Methodist College vs. Howard Payne University
Deciding between Methodist College and Howard Payne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Methodist College
Howard Payne University
-
Overview
- Methodist College
- Howard Payne University
- Location
-
Methodist College Peoria, IL
-
Howard Payne University Brownwood, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Methodist College Midsize City
-
Howard Payne University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Methodist College 267
-
Howard Payne University 809
-
-
- Type
-
Methodist College Private 4 Year
-
Howard Payne University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Methodist College
-
Howard Payne University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Methodist College -
-
Howard Payne University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Methodist College Non-profit
-
Howard Payne University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Methodist College methodistcol.edu
-
Howard Payne University hputx.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Methodist College
-
Howard Payne University
-
-
-
Cost
- Methodist College
- Howard Payne University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Methodist College $18,008
-
Howard Payne University $34,982
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Methodist College $18,008
-
Howard Payne University $34,982
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Methodist College $17,280
-
Howard Payne University $10,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Methodist College $41,787
-
Howard Payne University $25,750
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Methodist College $5,087
-
Howard Payne University $20,357
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Methodist College 100%
-
Howard Payne University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Methodist College
- Howard Payne University
- Applied
-
Methodist College 18
-
Howard Payne University 1,189
-
-
- Admitted
-
Methodist College 7
-
Howard Payne University 801
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Methodist College 38.9%
-
Howard Payne University 67.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Methodist College 57.1%
-
Howard Payne University 27%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Methodist College 980
-
Howard Payne University 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Methodist College
-
Howard Payne University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Methodist College 2.95
-
Howard Payne University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Methodist College B
-
Howard Payne University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Methodist College Very Easy
-
Howard Payne University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Methodist College High
-
Howard Payne University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Methodist College
-
Howard Payne University 16/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Methodist College 800/1160
-
Howard Payne University 880/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Methodist College Required
-
Howard Payne University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Methodist College Jul 23, 2027
-
Howard Payne University
-
-
-
Academics
- Methodist College
- Howard Payne University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Methodist College 5:1
-
Howard Payne University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Methodist College
- Health Professions (100%)
-
Howard Payne University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Business (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Methodist College
- Howard Payne University
- Graduation Rate
-
Methodist College -
-
Howard Payne University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Methodist College N/A
-
Howard Payne University $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Methodist College 65%
-
Howard Payne University 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Methodist College $31,250
-
Howard Payne University $25,686
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Methodist College $323
-
Howard Payne University $265
-
-
-
Diversity
- Methodist College
- Howard Payne University
- % Men
-
Methodist College 12%
-
Howard Payne University 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Methodist College 88%
-
Howard Payne University 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Methodist College Low
-
Howard Payne University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Methodist College No
-
Howard Payne University No
-
-
- % White
-
Methodist College 81%
-
Howard Payne University 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Methodist College 2%
-
Howard Payne University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Methodist College 11%
-
Howard Payne University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Methodist College 3%
-
Howard Payne University 22%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Methodist College 0%
-
Howard Payne University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Methodist College 0%
-
Howard Payne University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Methodist College 2%
-
Howard Payne University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Methodist College 0%
-
Howard Payne University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Methodist College 1%
-
Howard Payne University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Methodist College
- Howard Payne University
- % In-State
-
Methodist College 75%
-
Howard Payne University 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Methodist College 0%
-
Howard Payne University 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Methodist College
- Howard Payne University
- Campus Housing
-
Methodist College Yes
-
Howard Payne University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Methodist College No
-
Howard Payne University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Methodist College No
-
Howard Payne University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Methodist College Yes
-
Howard Payne University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Methodist College Yes
-
Howard Payne University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Methodist College in Peoria, IL with Howard Payne University in Brownwood, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Howard Payne University is larger than Methodist College based on total student enrollment (809 students vs. 267 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Methodist College is located in Peoria, IL (Midsize City setting); Howard Payne University is in Brownwood, TX (Remote Town setting).
- Methodist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Howard Payne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist College 5:1; Howard Payne University 10:1.
Methodist College vs. Howard Payne University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Methodist College or Howard Payne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Howard Payne University than Methodist College ($25,750 vs. $41,787).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Howard Payne University are 41% lower than at Methodist College ($10,200 vs. $17,280).
- Howard Payne University is 94.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Methodist College (about $16,974 more per year; $34,982.00 vs. $18,008.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 94.3% higher at Howard Payne University than at Methodist College (about $16,974 more per year; $34,982.00 vs. $18,008.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Methodist College than at Howard Payne University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Howard Payne University students is 300.2% larger than aid received by Methodist College students ($20,357 vs. $5,087).
Methodist College vs. Howard Payne University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Methodist College or Howard Payne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Howard Payne University and Methodist College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Howard Payne University (1020) is 40 points higher than at Methodist College (980).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist College 800/1160; Howard Payne University 880/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHoward Payne University 16/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist College - Required; Howard Payne University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Methodist College Jul 23, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Howard Payne University students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Methodist College (2.95).
- Howard Payne University has a higher acceptance rate (67.4%) than Methodist College (38.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 57.1% at Methodist College vs. 27% at Howard Payne University.
Methodist College vs. Howard Payne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Methodist College and Howard Payne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Howard Payne University graduates have a $5,564 lower median loan debt than Methodist College graduates ($25,686 vs. $31,250).
- Among borrowers, Howard Payne University graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist College graduates ($265 vs. $323).
- More Methodist College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Howard Payne University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.