McKendree University vs. Rockhurst
McKendree University and Rockhurst University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Rockhurst (69.6% admitted vs 71.7%). Typical SAT 1180 vs 1070.
- Cheaper after aid: McKendree University. Average net price is $22,444 vs $25,787 at Rockhurst.
- Graduation: McKendree University 54% vs Rockhurst 74%.
- Earnings 10 years out: McKendree University $48,300 vs Rockhurst $53,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at McKendree University and Rockhurst with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
McKendree University My Chances
-
Rockhurst My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
McKendree University 3,066
-
Rockhurst 2,197
-
-
- Admitted
-
McKendree University 2,199
-
Rockhurst 1,529
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
McKendree University 71.7%
-
Rockhurst 69.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
McKendree University 18.8%
-
Rockhurst 19.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
McKendree University 1070
-
Rockhurst 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
McKendree University 23
-
Rockhurst 24
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
McKendree University 3.38
-
Rockhurst 3.62
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
McKendree University B+
-
Rockhurst A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
McKendree University Average
-
Rockhurst Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
McKendree University Low
-
Rockhurst Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
McKendree University 871-1277
-
Rockhurst 1116-1246
-
-
- ACT range
-
McKendree University 18-28
-
Rockhurst 22-27
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
McKendree University Test-free
-
Rockhurst Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
McKendree University
-
Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
McKendree University $34,740
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
McKendree University $34,740
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
-
- Room & board
-
McKendree University $12,742
-
Rockhurst $11,920
-
-
- Average net price
-
McKendree University $22,444
-
Rockhurst $25,787
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
McKendree University $26,102
-
Rockhurst $34,562
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
McKendree University 94%
-
Rockhurst 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
McKendree University 54%
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
McKendree University $48,300
-
Rockhurst $53,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
McKendree University 58%
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
McKendree University $23,250
-
Rockhurst $20,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
McKendree University $240
-
Rockhurst $211
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
McKendree University 16:1
-
Rockhurst 12:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
McKendree University
- Business (37%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
Rockhurst
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- McKendree University McKendree University
- Rockhurst Rockhurst University
- Location
-
McKendree University Lebanon, IL
-
Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
McKendree University Large Suburban
-
Rockhurst Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
McKendree University 2,392
-
Rockhurst 3,577
-
-
- Type
-
McKendree University Private 4 Year
-
Rockhurst Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
McKendree University #626
-
Rockhurst #324
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McKendree University in Lebanon, IL with Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Rockhurst University is larger than McKendree University based on total student enrollment (3,577 students vs. 2,392 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McKendree University is located in Lebanon, IL (Large Suburban setting); Rockhurst University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- McKendree University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McKendree University 16:1; Rockhurst University 12:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rockhurst University are 6.5% lower than at McKendree University ($11,920 vs. $12,742).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.4% higher at Rockhurst than at McKendree University (about $10,226 more per year; $44,966 vs. $34,740).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rockhurst University than at McKendree University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 32.4% larger than aid received by McKendree University students ($34,562 vs. $26,102).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Rockhurst than at McKendree University (24 vs. 23, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at McKendree University, test optional at Rockhurst.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Rockhurst average a 3.62 high school GPA, 0.24 higher than at McKendree University (3.38).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at McKendree University vs. 19.2% at Rockhurst.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than McKendree University graduates ($20,500 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than McKendree University graduates ($211 vs. $240).
- More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McKendree University students, three years after graduation (74% vs. 58%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
McKendree University
Rockhurst University