Menlo vs. Claflin University

Deciding between Menlo College and Claflin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Claflin University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Menlo Atherton, CA
  • Claflin University Orangeburg, SC
  • Setting
  • Menlo Large Suburban
  • Claflin University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Menlo 810
  • Claflin University 1,852
  • Type
  • Menlo Private 4 Year
  • Claflin University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Menlo
  • Claflin University #979
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Menlo -
  • Claflin University United Methodist
  • Status
  • Menlo Non-profit
  • Claflin University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Menlo
  • Claflin University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Claflin University $18,282
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Claflin University $18,282
  • Room & Board
  • Menlo $18,236
  • Claflin University $9,480
  • Average Net Price
  • Menlo $32,563
  • Claflin University $17,272
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Menlo $39,174
  • Claflin University $16,596
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Menlo 100%
  • Claflin University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Menlo 4,637
  • Claflin University 8,127
  • Admitted
  • Menlo 3,175
  • Claflin University 5,277
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Menlo 68.5%
  • Claflin University 64.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Menlo 5.3%
  • Claflin University 7.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Menlo
  • Claflin University 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Menlo
  • Claflin University 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Menlo 3.3
  • Claflin University 3.28
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Menlo B+
  • Claflin University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Menlo Unavailable
  • Claflin University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Menlo Low
  • Claflin University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Menlo
  • Claflin University 16/18
  • SAT Range
  • Menlo
  • Claflin University 840/1040
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Menlo Test-free
  • Claflin University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Menlo Apr 1, 2027
  • Claflin University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Menlo 14:1
  • Claflin University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Menlo
    • Business (67%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Psychology (1%)
  • Claflin University
    • Business (29%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Menlo 34%
  • Claflin University 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Menlo $53,900
  • Claflin University $30,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Menlo 55%
  • Claflin University 25%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Menlo $21,062
  • Claflin University $32,184
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Menlo $217
  • Claflin University $332
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Menlo 57%
  • Claflin University 30%
  • % Women
  • Menlo 43%
  • Claflin University 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Menlo Very High
  • Claflin University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Menlo No
  • Claflin University Yes
  • % White
  • Menlo 29%
  • Claflin University 1%
  • % Asian
  • Menlo 10%
  • Claflin University 1%
  • % Black
  • Menlo 6%
  • Claflin University 92%
  • % Hispanic
  • Menlo 22%
  • Claflin University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Menlo 1%
  • Claflin University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Menlo 2%
  • Claflin University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Menlo 8%
  • Claflin University 0%
  • % International
  • Menlo 14%
  • Claflin University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Menlo 9%
  • Claflin University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Menlo 68%
  • Claflin University 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Menlo 16%
  • Claflin University 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Menlo Yes
  • Claflin University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Menlo No
  • Claflin University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Menlo Yes
  • Claflin University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Menlo Yes
  • Claflin University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Menlo No
  • Claflin University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Claflin University in Orangeburg, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Claflin University is larger than Menlo based on total student enrollment (1,852 students vs. 810 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Claflin University is in Orangeburg, SC (Distant Town setting).
  • Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Claflin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Claflin University 13:1.

Menlo vs. Claflin University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Claflin University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Claflin University than Menlo ($17,272 vs. $32,563).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Claflin University are 48% lower than at Menlo College ($9,480 vs. $18,236).
  • Menlo College is 193.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Claflin University (about $35,348 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $18,282.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 193.3% higher at Menlo than at Claflin University (about $35,348 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $18,282.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Claflin University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 136% larger than aid received by Claflin University students ($39,174 vs. $16,596).

Menlo vs. Claflin University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Claflin University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Claflin University and Menlo.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsClaflin University 840/1040.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsClaflin University 16/18.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Claflin University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Menlo students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Claflin University (3.28).
  • Menlo has a higher acceptance rate (68.5%) than Claflin University (64.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.3% at Menlo vs. 7.3% at Claflin University.

Menlo vs. Claflin University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Claflin University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Claflin University's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Menlo College's (34%).
  • Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $23,200 more per year than Claflin University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Menlo College graduates have a $11,122 lower median loan debt than Claflin University graduates ($21,062 vs. $32,184).
  • Among borrowers, Menlo graduates have an estimated $115 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Claflin University graduates ($217 vs. $332).
  • More Menlo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Claflin University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 25%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.