McKendree University vs. Methodist
Deciding between McKendree University and Methodist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McKendree University
Methodist University
-
Overview
- McKendree University
- Methodist
- Location
-
McKendree University Lebanon, IL
-
Methodist Fayetteville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
McKendree University Large Suburban
-
Methodist Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
McKendree University 2,392
-
Methodist 1,822
-
-
- Type
-
McKendree University Private 4 Year
-
Methodist Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
McKendree University #626
-
Methodist #701
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
McKendree University United Methodist
-
Methodist United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
McKendree University Non-profit
-
Methodist Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
McKendree University mckendree.edu
-
Methodist methodist.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
McKendree University
-
Methodist
-
-
-
Cost
- McKendree University
- Methodist
- Tuition (In State)
-
McKendree University $34,740
-
Methodist $41,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
McKendree University $34,740
-
Methodist $41,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
McKendree University $12,742
-
Methodist $14,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
McKendree University $22,444
-
Methodist $26,334
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
McKendree University $26,102
-
Methodist $29,476
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
McKendree University 94%
-
Methodist 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- McKendree University
- Methodist
- Applied
-
McKendree University 3,066
-
Methodist 2,743
-
-
- Admitted
-
McKendree University 2,199
-
Methodist 2,061
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
McKendree University 71.7%
-
Methodist 75.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
McKendree University 18.8%
-
Methodist 15.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
McKendree University 1070
-
Methodist 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
McKendree University 23
-
Methodist 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
McKendree University 3.38
-
Methodist 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
McKendree University B+
-
Methodist A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
McKendree University Average
-
Methodist Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
McKendree University Low
-
Methodist
-
-
- ACT Range
-
McKendree University 18/28
-
Methodist 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
McKendree University 871/1277
-
Methodist 1080/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
McKendree University Test-free
-
Methodist Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
McKendree University
-
Methodist
-
-
-
Academics
- McKendree University
- Methodist
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
McKendree University 16:1
-
Methodist 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
McKendree University
- Business (37%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
Methodist
- Business (41%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- McKendree University
- Methodist
- Graduation Rate
-
McKendree University 54%
-
Methodist 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
McKendree University $48,300
-
Methodist $43,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
McKendree University 58%
-
Methodist 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
McKendree University $23,250
-
Methodist $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
McKendree University $240
-
Methodist $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- McKendree University
- Methodist
- % Men
-
McKendree University 42%
-
Methodist 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
McKendree University 58%
-
Methodist 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
McKendree University Medium
-
Methodist High
-
-
- HBCU
-
McKendree University No
-
Methodist No
-
-
- % White
-
McKendree University 68%
-
Methodist 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
McKendree University 1%
-
Methodist 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
McKendree University 14%
-
Methodist 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
McKendree University 5%
-
Methodist 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
McKendree University 1%
-
Methodist 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
McKendree University 0%
-
Methodist 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
McKendree University 2%
-
Methodist 4%
-
-
- % International
-
McKendree University 2%
-
Methodist 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
McKendree University 7%
-
Methodist 12%
-
-
-
Students
- McKendree University
- Methodist
- % In-State
-
McKendree University 58%
-
Methodist 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
McKendree University 25%
-
Methodist 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- McKendree University
- Methodist
- Campus Housing
-
McKendree University Yes
-
Methodist Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
McKendree University No
-
Methodist No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
McKendree University Yes
-
Methodist Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
McKendree University Yes
-
Methodist Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
McKendree University No
-
Methodist No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McKendree University in Lebanon, IL with Methodist University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
McKendree University is larger than Methodist based on total student enrollment (2,392 students vs. 1,822 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McKendree University is located in Lebanon, IL (Large Suburban setting); Methodist University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
- McKendree University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McKendree University 16:1; Methodist University 11:1.
McKendree University vs. Methodist Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, McKendree University or Methodist? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McKendree University than Methodist ($22,444 vs. $26,334).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McKendree University are 10.6% lower than at Methodist University ($12,742 vs. $14,250).
- Methodist University is 18.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than McKendree University (about $6,510 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $34,740.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.7% higher at Methodist than at McKendree University (about $6,510 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $34,740.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Methodist University than at McKendree University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Methodist University students is 12.9% larger than aid received by McKendree University students ($29,476 vs. $26,102).
McKendree University vs. Methodist Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, McKendree University or Methodist? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Methodist and McKendree University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Methodist University (1170) is 100 points higher than at McKendree University (1070).
- Incoming Methodist students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at McKendree University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McKendree University 871/1277; Methodist University 1080/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McKendree University 18/28; Methodist University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McKendree University - Test-free; Methodist - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Methodist students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at McKendree University (3.38).
- Methodist has a higher acceptance rate (75.1%) than McKendree University (71.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at McKendree University vs. 15.3% at Methodist.
McKendree University vs. Methodist Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for McKendree University and Methodist? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- McKendree University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Methodist University's (39%).
- Graduates from McKendree University earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Methodist graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, McKendree University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Methodist graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, McKendree University graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist graduates ($240 vs. $279).
- More McKendree University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.