Midway University vs. Lindenwood University
Deciding between Midway University and Lindenwood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Midway University
Lindenwood University
-
Overview
- Midway University
- Lindenwood University
- Location
-
Midway University Midway, KY
-
Lindenwood University Saint Charles, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Midway University Distant Rural
-
Lindenwood University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Midway University 2,003
-
Lindenwood University 6,826
-
-
- Type
-
Midway University Private 4 Year
-
Lindenwood University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Midway University #942
-
Lindenwood University #725
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
Lindenwood University -
-
-
- Status
-
Midway University Non-profit
-
Lindenwood University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Midway University midway.edu
-
Lindenwood University lindenwood.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Midway University
-
Lindenwood University
-
-
-
Cost
- Midway University
- Lindenwood University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Lindenwood University $21,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Lindenwood University $21,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Midway University $9,800
-
Lindenwood University $11,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Midway University $30,679
-
Lindenwood University $20,901
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Midway University $18,259
-
Lindenwood University $14,626
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Midway University 99%
-
Lindenwood University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Midway University
- Lindenwood University
- Applied
-
Midway University 1,071
-
Lindenwood University 7,966
-
-
- Admitted
-
Midway University 1,019
-
Lindenwood University 4,528
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Midway University 95.1%
-
Lindenwood University 56.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Midway University 23%
-
Lindenwood University 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Midway University 1140
-
Lindenwood University 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Midway University 22
-
Lindenwood University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Midway University 3.39
-
Lindenwood University 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Midway University B+
-
Lindenwood University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Midway University Easy
-
Lindenwood University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Midway University
-
Lindenwood University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Midway University 20/25
-
Lindenwood University 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Midway University 1100/1170
-
Lindenwood University 1023/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Midway University Test optional
-
Lindenwood University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Midway University
-
Lindenwood University
-
-
-
Academics
- Midway University
- Lindenwood University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Midway University 15:1
-
Lindenwood University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Midway University
- Health Professions (40%)
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
Lindenwood University
- Business (42%)
- Education (14%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Midway University
- Lindenwood University
- Graduation Rate
-
Midway University 41%
-
Lindenwood University 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Midway University $38,900
-
Lindenwood University $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Midway University 43%
-
Lindenwood University 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Midway University $23,378
-
Lindenwood University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Midway University $241
-
Lindenwood University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Midway University
- Lindenwood University
- % Men
-
Midway University 38%
-
Lindenwood University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Midway University 62%
-
Lindenwood University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Midway University Low
-
Lindenwood University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Midway University No
-
Lindenwood University No
-
-
- % White
-
Midway University 77%
-
Lindenwood University 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Midway University 0%
-
Lindenwood University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Midway University 9%
-
Lindenwood University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Midway University 4%
-
Lindenwood University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Midway University 0%
-
Lindenwood University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Midway University 0%
-
Lindenwood University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Midway University 2%
-
Lindenwood University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Midway University 3%
-
Lindenwood University 12%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Midway University 4%
-
Lindenwood University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Midway University
- Lindenwood University
- % In-State
-
Midway University 74%
-
Lindenwood University 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Midway University 24%
-
Lindenwood University 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Midway University
- Lindenwood University
- Campus Housing
-
Midway University Yes
-
Lindenwood University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Midway University No
-
Lindenwood University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Midway University Yes
-
Lindenwood University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Midway University Yes
-
Lindenwood University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Midway University No
-
Lindenwood University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Lindenwood University in Saint Charles, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lindenwood University is larger than Midway University based on total student enrollment (6,826 students vs. 2,003 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Lindenwood University is in Saint Charles, MO (Small City setting).
- Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lindenwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Lindenwood University 14:1.
Midway University vs. Lindenwood University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Midway University or Lindenwood University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lindenwood University than Midway University ($20,901 vs. $30,679).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 16.2% lower than at Lindenwood University ($9,800 vs. $11,700).
- Midway University is 26% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lindenwood University (about $5,620 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $21,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26% higher at Midway University than at Lindenwood University (about $5,620 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $21,600.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Midway University as at Lindenwood University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Midway University students is 24.8% larger than aid received by Lindenwood University students ($18,259 vs. $14,626).
Midway University vs. Lindenwood University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or Lindenwood University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lindenwood University and Midway University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 10 points higher than at Lindenwood University (1130).
- Incoming Lindenwood University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Midway University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Lindenwood University 1023/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Lindenwood University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; Lindenwood University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Lindenwood University students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Midway University (3.39).
- Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Lindenwood University (56.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 14.1% at Lindenwood University.
Midway University vs. Lindenwood University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Midway University and Lindenwood University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lindenwood University's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
- Graduates from Lindenwood University earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $3,622 lower median loan debt than Lindenwood University graduates ($23,378 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lindenwood University graduates ($241 vs. $279).
- More Lindenwood University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.