Midway University vs. PC

Deciding between Midway University and Presbyterian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Midway University
Presbyterian College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Midway University Midway, KY
  • PC Clinton, SC
  • Setting
  • Midway University Distant Rural
  • PC Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Midway University 2,003
  • PC 1,095
  • Type
  • Midway University Private 4 Year
  • PC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Midway University #942
  • PC #430
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • PC Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Midway University Non-profit
  • PC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Midway University
  • PC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • PC $44,910
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • PC $44,910
  • Room & Board
  • Midway University $9,800
  • PC $13,579
  • Average Net Price
  • Midway University $30,679
  • PC $20,840
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Midway University $18,259
  • PC $39,345
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Midway University 99%
  • PC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Midway University 1,071
  • PC 3,297
  • Admitted
  • Midway University 1,019
  • PC 2,254
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Midway University 95.1%
  • PC 68.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Midway University 23%
  • PC 11.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Midway University 1140
  • PC 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Midway University 22
  • PC 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Midway University 3.39
  • PC 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Midway University B+
  • PC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Midway University Easy
  • PC Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Midway University
  • PC Low
  • ACT Range
  • Midway University 20/25
  • PC 21/26
  • SAT Range
  • Midway University 1100/1170
  • PC 980/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Midway University Test optional
  • PC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Midway University
  • PC Sep 21, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Midway University 15:1
  • PC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Midway University
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
  • PC
    • Business (26%)
    • History (16%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Midway University 41%
  • PC 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Midway University $38,900
  • PC $47,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Midway University 43%
  • PC 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Midway University $23,378
  • PC $26,108
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Midway University $241
  • PC $269
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Midway University 38%
  • PC 43%
  • % Women
  • Midway University 62%
  • PC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Midway University Low
  • PC Low
  • HBCU
  • Midway University No
  • PC No
  • % White
  • Midway University 77%
  • PC 77%
  • % Asian
  • Midway University 0%
  • PC 1%
  • % Black
  • Midway University 9%
  • PC 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Midway University 4%
  • PC 3%
  • % Native American
  • Midway University 0%
  • PC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Midway University 0%
  • PC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Midway University 2%
  • PC 2%
  • % International
  • Midway University 3%
  • PC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Midway University 4%
  • PC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Midway University 74%
  • PC 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Midway University 24%
  • PC 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Midway University Yes
  • PC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Midway University No
  • PC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Midway University Yes
  • PC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Midway University Yes
  • PC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Midway University No
  • PC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Presbyterian College in Clinton, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Midway University is larger than PC based on total student enrollment (2,003 students vs. 1,095 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Presbyterian College is in Clinton, SC (Distant Town setting).
  • Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Presbyterian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Presbyterian College 11:1.

Midway University vs. PC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Midway University or PC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Presbyterian College than Midway University ($20,840 vs. $30,679).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 27.8% lower than at Presbyterian College ($9,800 vs. $13,579).
  • Presbyterian College is 65% more expensive for in-state tuition than Midway University (about $17,690 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $27,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 65% higher at PC than at Midway University (about $17,690 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $27,220.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Presbyterian College than at Midway University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Presbyterian College students is 115.5% larger than aid received by Midway University students ($39,345 vs. $18,259).

Midway University vs. PC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or PC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PC and Midway University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 50 points higher than at PC (1090).
  • Incoming PC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Midway University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Presbyterian College 980/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Presbyterian College 21/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; PC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: PC Sep 21, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman PC students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Midway University (3.39).
  • Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than PC (68.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 11.6% at PC.

Midway University vs. PC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Midway University and PC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Presbyterian College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Presbyterian College earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,700 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $2,730 lower median loan debt than PC graduates ($23,378 vs. $26,108).
  • Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PC graduates ($241 vs. $269).
  • More PC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.