McMurry University vs. Marymount University

Deciding between McMurry University and Marymount University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

McMurry University
Marymount University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • McMurry University Abilene, TX
  • Marymount University Arlington, VA
  • Setting
  • McMurry University Midsize City
  • Marymount University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • McMurry University 3,175
  • Marymount University 4,060
  • Type
  • McMurry University Private 4 Year
  • Marymount University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • McMurry University #876
  • Marymount University #564
  • Religious Affiliation
  • McMurry University United Methodist
  • Marymount University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • McMurry University Non-profit
  • Marymount University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • McMurry University
  • Marymount University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • McMurry University $32,340
  • Marymount University $40,920
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • McMurry University $32,340
  • Marymount University $40,920
  • Room & Board
  • McMurry University $9,836
  • Marymount University $17,000
  • Average Net Price
  • McMurry University $20,723
  • Marymount University $31,989
  • Average Grant Aid
  • McMurry University $23,083
  • Marymount University $26,069
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • McMurry University 99%
  • Marymount University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • McMurry University 4,837
  • Marymount University 4,329
  • Admitted
  • McMurry University 2,759
  • Marymount University 4,033
  • Acceptance Rate
  • McMurry University 57%
  • Marymount University 93.2%
  • Enrolled
  • McMurry University 12%
  • Marymount University 11.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • McMurry University 1060
  • Marymount University 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • McMurry University 21
  • Marymount University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • McMurry University 3.7
  • Marymount University 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • McMurry University A-
  • Marymount University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • McMurry University Very Easy
  • Marymount University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • McMurry University Low
  • Marymount University
  • ACT Range
  • McMurry University 18/24
  • Marymount University 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • McMurry University 950/1160
  • Marymount University 970/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • McMurry University Test optional
  • Marymount University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • McMurry University Aug 15, 2027
  • Marymount University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • McMurry University 16:1
  • Marymount University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • McMurry University
    • Education (23%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Marymount University
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • McMurry University 36%
  • Marymount University 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • McMurry University $43,700
  • Marymount University $55,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • McMurry University 53%
  • Marymount University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • McMurry University $26,824
  • Marymount University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • McMurry University $277
  • Marymount University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • McMurry University 48%
  • Marymount University 42%
  • % Women
  • McMurry University 52%
  • Marymount University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • McMurry University High
  • Marymount University Very High
  • HBCU
  • McMurry University No
  • Marymount University No
  • % White
  • McMurry University 52%
  • Marymount University 40%
  • % Asian
  • McMurry University 1%
  • Marymount University 8%
  • % Black
  • McMurry University 18%
  • Marymount University 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • McMurry University 25%
  • Marymount University 17%
  • % Native American
  • McMurry University 1%
  • Marymount University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • McMurry University 0%
  • Marymount University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • McMurry University 1%
  • Marymount University 3%
  • % International
  • McMurry University 1%
  • Marymount University 12%
  • % Unknown Race
  • McMurry University 0%
  • Marymount University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • McMurry University 95%
  • Marymount University 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • McMurry University 2%
  • Marymount University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • McMurry University Yes
  • Marymount University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • McMurry University No
  • Marymount University No
  • Meal Plan
  • McMurry University Yes
  • Marymount University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • McMurry University No
  • Marymount University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • McMurry University No
  • Marymount University No

Comparable Facts

Compare McMurry University in Abilene, TX with Marymount University in Arlington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marymount University is larger than McMurry University based on total student enrollment (4,060 students vs. 3,175 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • McMurry University is located in Abilene, TX (Midsize City setting); Marymount University is in Arlington, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • McMurry University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marymount University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: McMurry University 16:1; Marymount University 14:1.

McMurry University vs. Marymount University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, McMurry University or Marymount University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McMurry University than Marymount University ($20,723 vs. $31,989).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McMurry University are 42.1% lower than at Marymount University ($9,836 vs. $17,000).
  • Marymount University is 26.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than McMurry University (about $8,580 more per year; $40,920.00 vs. $32,340.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.5% higher at Marymount University than at McMurry University (about $8,580 more per year; $40,920.00 vs. $32,340.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at McMurry University than at Marymount University (99% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marymount University students is 12.9% larger than aid received by McMurry University students ($26,069 vs. $23,083).

McMurry University vs. Marymount University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, McMurry University or Marymount University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marymount University and McMurry University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marymount University (1070) is 10 points higher than at McMurry University (1060).
  • Incoming Marymount University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at McMurry University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McMurry University 950/1160; Marymount University 970/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McMurry University 18/24; Marymount University 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McMurry University - Test optional; Marymount University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: McMurry University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman McMurry University students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Marymount University (3.38).
  • Marymount University has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than McMurry University (57%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at McMurry University vs. 11.6% at Marymount University.

McMurry University vs. Marymount University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for McMurry University and Marymount University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marymount University's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than McMurry University's (36%).
  • Graduates from Marymount University earn a median of about $11,700 more per year than McMurry University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,400 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Marymount University graduates have a $1,824 lower median loan debt than McMurry University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,824).
  • Among borrowers, Marymount University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than McMurry University graduates ($258 vs. $277).
  • More Marymount University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McMurry University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.