Midway University vs. Emory & Henry University
Deciding between Midway University and Emory & Henry University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Midway University
Emory & Henry University
-
Overview
- Midway University
- Emory & Henry University
- Location
-
Midway University Midway, KY
-
Emory & Henry University Emory, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Midway University Distant Rural
-
Emory & Henry University Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Midway University 2,003
-
Emory & Henry University 1,311
-
-
- Type
-
Midway University Private 4 Year
-
Emory & Henry University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Midway University #942
-
Emory & Henry University #647
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
Emory & Henry University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Midway University Non-profit
-
Emory & Henry University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Midway University midway.edu
-
Emory & Henry University emoryhenry.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Midway University
-
Emory & Henry University
-
-
-
Cost
- Midway University
- Emory & Henry University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Emory & Henry University $39,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Emory & Henry University $39,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Midway University $9,800
-
Emory & Henry University $14,648
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Midway University $30,679
-
Emory & Henry University $21,446
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Midway University $18,259
-
Emory & Henry University $31,511
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Midway University 99%
-
Emory & Henry University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Midway University
- Emory & Henry University
- Applied
-
Midway University 1,071
-
Emory & Henry University 2,569
-
-
- Admitted
-
Midway University 1,019
-
Emory & Henry University 2,149
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Midway University 95.1%
-
Emory & Henry University 83.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Midway University 23%
-
Emory & Henry University 11.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Midway University 1140
-
Emory & Henry University 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Midway University 22
-
Emory & Henry University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Midway University 3.39
-
Emory & Henry University 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Midway University B+
-
Emory & Henry University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Midway University Easy
-
Emory & Henry University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Midway University
-
Emory & Henry University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Midway University 20/25
-
Emory & Henry University 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Midway University 1100/1170
-
Emory & Henry University 1051/1223
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Midway University Test optional
-
Emory & Henry University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Midway University
-
Emory & Henry University
-
-
-
Academics
- Midway University
- Emory & Henry University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Midway University 15:1
-
Emory & Henry University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Midway University
- Health Professions (40%)
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
Emory & Henry University
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Business (9%)
- History (9%)
- Communication (7%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Midway University
- Emory & Henry University
- Graduation Rate
-
Midway University 41%
-
Emory & Henry University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Midway University $38,900
-
Emory & Henry University $43,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Midway University 43%
-
Emory & Henry University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Midway University $23,378
-
Emory & Henry University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Midway University $241
-
Emory & Henry University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Midway University
- Emory & Henry University
- % Men
-
Midway University 38%
-
Emory & Henry University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Midway University 62%
-
Emory & Henry University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Midway University Low
-
Emory & Henry University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Midway University No
-
Emory & Henry University No
-
-
- % White
-
Midway University 77%
-
Emory & Henry University 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Midway University 0%
-
Emory & Henry University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Midway University 9%
-
Emory & Henry University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Midway University 4%
-
Emory & Henry University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Midway University 0%
-
Emory & Henry University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Midway University 0%
-
Emory & Henry University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Midway University 2%
-
Emory & Henry University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Midway University 3%
-
Emory & Henry University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Midway University 4%
-
Emory & Henry University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Midway University
- Emory & Henry University
- % In-State
-
Midway University 74%
-
Emory & Henry University 52%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Midway University 24%
-
Emory & Henry University 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- Midway University
- Emory & Henry University
- Campus Housing
-
Midway University Yes
-
Emory & Henry University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Midway University No
-
Emory & Henry University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Midway University Yes
-
Emory & Henry University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Midway University Yes
-
Emory & Henry University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Midway University No
-
Emory & Henry University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Emory & Henry University in Emory, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Midway University is larger than Emory & Henry University based on total student enrollment (2,003 students vs. 1,311 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Emory & Henry University is in Emory, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Emory & Henry University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Emory & Henry University 12:1.
Midway University vs. Emory & Henry University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Midway University or Emory & Henry University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emory & Henry University than Midway University ($21,446 vs. $30,679).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 33.1% lower than at Emory & Henry University ($9,800 vs. $14,648).
- Emory & Henry University is 43.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Midway University (about $11,780 more per year; $39,000.00 vs. $27,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43.3% higher at Emory & Henry University than at Midway University (about $11,780 more per year; $39,000.00 vs. $27,220.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Midway University than at Emory & Henry University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Emory & Henry University students is 72.6% larger than aid received by Midway University students ($31,511 vs. $18,259).
Midway University vs. Emory & Henry University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or Emory & Henry University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Emory & Henry University and Midway University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is the same as at Emory & Henry University (1140).
- Incoming Emory & Henry University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Midway University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Emory & Henry University 1051/1223.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Emory & Henry University 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; Emory & Henry University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Emory & Henry University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Midway University (3.39).
- Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Emory & Henry University (83.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 11.9% at Emory & Henry University.
Midway University vs. Emory & Henry University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Midway University and Emory & Henry University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Emory & Henry University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
- Graduates from Emory & Henry University earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $3,622 lower median loan debt than Emory & Henry University graduates ($23,378 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Emory & Henry University graduates ($241 vs. $279).
- More Emory & Henry University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.