Midway University vs. Lee University

Deciding between Midway University and Lee University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Midway University
Lee University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Midway University Midway, KY
  • Lee University Cleveland, TN
  • Setting
  • Midway University Distant Rural
  • Lee University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Midway University 2,003
  • Lee University 3,714
  • Type
  • Midway University Private 4 Year
  • Lee University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Midway University #942
  • Lee University #790
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Lee University Church of God
  • Status
  • Midway University Non-profit
  • Lee University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Midway University
  • Lee University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Lee University $23,790
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Lee University $23,790
  • Room & Board
  • Midway University $9,800
  • Lee University $10,110
  • Average Net Price
  • Midway University $30,679
  • Lee University $20,416
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Midway University $18,259
  • Lee University $15,467
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Midway University 99%
  • Lee University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Midway University 1,071
  • Lee University 2,388
  • Admitted
  • Midway University 1,019
  • Lee University 1,684
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Midway University 95.1%
  • Lee University 70.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Midway University 23%
  • Lee University 35%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Midway University 1140
  • Lee University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Midway University 22
  • Lee University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Midway University 3.39
  • Lee University 3.73
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Midway University B+
  • Lee University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Midway University Easy
  • Lee University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Midway University
  • Lee University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Midway University 20/25
  • Lee University 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Midway University 1100/1170
  • Lee University 1040/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Midway University Test optional
  • Lee University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Midway University
  • Lee University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Midway University 15:1
  • Lee University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Midway University
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
  • Lee University
    • Education (18%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Psychology (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Midway University 41%
  • Lee University 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Midway University $38,900
  • Lee University $37,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Midway University 43%
  • Lee University 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Midway University $23,378
  • Lee University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Midway University $241
  • Lee University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Midway University 38%
  • Lee University 38%
  • % Women
  • Midway University 62%
  • Lee University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Midway University Low
  • Lee University Low
  • HBCU
  • Midway University No
  • Lee University No
  • % White
  • Midway University 77%
  • Lee University 79%
  • % Asian
  • Midway University 0%
  • Lee University 1%
  • % Black
  • Midway University 9%
  • Lee University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Midway University 4%
  • Lee University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Midway University 0%
  • Lee University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Midway University 0%
  • Lee University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Midway University 2%
  • Lee University 1%
  • % International
  • Midway University 3%
  • Lee University 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Midway University 4%
  • Lee University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Midway University 74%
  • Lee University 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Midway University 24%
  • Lee University 45%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Midway University Yes
  • Lee University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Midway University No
  • Lee University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Midway University Yes
  • Lee University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Lee University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Midway University No
  • Lee University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Lee University in Cleveland, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lee University is larger than Midway University based on total student enrollment (3,714 students vs. 2,003 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Lee University is in Cleveland, TN (Small City setting).
  • Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lee University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Lee University 13:1.

Midway University vs. Lee University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Midway University or Lee University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lee University than Midway University ($20,416 vs. $30,679).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 3.1% lower than at Lee University ($9,800 vs. $10,110).
  • Midway University is 14.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lee University (about $3,430 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $23,790.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.4% higher at Midway University than at Lee University (about $3,430 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $23,790.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Midway University as at Lee University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Midway University students is 18.1% larger than aid received by Lee University students ($18,259 vs. $15,467).

Midway University vs. Lee University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or Lee University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lee University and Midway University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is the same as at Lee University (1140).
  • Incoming Lee University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Midway University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Lee University 1040/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Lee University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; Lee University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Lee University students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Midway University (3.39).
  • Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Lee University (70.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 35% at Lee University.

Midway University vs. Lee University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Midway University and Lee University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lee University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Midway University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Lee University graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,900 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $3,622 lower median loan debt than Lee University graduates ($23,378 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lee University graduates ($241 vs. $279).
  • More Lee University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.