Midway University vs. Rivier University
Deciding between Midway University and Rivier University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Midway University
Rivier University
-
Overview
- Midway University
- Rivier University
- Location
-
Midway University Midway, KY
-
Rivier University Nashua, NH
-
-
- Setting
-
Midway University Distant Rural
-
Rivier University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Midway University 2,003
-
Rivier University 2,777
-
-
- Type
-
Midway University Private 4 Year
-
Rivier University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Midway University #942
-
Rivier University #823
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
Rivier University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Midway University Non-profit
-
Rivier University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Midway University midway.edu
-
Rivier University rivier.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Midway University
-
Rivier University
-
-
-
Cost
- Midway University
- Rivier University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Rivier University $39,488
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Rivier University $39,488
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Midway University $9,800
-
Rivier University $15,636
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Midway University $30,679
-
Rivier University $28,584
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Midway University $18,259
-
Rivier University $24,927
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Midway University 99%
-
Rivier University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Midway University
- Rivier University
- Applied
-
Midway University 1,071
-
Rivier University 1,769
-
-
- Admitted
-
Midway University 1,019
-
Rivier University 1,461
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Midway University 95.1%
-
Rivier University 82.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Midway University 23%
-
Rivier University 15.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Midway University 1140
-
Rivier University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Midway University 22
-
Rivier University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Midway University 3.39
-
Rivier University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Midway University B+
-
Rivier University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Midway University Easy
-
Rivier University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Midway University
-
Rivier University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Midway University 20/25
-
Rivier University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Midway University 1100/1170
-
Rivier University 1055/1175
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Midway University Test optional
-
Rivier University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Midway University
-
Rivier University Oct 16, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Midway University
- Rivier University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Midway University 15:1
-
Rivier University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Midway University
- Health Professions (40%)
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
Rivier University
- Health Professions (55%)
- Education (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Midway University
- Rivier University
- Graduation Rate
-
Midway University 41%
-
Rivier University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Midway University $38,900
-
Rivier University $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Midway University 43%
-
Rivier University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Midway University $23,378
-
Rivier University $25,455
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Midway University $241
-
Rivier University $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- Midway University
- Rivier University
- % Men
-
Midway University 38%
-
Rivier University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Midway University 62%
-
Rivier University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Midway University Low
-
Rivier University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Midway University No
-
Rivier University No
-
-
- % White
-
Midway University 77%
-
Rivier University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Midway University 0%
-
Rivier University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Midway University 9%
-
Rivier University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Midway University 4%
-
Rivier University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Midway University 0%
-
Rivier University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Midway University 0%
-
Rivier University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Midway University 2%
-
Rivier University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Midway University 3%
-
Rivier University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Midway University 4%
-
Rivier University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Midway University
- Rivier University
- % In-State
-
Midway University 74%
-
Rivier University 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Midway University 24%
-
Rivier University 51%
-
-
-
Campus
- Midway University
- Rivier University
- Campus Housing
-
Midway University Yes
-
Rivier University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Midway University No
-
Rivier University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Midway University Yes
-
Rivier University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Midway University Yes
-
Rivier University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Midway University No
-
Rivier University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Rivier University in Nashua, NH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rivier University is larger than Midway University based on total student enrollment (2,777 students vs. 2,003 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Rivier University is in Nashua, NH (Small City setting).
- Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rivier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Rivier University 14:1.
Midway University vs. Rivier University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Midway University or Rivier University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rivier University than Midway University ($28,584 vs. $30,679).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 37.3% lower than at Rivier University ($9,800 vs. $15,636).
- Rivier University is 45.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Midway University (about $12,268 more per year; $39,488.00 vs. $27,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.1% higher at Rivier University than at Midway University (about $12,268 more per year; $39,488.00 vs. $27,220.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Midway University than at Rivier University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rivier University students is 36.5% larger than aid received by Midway University students ($24,927 vs. $18,259).
Midway University vs. Rivier University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or Rivier University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rivier University and Midway University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 20 points higher than at Rivier University (1120).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Rivier University 1055/1175.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; Rivier University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rivier University Oct 16, 2026.
- Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Rivier University (82.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 15.3% at Rivier University.
Midway University vs. Rivier University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Midway University and Rivier University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Midway University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Rivier University's (32%).
- Graduates from Rivier University earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $2,077 lower median loan debt than Rivier University graduates ($23,378 vs. $25,455).
- Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rivier University graduates ($241 vs. $263).
- More Rivier University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.