MCLA vs. Western New England University

Deciding between Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts and Western New England University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western New England University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MCLA North Adams, MA
  • Western New England University Springfield, MA
  • Setting
  • MCLA Distant Town
  • Western New England University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • MCLA 896
  • Western New England University 3,674
  • Type
  • MCLA Public 4 Year
  • Western New England University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MCLA
  • Western New England University #400
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MCLA -
  • Western New England University -
  • Status
  • MCLA Non-profit
  • Western New England University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MCLA
  • Western New England University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MCLA $12,436
  • Western New England University $47,820
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MCLA $21,381
  • Western New England University $47,820
  • Room & Board
  • MCLA $15,386
  • Western New England University $15,570
  • Average Net Price
  • MCLA $16,544
  • Western New England University $27,056
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MCLA $9,045
  • Western New England University $33,067
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MCLA 99%
  • Western New England University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MCLA 1,208
  • Western New England University 7,567
  • Admitted
  • MCLA 1,084
  • Western New England University 6,317
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MCLA 89.7%
  • Western New England University 83.5%
  • Enrolled
  • MCLA 11.5%
  • Western New England University 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MCLA 1070
  • Western New England University 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • MCLA 19
  • Western New England University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • MCLA 3.2
  • Western New England University 3.49
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MCLA B+
  • Western New England University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • MCLA Extremely Easy
  • Western New England University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • MCLA
  • Western New England University
  • ACT Range
  • MCLA 17/21
  • Western New England University 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • MCLA 960/1180
  • Western New England University 1090/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MCLA Test-free
  • Western New England University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MCLA
  • Western New England University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MCLA 8:1
  • Western New England University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MCLA
    • English and Literature (20%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
  • Western New England University
    • Business (35%)
    • Engineering (15%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MCLA 53%
  • Western New England University 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MCLA $37,100
  • Western New England University $59,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MCLA 63%
  • Western New England University 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MCLA $24,659
  • Western New England University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MCLA $254
  • Western New England University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MCLA 43%
  • Western New England University 53%
  • % Women
  • MCLA 57%
  • Western New England University 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MCLA Low
  • Western New England University Low
  • HBCU
  • MCLA No
  • Western New England University No
  • % White
  • MCLA 74%
  • Western New England University 73%
  • % Asian
  • MCLA 2%
  • Western New England University 3%
  • % Black
  • MCLA 9%
  • Western New England University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • MCLA 8%
  • Western New England University 8%
  • % Native American
  • MCLA 1%
  • Western New England University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MCLA 0%
  • Western New England University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MCLA 3%
  • Western New England University 1%
  • % International
  • MCLA 0%
  • Western New England University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MCLA 4%
  • Western New England University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MCLA 63%
  • Western New England University 55%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MCLA 36%
  • Western New England University 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MCLA Yes
  • Western New England University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MCLA No
  • Western New England University No
  • Meal Plan
  • MCLA Yes
  • Western New England University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MCLA Yes
  • Western New England University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MCLA No
  • Western New England University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts in North Adams, MA with Western New England University in Springfield, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western New England University is larger than MCLA based on total student enrollment (3,674 students vs. 896 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is located in North Adams, MA (Distant Town setting); Western New England University is in Springfield, MA (Midsize City setting).
  • Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Western New England University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 8:1; Western New England University 12:1.

MCLA vs. Western New England University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MCLA or Western New England University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts than Western New England University ($16,544 vs. $27,056).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts are 1.2% lower than at Western New England University ($15,386 vs. $15,570).
  • Western New England University is 284.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCLA (about $35,384 more per year; $47,820.00 vs. $12,436.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 123.7% higher at Western New England University than at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (about $26,439 more per year; $47,820.00 vs. $21,381.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts than at Western New England University (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western New England University students is 265.6% larger than aid received by Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts students ($33,067 vs. $9,045).

MCLA vs. Western New England University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MCLA or Western New England University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Western New England University and MCLA.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western New England University (1200) is 130 points higher than at MCLA (1070).
  • Incoming Western New England University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at MCLA).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 960/1180; Western New England University 1090/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 17/21; Western New England University 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCLA - Test-free; Western New England University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Western New England University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at MCLA (3.2).
  • MCLA has a higher acceptance rate (89.7%) than Western New England University (83.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at MCLA vs. 12.5% at Western New England University.

MCLA vs. Western New England University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MCLA and Western New England University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western New England University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts's (53%).
  • Graduates from Western New England University earn a median of about $22,700 more per year than MCLA graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates have a $2,341 lower median loan debt than Western New England University graduates ($24,659 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, MCLA graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Western New England University graduates ($254 vs. $279).
  • More Western New England University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCLA students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.