Mercyhurst University vs. Valor Christian College

Deciding between Mercyhurst University and Valor Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mercyhurst University Erie, PA
  • Valor Christian College Canal Winchester, OH
  • Setting
  • Mercyhurst University Midsize City
  • Valor Christian College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mercyhurst University 2,632
  • Valor Christian College 414
  • Type
  • Mercyhurst University Private 4 Year
  • Valor Christian College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Valor Christian College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mercyhurst University Roman Catholic
  • Valor Christian College Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Mercyhurst University Non-profit
  • Valor Christian College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Valor Christian College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mercyhurst University $45,770
  • Valor Christian College $10,012
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mercyhurst University $45,770
  • Valor Christian College $10,012
  • Room & Board
  • Mercyhurst University $14,540
  • Valor Christian College $10,500
  • Average Net Price
  • Mercyhurst University $25,946
  • Valor Christian College $33,371
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mercyhurst University $33,949
  • Valor Christian College $5,634
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mercyhurst University 100%
  • Valor Christian College 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mercyhurst University 3,567
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Admitted
  • Mercyhurst University 2,890
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mercyhurst University 81%
  • Valor Christian College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Mercyhurst University 20.3%
  • Valor Christian College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Valor Christian College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Valor Christian College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mercyhurst University 3.36
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mercyhurst University B+
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mercyhurst University Unavailable
  • Valor Christian College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Valor Christian College
  • ACT Range
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Valor Christian College
  • SAT Range
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Valor Christian College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mercyhurst University Test-free
  • Valor Christian College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Valor Christian College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mercyhurst University 14:1
  • Valor Christian College 32:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mercyhurst University
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (7%)
    • General Studies (5%)
  • Valor Christian College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mercyhurst University 68%
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mercyhurst University $43,700
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mercyhurst University 56%
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mercyhurst University $26,698
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mercyhurst University $276
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mercyhurst University 42%
  • Valor Christian College 42%
  • % Women
  • Mercyhurst University 58%
  • Valor Christian College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mercyhurst University Low
  • Valor Christian College High
  • HBCU
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • Valor Christian College No
  • % White
  • Mercyhurst University 73%
  • Valor Christian College 29%
  • % Asian
  • Mercyhurst University 2%
  • Valor Christian College 2%
  • % Black
  • Mercyhurst University 6%
  • Valor Christian College 52%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mercyhurst University 2%
  • Valor Christian College 8%
  • % Native American
  • Mercyhurst University 1%
  • Valor Christian College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mercyhurst University 0%
  • Valor Christian College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mercyhurst University 1%
  • Valor Christian College 4%
  • % International
  • Mercyhurst University 11%
  • Valor Christian College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mercyhurst University 4%
  • Valor Christian College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mercyhurst University 53%
  • Valor Christian College 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mercyhurst University 42%
  • Valor Christian College 74%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Valor Christian College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • Valor Christian College
  • Meal Plan
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Valor Christian College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Valor Christian College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • Valor Christian College
  • Learn More
  • Mercyhurst University Details
  • Valor Christian College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mercyhurst University in Erie, PA with Valor Christian College in Canal Winchester, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mercyhurst University is larger than Valor Christian College based on total student enrollment (2,632 students vs. 414 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mercyhurst University is located in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting); Valor Christian College is in Canal Winchester, OH (Large City setting).
  • Mercyhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Valor Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercyhurst University 14:1; Valor Christian College 32:1.

Mercyhurst University vs. Valor Christian College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mercyhurst University or Valor Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercyhurst University than Valor Christian College ($25,946 vs. $33,371).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valor Christian College are 27.8% lower than at Mercyhurst University ($10,500 vs. $14,540).
  • Mercyhurst University is 357.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valor Christian College (about $35,758 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $10,012.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 357.2% higher at Mercyhurst University than at Valor Christian College (about $35,758 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $10,012.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercyhurst University than at Valor Christian College (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mercyhurst University students is 502.6% larger than aid received by Valor Christian College students ($33,949 vs. $5,634).

Mercyhurst University vs. Valor Christian College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mercyhurst University or Valor Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valor Christian College and Mercyhurst University.

  • Valor Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercyhurst University - Test-free; Valor Christian College - Open admission.

Mercyhurst University vs. Valor Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mercyhurst University and Valor Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.