Methodist College vs. Malone University
Deciding between Methodist College and Malone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Methodist College
Malone University
-
Overview
- Methodist College
- Malone University
- Location
-
Methodist College Peoria, IL
-
Malone University Canton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Methodist College Midsize City
-
Malone University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Methodist College 267
-
Malone University 1,256
-
-
- Type
-
Methodist College Private 4 Year
-
Malone University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Methodist College
-
Malone University #659
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Methodist College -
-
Malone University Friends
-
-
- Status
-
Methodist College Non-profit
-
Malone University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Methodist College methodistcol.edu
-
Malone University malone.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Methodist College
-
Malone University
-
-
-
Cost
- Methodist College
- Malone University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Methodist College $18,008
-
Malone University $37,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Methodist College $18,008
-
Malone University $37,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Methodist College $17,280
-
Malone University $11,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Methodist College $41,787
-
Malone University $22,390
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Methodist College $5,087
-
Malone University $27,261
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Methodist College 100%
-
Malone University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Methodist College
- Malone University
- Applied
-
Methodist College 18
-
Malone University 1,313
-
-
- Admitted
-
Methodist College 7
-
Malone University 996
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Methodist College 38.9%
-
Malone University 75.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Methodist College 57.1%
-
Malone University 23.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Methodist College 980
-
Malone University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Methodist College
-
Malone University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Methodist College 2.95
-
Malone University 3.49
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Methodist College B
-
Malone University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Methodist College Very Easy
-
Malone University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Methodist College High
-
Malone University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Methodist College
-
Malone University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Methodist College 800/1160
-
Malone University 930/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Methodist College Required
-
Malone University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Methodist College Jul 23, 2027
-
Malone University
-
-
-
Academics
- Methodist College
- Malone University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Methodist College 5:1
-
Malone University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Methodist College
- Health Professions (100%)
-
Malone University
- Business (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Methodist College
- Malone University
- Graduation Rate
-
Methodist College -
-
Malone University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Methodist College N/A
-
Malone University $46,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Methodist College 65%
-
Malone University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Methodist College $31,250
-
Malone University $24,819
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Methodist College $323
-
Malone University $256
-
-
-
Diversity
- Methodist College
- Malone University
- % Men
-
Methodist College 12%
-
Malone University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Methodist College 88%
-
Malone University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Methodist College Low
-
Malone University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Methodist College No
-
Malone University No
-
-
- % White
-
Methodist College 81%
-
Malone University 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Methodist College 2%
-
Malone University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Methodist College 11%
-
Malone University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Methodist College 3%
-
Malone University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Methodist College 0%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Methodist College 0%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Methodist College 2%
-
Malone University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Methodist College 0%
-
Malone University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Methodist College 1%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Methodist College
- Malone University
- % In-State
-
Methodist College 75%
-
Malone University 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Methodist College 0%
-
Malone University 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Methodist College
- Malone University
- Campus Housing
-
Methodist College Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Methodist College No
-
Malone University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Methodist College No
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Methodist College Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Methodist College Yes
-
Malone University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Methodist College in Peoria, IL with Malone University in Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Malone University is larger than Methodist College based on total student enrollment (1,256 students vs. 267 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Methodist College is located in Peoria, IL (Midsize City setting); Malone University is in Canton, OH (Small City setting).
- Methodist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist College 5:1; Malone University 14:1.
Methodist College vs. Malone University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Methodist College or Malone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Malone University than Methodist College ($22,390 vs. $41,787).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 34% lower than at Methodist College ($11,400 vs. $17,280).
- Malone University is 106.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Methodist College (about $19,152 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $18,008.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 106.4% higher at Malone University than at Methodist College (about $19,152 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $18,008.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Methodist College as at Malone University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Malone University students is 435.9% larger than aid received by Methodist College students ($27,261 vs. $5,087).
Methodist College vs. Malone University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Methodist College or Malone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Malone University and Methodist College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Malone University (1060) is 80 points higher than at Methodist College (980).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist College 800/1160; Malone University 930/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMalone University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist College - Required; Malone University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Methodist College Jul 23, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Malone University students have a 0.54 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Methodist College (2.95).
- Malone University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Methodist College (38.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 57.1% at Methodist College vs. 23.1% at Malone University.
Methodist College vs. Malone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Methodist College and Malone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $6,431 lower median loan debt than Methodist College graduates ($24,819 vs. $31,250).
- Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist College graduates ($256 vs. $323).
- More Methodist College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Malone University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.