Mercy vs. Wilson College
Deciding between Mercy University and Wilson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mercy University
Wilson College
-
Overview
- Mercy
- Wilson College
- Location
-
Mercy Dobbs Ferry, NY
-
Wilson College Chambersburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mercy Large Suburban
-
Wilson College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mercy 8,991
-
Wilson College 1,907
-
-
- Type
-
Mercy Private 4 Year
-
Wilson College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mercy #866
-
Wilson College #948
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mercy -
-
Wilson College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Mercy Non-profit
-
Wilson College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mercy mercy.edu
-
Wilson College wilson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mercy
-
Wilson College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mercy
- Wilson College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mercy $22,880
-
Wilson College $27,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mercy $22,880
-
Wilson College $27,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mercy $15,250
-
Wilson College $12,296
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mercy $15,200
-
Wilson College $21,748
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mercy $17,664
-
Wilson College $17,736
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mercy 99%
-
Wilson College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mercy
- Wilson College
- Applied
-
Mercy 8,642
-
Wilson College 925
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mercy 7,418
-
Wilson College 852
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mercy 85.8%
-
Wilson College 92.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mercy 14.3%
-
Wilson College 21.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mercy 1130
-
Wilson College 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mercy 23
-
Wilson College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mercy 3.19
-
Wilson College 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mercy B+
-
Wilson College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mercy Moderate
-
Wilson College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mercy
-
Wilson College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mercy 21/25
-
Wilson College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mercy 1020/1230
-
Wilson College 930/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mercy Test-free
-
Wilson College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mercy
-
Wilson College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mercy
- Wilson College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mercy 16:1
-
Wilson College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mercy
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (16%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Wilson College
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (16%)
- Agriculture (11%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mercy
- Wilson College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mercy 31%
-
Wilson College 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mercy $42,200
-
Wilson College $34,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mercy 40%
-
Wilson College 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mercy $23,699
-
Wilson College $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mercy $245
-
Wilson College $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mercy
- Wilson College
- % Men
-
Mercy 30%
-
Wilson College 21%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mercy 70%
-
Wilson College 79%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mercy Very High
-
Wilson College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mercy No
-
Wilson College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mercy 27%
-
Wilson College 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mercy 4%
-
Wilson College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mercy 23%
-
Wilson College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mercy 35%
-
Wilson College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mercy 0%
-
Wilson College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mercy 0%
-
Wilson College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mercy 2%
-
Wilson College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Mercy 1%
-
Wilson College 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mercy 7%
-
Wilson College 15%
-
-
-
Students
- Mercy
- Wilson College
- % In-State
-
Mercy 91%
-
Wilson College 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mercy 6%
-
Wilson College 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mercy
- Wilson College
- Campus Housing
-
Mercy Yes
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mercy No
-
Wilson College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mercy Yes
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mercy Yes
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mercy Yes
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercy University in Dobbs Ferry, NY with Wilson College in Chambersburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mercy University is larger than Wilson College based on total student enrollment (8,991 students vs. 1,907 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercy University is located in Dobbs Ferry, NY (Large Suburban setting); Wilson College is in Chambersburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy University 16:1; Wilson College 15:1.
Mercy vs. Wilson College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mercy or Wilson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy University than Wilson College ($15,200 vs. $21,748).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wilson College are 19.4% lower than at Mercy University ($12,296 vs. $15,250).
- Wilson College is 18.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercy (about $4,220 more per year; $27,100.00 vs. $22,880.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.4% higher at Wilson College than at Mercy University (about $4,220 more per year; $27,100.00 vs. $22,880.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercy University than at Wilson College (99% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wilson College students is 0.4% larger than aid received by Mercy University students ($17,736 vs. $17,664).
Mercy vs. Wilson College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mercy or Wilson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wilson College and Mercy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mercy University (1130) is 70 points higher than at Wilson College (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy University 1020/1230; Wilson College 930/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy University 21/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercy - Test-free; Wilson College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Wilson College students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Mercy (3.19).
- Wilson College has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Mercy (85.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.3% at Mercy vs. 21.5% at Wilson College.
Mercy vs. Wilson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mercy and Wilson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wilson College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Mercy University's (31%).
- Graduates from Mercy University earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than Wilson College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy University graduates have a $2,051 lower median loan debt than Wilson College graduates ($23,699 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, Mercy graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wilson College graduates ($245 vs. $266).
- More Wilson College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercy students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.