MIT vs. Muhlenberg College

Deciding between Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Muhlenberg College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MIT Cambridge, MA
  • Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
  • Setting
  • MIT Midsize City
  • Muhlenberg College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • MIT 11,886
  • Muhlenberg College 1,788
  • Type
  • MIT Private 4 Year
  • Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MIT #8
  • Muhlenberg College #96
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MIT -
  • Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • MIT Non-profit
  • Muhlenberg College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MIT
  • Muhlenberg College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MIT $62,396
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MIT $62,396
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Room & Board
  • MIT $20,280
  • Muhlenberg College $14,548
  • Average Net Price
  • MIT $20,996
  • Muhlenberg College $34,739
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MIT $61,734
  • Muhlenberg College $42,545
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MIT 59%
  • Muhlenberg College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MIT 28,232
  • Muhlenberg College 4,963
  • Admitted
  • MIT 1,284
  • Muhlenberg College 3,573
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MIT 4.5%
  • Muhlenberg College 72%
  • Enrolled
  • MIT 85.8%
  • Muhlenberg College 13%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MIT 1550
  • Muhlenberg College 1330
  • Typical ACT score
  • MIT 35
  • Muhlenberg College 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • MIT 3.96
  • Muhlenberg College 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MIT A
  • Muhlenberg College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • MIT Elite
  • Muhlenberg College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • MIT Extreme
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • ACT Range
  • MIT 34/36
  • Muhlenberg College 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • MIT 1520/1580
  • Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MIT Required
  • Muhlenberg College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MIT Jan 1, 2027
  • Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MIT 3:1
  • Muhlenberg College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MIT
    • Engineering (41%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
    • Physical Sciences (10%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Muhlenberg College
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MIT 93%
  • Muhlenberg College 86%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MIT $142,100
  • Muhlenberg College $63,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MIT 92%
  • Muhlenberg College 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MIT $17,316
  • Muhlenberg College $26,490
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MIT $179
  • Muhlenberg College $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MIT 56%
  • Muhlenberg College 42%
  • % Women
  • MIT 44%
  • Muhlenberg College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MIT Very High
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • HBCU
  • MIT No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • % White
  • MIT 37%
  • Muhlenberg College 75%
  • % Asian
  • MIT 25%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Black
  • MIT 6%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • MIT 15%
  • Muhlenberg College 7%
  • % Native American
  • MIT 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MIT 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MIT 6%
  • Muhlenberg College 2%
  • % International
  • MIT 10%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MIT 2%
  • Muhlenberg College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MIT 8%
  • Muhlenberg College 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MIT 80%
  • Muhlenberg College 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MIT Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MIT No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Meal Plan
  • MIT Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MIT No
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MIT Yes
  • Muhlenberg College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Massachusetts Institute of Technology in Cambridge, MA with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (11,886 students vs. 1,788 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 3:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.

MIT vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MIT or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts Institute of Technology than Muhlenberg College ($20,996 vs. $34,739).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muhlenberg College are 28.3% lower than at Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($14,548 vs. $20,280).
  • Muhlenberg College is 0.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than MIT (about $409 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $62,396.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.7% higher at Muhlenberg College than at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (about $409 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $62,396.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muhlenberg College than at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (99% vs. 59%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Massachusetts Institute of Technology students is 45.1% larger than aid received by Muhlenberg College students ($61,734 vs. $42,545).

MIT vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MIT or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and MIT.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1550) is 220 points higher than at Muhlenberg College (1330).
  • Incoming MIT students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 31 at Muhlenberg College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1520/1580; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 34/36; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MIT - Required; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MIT Jan 1, 2027; Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman MIT students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
  • Muhlenberg College has a higher acceptance rate (72%) than MIT (4.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 85.8% at MIT vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.

MIT vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MIT and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than Muhlenberg College's (86%).
  • Graduates from Massachusetts Institute of Technology earn a median of about $78,400 more per year than Muhlenberg College graduates about ten years after starting college ($142,100 vs. $63,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Massachusetts Institute of Technology graduates have a $9,174 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($17,316 vs. $26,490).
  • Among borrowers, MIT graduates have an estimated $94 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($179 vs. $273).
  • More MIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Muhlenberg College students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 84%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.