Menlo vs. Warren Wilson

Deciding between Menlo College and Warren Wilson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Menlo Atherton, CA
  • Warren Wilson Swannanoa, NC
  • Setting
  • Menlo Large Suburban
  • Warren Wilson Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Menlo 810
  • Warren Wilson 791
  • Type
  • Menlo Private 4 Year
  • Warren Wilson Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Menlo
  • Warren Wilson
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Menlo -
  • Warren Wilson Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Menlo Non-profit
  • Warren Wilson Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Menlo
  • Warren Wilson
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Warren Wilson $41,500
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Warren Wilson $41,500
  • Room & Board
  • Menlo $18,236
  • Warren Wilson $13,050
  • Average Net Price
  • Menlo $32,563
  • Warren Wilson $26,084
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Menlo $39,174
  • Warren Wilson $30,887
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Menlo 100%
  • Warren Wilson 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Menlo 4,637
  • Warren Wilson 1,361
  • Admitted
  • Menlo 3,175
  • Warren Wilson 971
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Menlo 68.5%
  • Warren Wilson 71.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Menlo 5.3%
  • Warren Wilson 17.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Menlo
  • Warren Wilson
  • Typical ACT score
  • Menlo
  • Warren Wilson 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Menlo 3.3
  • Warren Wilson 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Menlo B+
  • Warren Wilson A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Menlo Unavailable
  • Warren Wilson Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Menlo Low
  • Warren Wilson Low
  • ACT Range
  • Menlo
  • Warren Wilson 21/29
  • SAT Range
  • Menlo
  • Warren Wilson
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Menlo Test-free
  • Warren Wilson Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Menlo Apr 1, 2027
  • Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Menlo 14:1
  • Warren Wilson 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Menlo
    • Business (67%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Psychology (1%)
  • Warren Wilson
    • Natural Resources Conservation (28%)
    • English and Literature (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Menlo 34%
  • Warren Wilson 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Menlo $53,900
  • Warren Wilson $30,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Menlo 55%
  • Warren Wilson 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Menlo $21,062
  • Warren Wilson $23,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Menlo $217
  • Warren Wilson $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Menlo 57%
  • Warren Wilson 33%
  • % Women
  • Menlo 43%
  • Warren Wilson 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Menlo Very High
  • Warren Wilson Low
  • HBCU
  • Menlo No
  • Warren Wilson No
  • % White
  • Menlo 29%
  • Warren Wilson 76%
  • % Asian
  • Menlo 10%
  • Warren Wilson 1%
  • % Black
  • Menlo 6%
  • Warren Wilson 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Menlo 22%
  • Warren Wilson 9%
  • % Native American
  • Menlo 1%
  • Warren Wilson 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Menlo 2%
  • Warren Wilson 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Menlo 8%
  • Warren Wilson 3%
  • % International
  • Menlo 14%
  • Warren Wilson 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Menlo 9%
  • Warren Wilson 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Menlo 68%
  • Warren Wilson 39%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Menlo 16%
  • Warren Wilson 59%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Menlo Yes
  • Warren Wilson Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Menlo No
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Meal Plan
  • Menlo Yes
  • Warren Wilson Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Menlo Yes
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Menlo No
  • Warren Wilson No

Comparable Facts

Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Warren Wilson College in Swannanoa, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Menlo College is larger than Warren Wilson based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 791 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Warren Wilson College is in Swannanoa, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Warren Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Warren Wilson College 12:1.

Menlo vs. Warren Wilson Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Warren Wilson? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Warren Wilson College than Menlo ($26,084 vs. $32,563).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Warren Wilson College are 28.4% lower than at Menlo College ($13,050 vs. $18,236).
  • Menlo College is 29.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Warren Wilson (about $12,130 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $41,500.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.2% higher at Menlo than at Warren Wilson College (about $12,130 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $41,500.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College as at Warren Wilson College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 26.8% larger than aid received by Warren Wilson College students ($39,174 vs. $30,887).

Menlo vs. Warren Wilson Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Warren Wilson? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Warren Wilson and Menlo.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWarren Wilson College 21/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Warren Wilson - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027; Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Warren Wilson students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Menlo (3.3).
  • Warren Wilson has a higher acceptance rate (71.3%) than Menlo (68.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.3% at Menlo vs. 17.9% at Warren Wilson.

Menlo vs. Warren Wilson Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Warren Wilson? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Warren Wilson College's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Menlo College's (34%).
  • Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $23,100 more per year than Warren Wilson graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $30,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Menlo College graduates have a $1,938 lower median loan debt than Warren Wilson graduates ($21,062 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, Menlo graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Warren Wilson graduates ($217 vs. $237).
  • More Warren Wilson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Menlo students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.