McPherson College vs. College of the Ozarks

Deciding between McPherson College and College of the Ozarks? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Ozarks

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • McPherson College McPherson, KS
  • College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
  • Setting
  • McPherson College Remote Town
  • College of the Ozarks Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • McPherson College 878
  • College of the Ozarks 1,454
  • Type
  • McPherson College Private 4 Year
  • College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • McPherson College
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Religious Affiliation
  • McPherson College Church of Brethren
  • College of the Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • McPherson College Non-profit
  • College of the Ozarks Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • McPherson College
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • McPherson College $37,310
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • McPherson College $37,310
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • Room & Board
  • McPherson College $11,498
  • College of the Ozarks $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • McPherson College $27,110
  • College of the Ozarks $11,637
  • Average Grant Aid
  • McPherson College $23,513
  • College of the Ozarks $22,097
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • McPherson College 100%
  • College of the Ozarks 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • McPherson College 1,846
  • College of the Ozarks 2,919
  • Admitted
  • McPherson College 1,417
  • College of the Ozarks 350
  • Acceptance Rate
  • McPherson College 76.8%
  • College of the Ozarks 12%
  • Enrolled
  • McPherson College 22.4%
  • College of the Ozarks 81.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • McPherson College 1080
  • College of the Ozarks 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • McPherson College 20
  • College of the Ozarks 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • McPherson College 3.33
  • College of the Ozarks 3.71
  • Typical High School Grades
  • McPherson College B+
  • College of the Ozarks A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • McPherson College Very Easy
  • College of the Ozarks Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • McPherson College
  • College of the Ozarks Very High
  • ACT Range
  • McPherson College 18/23
  • College of the Ozarks 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • McPherson College 960/1200
  • College of the Ozarks 1050/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • McPherson College Test optional
  • College of the Ozarks Required
  • Application Deadline
  • McPherson College Aug 1, 2027
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • McPherson College 16:1
  • College of the Ozarks 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • McPherson College
    • Business (22%)
    • Engineering Technology (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • College of the Ozarks
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Agriculture (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • McPherson College 46%
  • College of the Ozarks 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • McPherson College $44,200
  • College of the Ozarks $36,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • McPherson College 67%
  • College of the Ozarks -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • McPherson College $26,000
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • McPherson College $268
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • McPherson College 67%
  • College of the Ozarks 44%
  • % Women
  • McPherson College 33%
  • College of the Ozarks 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • McPherson College Medium
  • College of the Ozarks Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • McPherson College No
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • % White
  • McPherson College 70%
  • College of the Ozarks 93%
  • % Asian
  • McPherson College 1%
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • % Black
  • McPherson College 10%
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • McPherson College 12%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % Native American
  • McPherson College 1%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • McPherson College 0%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • McPherson College 2%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % International
  • McPherson College 4%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • McPherson College 0%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • McPherson College 26%
  • College of the Ozarks 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • McPherson College 70%
  • College of the Ozarks 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • McPherson College Yes
  • College of the Ozarks Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • McPherson College No
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Meal Plan
  • McPherson College Yes
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • McPherson College Yes
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Daycare Facility
  • McPherson College No
  • College of the Ozarks Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare McPherson College in McPherson, KS with College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of the Ozarks is larger than McPherson College based on total student enrollment (1,454 students vs. 878 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • McPherson College is located in McPherson, KS (Remote Town setting); College of the Ozarks is in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting).
  • McPherson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: McPherson College 16:1; College of the Ozarks 14:1.

McPherson College vs. College of the Ozarks Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, McPherson College or College of the Ozarks? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Ozarks than McPherson College ($11,637 vs. $27,110).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Ozarks are 23.5% lower than at McPherson College ($8,800 vs. $11,498).
  • McPherson College is 67.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Ozarks (about $14,990 more per year; $37,310.00 vs. $22,320.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 67.2% higher at McPherson College than at College of the Ozarks (about $14,990 more per year; $37,310.00 vs. $22,320.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at McPherson College as at College of the Ozarks (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by McPherson College students is 6.4% larger than aid received by College of the Ozarks students ($23,513 vs. $22,097).

McPherson College vs. College of the Ozarks Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, McPherson College or College of the Ozarks? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between College of the Ozarks and McPherson College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Ozarks (1140) is 60 points higher than at McPherson College (1080).
  • Incoming College of the Ozarks students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at McPherson College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McPherson College 960/1200; College of the Ozarks 1050/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McPherson College 18/23; College of the Ozarks 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McPherson College - Test optional; College of the Ozarks - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: McPherson College Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman College of the Ozarks students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at McPherson College (3.33).
  • McPherson College has a higher acceptance rate (76.8%) than College of the Ozarks (12%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.4% at McPherson College vs. 81.1% at College of the Ozarks.

McPherson College vs. College of the Ozarks Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for McPherson College and College of the Ozarks? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of the Ozarks's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than McPherson College's (46%).
  • Graduates from McPherson College earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than College of the Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,200 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.