Midway University vs. WMU
Deciding between Midway University and Western Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Midway University
Western Michigan University
-
Overview
- Midway University
- WMU
- Location
-
Midway University Midway, KY
-
WMU Kalamazoo, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Midway University Distant Rural
-
WMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Midway University 2,003
-
WMU 16,744
-
-
- Type
-
Midway University Private 4 Year
-
WMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Midway University #942
-
WMU #643
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
WMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Midway University Non-profit
-
WMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Midway University midway.edu
-
WMU wmich.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Midway University
-
WMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Midway University
- WMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
WMU $15,252
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
WMU $19,034
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Midway University $9,800
-
WMU $12,174
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Midway University $30,679
-
WMU $17,331
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Midway University $18,259
-
WMU $11,048
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Midway University 99%
-
WMU 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Midway University
- WMU
- Applied
-
Midway University 1,071
-
WMU 21,701
-
-
- Admitted
-
Midway University 1,019
-
WMU 18,359
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Midway University 95.1%
-
WMU 84.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Midway University 23%
-
WMU 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Midway University 1140
-
WMU 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Midway University 22
-
WMU 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Midway University 3.39
-
WMU 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Midway University B+
-
WMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Midway University Easy
-
WMU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Midway University
-
WMU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Midway University 20/25
-
WMU 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Midway University 1100/1170
-
WMU 990/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Midway University Test optional
-
WMU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Midway University
-
WMU
-
-
-
Academics
- Midway University
- WMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Midway University 15:1
-
WMU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Midway University
- Health Professions (40%)
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
WMU
- Business (22%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Communication (6%)
- Engineering (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Midway University
- WMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Midway University 41%
-
WMU 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Midway University $38,900
-
WMU $48,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Midway University 43%
-
WMU 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Midway University $23,378
-
WMU $26,633
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Midway University $241
-
WMU $275
-
-
-
Diversity
- Midway University
- WMU
- % Men
-
Midway University 38%
-
WMU 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Midway University 62%
-
WMU 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Midway University Low
-
WMU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Midway University No
-
WMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Midway University 77%
-
WMU 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Midway University 0%
-
WMU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Midway University 9%
-
WMU 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Midway University 4%
-
WMU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Midway University 0%
-
WMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Midway University 0%
-
WMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Midway University 2%
-
WMU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Midway University 3%
-
WMU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Midway University 4%
-
WMU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Midway University
- WMU
- % In-State
-
Midway University 74%
-
WMU 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Midway University 24%
-
WMU 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Midway University
- WMU
- Campus Housing
-
Midway University Yes
-
WMU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Midway University No
-
WMU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Midway University Yes
-
WMU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Midway University Yes
-
WMU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Midway University No
-
WMU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Michigan University is larger than Midway University based on total student enrollment (16,744 students vs. 2,003 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Western Michigan University is in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting).
- Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Western Michigan University 16:1.
Midway University vs. WMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Midway University or WMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Michigan University than Midway University ($17,331 vs. $30,679).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 19.5% lower than at Western Michigan University ($9,800 vs. $12,174).
- Midway University is 78.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than WMU (about $11,968 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $15,252.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43% higher at Midway University than at Western Michigan University (about $8,186 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $19,034.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Midway University than at Western Michigan University (99% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Midway University students is 65.3% larger than aid received by Western Michigan University students ($18,259 vs. $11,048).
Midway University vs. WMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or WMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WMU and Midway University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 30 points higher than at WMU (1110).
- Incoming WMU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Midway University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Western Michigan University 990/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Western Michigan University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; WMU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman WMU students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Midway University (3.39).
- Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than WMU (84.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 13.5% at WMU.
Midway University vs. WMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Midway University and WMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Western Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
- Graduates from Western Michigan University earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $3,255 lower median loan debt than WMU graduates ($23,378 vs. $26,633).
- Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WMU graduates ($241 vs. $275).
- More WMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.