McKendree University vs. Emmaus Bible College
Deciding between McKendree University and Emmaus Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McKendree University
Emmaus Bible College
-
Overview
- McKendree University
- Emmaus Bible College
- Location
-
McKendree University Lebanon, IL
-
Emmaus Bible College Dubuque, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
McKendree University Large Suburban
-
Emmaus Bible College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
McKendree University 2,392
-
Emmaus Bible College 234
-
-
- Type
-
McKendree University Private 4 Year
-
Emmaus Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
McKendree University #626
-
Emmaus Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
McKendree University United Methodist
-
Emmaus Bible College Brethren Church
-
-
- Status
-
McKendree University Non-profit
-
Emmaus Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
McKendree University mckendree.edu
-
Emmaus Bible College emmaus.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
McKendree University
-
Emmaus Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- McKendree University
- Emmaus Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
McKendree University $34,740
-
Emmaus Bible College $20,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
McKendree University $34,740
-
Emmaus Bible College $20,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
McKendree University $12,742
-
Emmaus Bible College $9,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
McKendree University $22,444
-
Emmaus Bible College $15,028
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
McKendree University $26,102
-
Emmaus Bible College $16,106
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
McKendree University 94%
-
Emmaus Bible College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- McKendree University
- Emmaus Bible College
- Applied
-
McKendree University 3,066
-
Emmaus Bible College 194
-
-
- Admitted
-
McKendree University 2,199
-
Emmaus Bible College 116
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
McKendree University 71.7%
-
Emmaus Bible College 59.8% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
McKendree University 18.8%
-
Emmaus Bible College 63.8% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
McKendree University 1070
-
Emmaus Bible College 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
McKendree University 23
-
Emmaus Bible College 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
McKendree University 3.38
-
Emmaus Bible College 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
McKendree University B+
-
Emmaus Bible College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
McKendree University Average
-
Emmaus Bible College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
McKendree University Low
-
Emmaus Bible College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
McKendree University 18/28
-
Emmaus Bible College 21/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
McKendree University 871/1277
-
Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
McKendree University Test-free
-
Emmaus Bible College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
McKendree University
-
Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- McKendree University
- Emmaus Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
McKendree University 16:1
-
Emmaus Bible College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
McKendree University
- Business (37%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
Emmaus Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (87%)
- Education (5%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Business (3%)
- Psychology (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- McKendree University
- Emmaus Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
McKendree University 54%
-
Emmaus Bible College 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
McKendree University $48,300
-
Emmaus Bible College $31,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
McKendree University 58%
-
Emmaus Bible College 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
McKendree University $23,250
-
Emmaus Bible College $15,509
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
McKendree University $240
-
Emmaus Bible College $160
-
-
-
Diversity
- McKendree University
- Emmaus Bible College
- % Men
-
McKendree University 42%
-
Emmaus Bible College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
McKendree University 58%
-
Emmaus Bible College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
McKendree University Medium
-
Emmaus Bible College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
McKendree University No
-
Emmaus Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
McKendree University 68%
-
Emmaus Bible College 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
McKendree University 1%
-
Emmaus Bible College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
McKendree University 14%
-
Emmaus Bible College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
McKendree University 5%
-
Emmaus Bible College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
McKendree University 1%
-
Emmaus Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
McKendree University 0%
-
Emmaus Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
McKendree University 2%
-
Emmaus Bible College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
McKendree University 2%
-
Emmaus Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
McKendree University 7%
-
Emmaus Bible College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- McKendree University
- Emmaus Bible College
- % In-State
-
McKendree University 58%
-
Emmaus Bible College 36%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
McKendree University 25%
-
Emmaus Bible College 59%
-
-
-
Campus
- McKendree University
- Emmaus Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
McKendree University Yes
-
Emmaus Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
McKendree University No
-
Emmaus Bible College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
McKendree University Yes
-
Emmaus Bible College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
McKendree University Yes
-
Emmaus Bible College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
McKendree University No
-
Emmaus Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McKendree University in Lebanon, IL with Emmaus Bible College in Dubuque, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
McKendree University is larger than Emmaus Bible College based on total student enrollment (2,392 students vs. 234 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McKendree University is located in Lebanon, IL (Large Suburban setting); Emmaus Bible College is in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting).
- McKendree University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Emmaus Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McKendree University 16:1; Emmaus Bible College 8:1.
McKendree University vs. Emmaus Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, McKendree University or Emmaus Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emmaus Bible College than McKendree University ($15,028 vs. $22,444).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emmaus Bible College are 24.7% lower than at McKendree University ($9,600 vs. $12,742).
- McKendree University is 67% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emmaus Bible College (about $13,940 more per year; $34,740.00 vs. $20,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 67% higher at McKendree University than at Emmaus Bible College (about $13,940 more per year; $34,740.00 vs. $20,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Emmaus Bible College than at McKendree University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by McKendree University students is 62.1% larger than aid received by Emmaus Bible College students ($26,102 vs. $16,106).
McKendree University vs. Emmaus Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, McKendree University or Emmaus Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Emmaus Bible College and McKendree University.
- Emmaus Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emmaus Bible College (1220) is 150 points higher than at McKendree University (1070).
- Incoming Emmaus Bible College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at McKendree University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McKendree University 871/1277; Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McKendree University 18/28; Emmaus Bible College 21/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McKendree University - Test-free; Emmaus Bible College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Emmaus Bible College students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at McKendree University (3.38).
- McKendree University has a higher acceptance rate (71.7%) than Emmaus Bible College (59.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at McKendree University vs. 63.8% at Emmaus Bible College.
McKendree University vs. Emmaus Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for McKendree University and Emmaus Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- McKendree University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Emmaus Bible College's (50%).
- Graduates from McKendree University earn a median of about $16,600 more per year than Emmaus Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have a $7,741 lower median loan debt than McKendree University graduates ($15,509 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have an estimated $80 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than McKendree University graduates ($160 vs. $240).
- More Emmaus Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McKendree University students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.