midway University 2,003
  • Wingate University 3,458
  • Type
  • Midway University Private 4 Year
  • Wingate University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Midway University #942
  • Wingate University #809
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Wingate University -
  • Status
  • Midway University Non-profit
  • Wingate University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Midway University
  • Wingate University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Wingate University $41,636
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Wingate University $41,636
  • Room & Board
  • Midway University $9,800
  • Wingate University $11,062
  • Average Net Price
  • Midway University $30,679
  • Wingate University $21,282
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Midway University $18,259
  • Wingate University $36,474
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Midway University 99%
  • Wingate University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Midway University 1,071
  • Wingate University 30,339
  • Admitted
  • Midway University 1,019
  • Wingate University 27,647
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Midway University 95.1%
  • Wingate University 91.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Midway University 23%
  • Wingate University 2.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Midway University 1140
  • Wingate University 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Midway University 22
  • Wingate University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Midway University 3.39
  • Wingate University 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Midway University B+
  • Wingate University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Midway University Easy
  • Wingate University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Midway University
  • Wingate University
  • ACT Range
  • Midway University 20/25
  • Wingate University 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Midway University 1100/1170
  • Wingate University 1010/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Midway University Test optional
  • Wingate University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Midway University
  • Wingate University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Midway University 15:1
  • Wingate University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Midway University
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
  • Wingate University
    • Business (21%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Midway University 41%
  • Wingate University 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Midway University $38,900
  • Wingate University $52,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Midway University 43%
  • Wingate University 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Midway University $23,378
  • Wingate University $26,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Midway University $241
  • Wingate University $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Midway University 38%
  • Wingate University 39%
  • % Women
  • Midway University 62%
  • Wingate University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Midway University Low
  • Wingate University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Midway University No
  • Wingate University No
  • % White
  • Midway University 77%
  • Wingate University 65%
  • % Asian
  • Midway University 0%
  • Wingate University 2%
  • % Black
  • Midway University 9%
  • Wingate University 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Midway University 4%
  • Wingate University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Midway University 0%
  • Wingate University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Midway University 0%
  • Wingate University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Midway University 2%
  • Wingate University 5%
  • % International
  • Midway University 3%
  • Wingate University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Midway University 4%
  • Wingate University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Midway University 74%
  • Wingate University 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Midway University 24%
  • Wingate University 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Midway University Yes
  • Wingate University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Midway University No
  • Wingate University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Midway University Yes
  • Wingate University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Wingate University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Midway University No
  • Wingate University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Wingate University in Wingate, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wingate University is larger than Midway University based on total student enrollment (3,458 students vs. 2,003 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Wingate University is in Wingate, NC (Town Fringe setting).
  • Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wingate University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Wingate University 15:1.

Midway University vs. Wingate University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Midway University or Wingate University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wingate University than Midway University ($21,282 vs. $30,679).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 11.4% lower than at Wingate University ($9,800 vs. $11,062).
  • Wingate University is 53% more expensive for in-state tuition than Midway University (about $14,416 more per year; $41,636.00 vs. $27,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 53% higher at Wingate University than at Midway University (about $14,416 more per year; $41,636.00 vs. $27,220.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wingate University than at Midway University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wingate University students is 99.8% larger than aid received by Midway University students ($36,474 vs. $18,259).

Midway University vs. Wingate University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or Wingate University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wingate University and Midway University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 30 points higher than at Wingate University (1110).
  • Incoming Midway University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Wingate University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Wingate University 1010/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Wingate University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; Wingate University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Midway University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Wingate University (3.33).
  • Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Wingate University (91.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 2.8% at Wingate University.

Midway University vs. Wingate University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Midway University and Wingate University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wingate University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Wingate University earn a median of about $14,000 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $3,122 lower median loan debt than Wingate University graduates ($23,378 vs. $26,500).
  • Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wingate University graduates ($241 vs. $274).
  • More Wingate University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.