Midway University vs. Lubbock Christian University

Deciding between Midway University and Lubbock Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Midway University
Lubbock Christian University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Midway University Midway, KY
  • Lubbock Christian University Lubbock, TX
  • Setting
  • Midway University Distant Rural
  • Lubbock Christian University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Midway University 2,003
  • Lubbock Christian University 1,595
  • Type
  • Midway University Private 4 Year
  • Lubbock Christian University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Midway University #942
  • Lubbock Christian University #575
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Lubbock Christian University Churches of Christ
  • Status
  • Midway University Non-profit
  • Lubbock Christian University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Midway University
  • Lubbock Christian University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Lubbock Christian University $28,540
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Lubbock Christian University $28,540
  • Room & Board
  • Midway University $9,800
  • Lubbock Christian University $10,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Midway University $30,679
  • Lubbock Christian University $24,544
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Midway University $18,259
  • Lubbock Christian University $17,620
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Midway University 99%
  • Lubbock Christian University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Midway University 1,071
  • Lubbock Christian University 1,669
  • Admitted
  • Midway University 1,019
  • Lubbock Christian University 1,220
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Midway University 95.1%
  • Lubbock Christian University 73.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Midway University 23%
  • Lubbock Christian University 25.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Midway University 1140
  • Lubbock Christian University 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Midway University 22
  • Lubbock Christian University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Midway University 3.39
  • Lubbock Christian University 3.71
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Midway University B+
  • Lubbock Christian University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Midway University Easy
  • Lubbock Christian University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Midway University
  • Lubbock Christian University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Midway University 20/25
  • Lubbock Christian University 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • Midway University 1100/1170
  • Lubbock Christian University 950/1190
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Midway University Test optional
  • Lubbock Christian University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Midway University
  • Lubbock Christian University Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Midway University 15:1
  • Lubbock Christian University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Midway University
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
  • Lubbock Christian University
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (19%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Human Services (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Midway University 41%
  • Lubbock Christian University 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Midway University $38,900
  • Lubbock Christian University $49,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Midway University 43%
  • Lubbock Christian University 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Midway University $23,378
  • Lubbock Christian University $24,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Midway University $241
  • Lubbock Christian University $253
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Midway University 38%
  • Lubbock Christian University 37%
  • % Women
  • Midway University 62%
  • Lubbock Christian University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Midway University Low
  • Lubbock Christian University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Midway University No
  • Lubbock Christian University No
  • % White
  • Midway University 77%
  • Lubbock Christian University 67%
  • % Asian
  • Midway University 0%
  • Lubbock Christian University 1%
  • % Black
  • Midway University 9%
  • Lubbock Christian University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Midway University 4%
  • Lubbock Christian University 25%
  • % Native American
  • Midway University 0%
  • Lubbock Christian University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Midway University 0%
  • Lubbock Christian University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Midway University 2%
  • Lubbock Christian University 0%
  • % International
  • Midway University 3%
  • Lubbock Christian University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Midway University 4%
  • Lubbock Christian University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Midway University 74%
  • Lubbock Christian University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Midway University 24%
  • Lubbock Christian University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Midway University Yes
  • Lubbock Christian University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Midway University No
  • Lubbock Christian University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Midway University Yes
  • Lubbock Christian University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Lubbock Christian University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Midway University No
  • Lubbock Christian University No
  • Learn More
  • Midway University Details
  • Lubbock Christian University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Lubbock Christian University in Lubbock, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Midway University is larger than Lubbock Christian University based on total student enrollment (2,003 students vs. 1,595 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Lubbock Christian University is in Lubbock, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lubbock Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Lubbock Christian University 11:1.

Midway University vs. Lubbock Christian University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Midway University or Lubbock Christian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lubbock Christian University than Midway University ($24,544 vs. $30,679).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 3% lower than at Lubbock Christian University ($9,800 vs. $10,100).
  • Lubbock Christian University is 4.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Midway University (about $1,320 more per year; $28,540.00 vs. $27,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.8% higher at Lubbock Christian University than at Midway University (about $1,320 more per year; $28,540.00 vs. $27,220.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lubbock Christian University than at Midway University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Midway University students is 3.6% larger than aid received by Lubbock Christian University students ($18,259 vs. $17,620).

Midway University vs. Lubbock Christian University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or Lubbock Christian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lubbock Christian University and Midway University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 70 points higher than at Lubbock Christian University (1070).
  • Incoming Lubbock Christian University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Midway University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Lubbock Christian University 950/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Lubbock Christian University 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; Lubbock Christian University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Lubbock Christian University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Lubbock Christian University students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Midway University (3.39).
  • Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Lubbock Christian University (73.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 25.9% at Lubbock Christian University.

Midway University vs. Lubbock Christian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Midway University and Lubbock Christian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lubbock Christian University's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Lubbock Christian University earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,700 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $1,122 lower median loan debt than Lubbock Christian University graduates ($23,378 vs. $24,500).
  • Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lubbock Christian University graduates ($241 vs. $253).
  • More Lubbock Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.