Meredith vs. Salve Regina University
Deciding between Meredith College and Salve Regina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Meredith College
Salve Regina University
-
Overview
- Meredith
- Salve Regina University
- Location
-
Meredith Raleigh, NC
-
Salve Regina University Newport, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Meredith Large City
-
Salve Regina University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Meredith 1,465
-
Salve Regina University 2,791
-
-
- Type
-
Meredith Private 4 Year
-
Salve Regina University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Meredith #368
-
Salve Regina University #279
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Meredith -
-
Salve Regina University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Meredith Non-profit
-
Salve Regina University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Meredith meredith.edu
-
Salve Regina University salve.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Meredith
-
Salve Regina University
-
-
-
Cost
- Meredith
- Salve Regina University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Meredith $45,630
-
Salve Regina University $50,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Meredith $45,630
-
Salve Regina University $50,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Meredith $13,280
-
Salve Regina University $18,550
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Meredith $24,323
-
Salve Regina University $38,307
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Meredith $33,116
-
Salve Regina University $32,350
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Meredith 100%
-
Salve Regina University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Meredith
- Salve Regina University
- Applied
-
Meredith 1,983
-
Salve Regina University 6,202
-
-
- Admitted
-
Meredith 1,471
-
Salve Regina University 4,228
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Meredith 74.2%
-
Salve Regina University 68.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Meredith 18.5%
-
Salve Regina University 13.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Meredith 1220
-
Salve Regina University 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Meredith 26
-
Salve Regina University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Meredith 3.52
-
Salve Regina University 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Meredith A-
-
Salve Regina University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Meredith Difficult
-
Salve Regina University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Meredith Low
-
Salve Regina University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Meredith 23/29
-
Salve Regina University 26/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Meredith 1098/1348
-
Salve Regina University 1160/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Meredith Test optional
-
Salve Regina University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Meredith Feb 15, 2027
-
Salve Regina University
-
-
-
Academics
- Meredith
- Salve Regina University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Meredith 10:1
-
Salve Regina University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Meredith
- Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
Salve Regina University
- Business (23%)
- Education (18%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Meredith
- Salve Regina University
- Graduation Rate
-
Meredith 59%
-
Salve Regina University 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Meredith $40,000
-
Salve Regina University $54,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Meredith 65%
-
Salve Regina University 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Meredith $26,000
-
Salve Regina University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Meredith $268
-
Salve Regina University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Meredith
- Salve Regina University
- % Men
-
Meredith 2%
-
Salve Regina University 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Meredith 98%
-
Salve Regina University 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Meredith Medium
-
Salve Regina University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Meredith No
-
Salve Regina University No
-
-
- % White
-
Meredith 71%
-
Salve Regina University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Meredith 3%
-
Salve Regina University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Meredith 10%
-
Salve Regina University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Meredith 3%
-
Salve Regina University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Meredith 1%
-
Salve Regina University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Meredith 0%
-
Salve Regina University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Meredith 4%
-
Salve Regina University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Meredith 5%
-
Salve Regina University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Meredith 2%
-
Salve Regina University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Meredith
- Salve Regina University
- % In-State
-
Meredith 82%
-
Salve Regina University 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Meredith 18%
-
Salve Regina University 85%
-
-
-
Campus
- Meredith
- Salve Regina University
- Campus Housing
-
Meredith Yes
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Meredith No
-
Salve Regina University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Meredith Yes
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Meredith No
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Meredith No
-
Salve Regina University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Meredith College in Raleigh, NC with Salve Regina University in Newport, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Salve Regina University is larger than Meredith based on total student enrollment (2,791 students vs. 1,465 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Meredith College is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Salve Regina University is in Newport, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Meredith College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salve Regina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Meredith College 10:1; Salve Regina University 12:1.
Meredith vs. Salve Regina University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Meredith or Salve Regina University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Meredith College than Salve Regina University ($24,323 vs. $38,307).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Meredith College are 28.4% lower than at Salve Regina University ($13,280 vs. $18,550).
- Salve Regina University is 9.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Meredith (about $4,470 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $45,630.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.8% higher at Salve Regina University than at Meredith College (about $4,470 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $45,630.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Meredith College as at Salve Regina University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Meredith College students is 2.4% larger than aid received by Salve Regina University students ($33,116 vs. $32,350).
Meredith vs. Salve Regina University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Meredith or Salve Regina University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salve Regina University and Meredith.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salve Regina University (1250) is 30 points higher than at Meredith (1220).
- Incoming Salve Regina University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Meredith).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Meredith College 1098/1348; Salve Regina University 1160/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Meredith College 23/29; Salve Regina University 26/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Meredith - Test optional; Salve Regina University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Meredith Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Meredith students have the same average high school GPA (3.52) as students at Salve Regina University (3.52).
- Meredith has a higher acceptance rate (74.2%) than Salve Regina University (68.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.5% at Meredith vs. 13.2% at Salve Regina University.
Meredith vs. Salve Regina University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Meredith and Salve Regina University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Salve Regina University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Meredith College's (59%).
- Graduates from Salve Regina University earn a median of about $14,300 more per year than Meredith graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Meredith College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Salve Regina University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Meredith graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salve Regina University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Salve Regina University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Meredith students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.