MCLA vs. University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Deciding between Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts and University of Pittsburgh Johnstown? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
University of Pittsburgh Johnstown
-
Overview
- MCLA
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Location
-
MCLA North Adams, MA
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Johnstown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
MCLA Distant Town
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCLA 896
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 1,813
-
-
- Type
-
MCLA Public 4 Year
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCLA
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown #526
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCLA -
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown -
-
-
- Status
-
MCLA Non-profit
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCLA
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
-
-
-
Cost
- MCLA
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCLA $12,436
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $14,906
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCLA $21,381
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $26,780
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCLA $15,386
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $12,940
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCLA $16,544
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $18,452
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCLA $9,045
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $12,209
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCLA 99%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCLA
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Applied
-
MCLA 1,208
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 2,422
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCLA 1,084
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 2,297
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCLA 89.7%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 94.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCLA 11.5%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 17.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCLA 1070
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCLA 19
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCLA 3.2
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCLA B+
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCLA Extremely Easy
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCLA
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCLA 17/21
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCLA 960/1180
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 985/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCLA Test-free
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCLA
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
-
-
-
Academics
- MCLA
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCLA 8:1
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCLA
- English and Literature (20%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Business (24%)
- Education (15%)
- Engineering Technology (12%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCLA
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Graduation Rate
-
MCLA 53%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCLA $37,100
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $58,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCLA 63%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCLA $24,659
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $26,909
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCLA $254
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $278
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCLA
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- % Men
-
MCLA 43%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCLA 57%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCLA Low
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCLA No
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown No
-
-
- % White
-
MCLA 74%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCLA 2%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCLA 9%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCLA 8%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCLA 1%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCLA 0%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCLA 3%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 2%
-
-
- % International
-
MCLA 0%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCLA 4%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 3%
-
-
-
Students
- MCLA
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- % In-State
-
MCLA 63%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCLA 36%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- MCLA
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Campus Housing
-
MCLA Yes
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MCLA No
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MCLA Yes
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MCLA Yes
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MCLA No
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts in North Adams, MA with University of Pittsburgh Johnstown in Johnstown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Pittsburgh Johnstown is larger than MCLA based on total student enrollment (1,813 students vs. 896 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is located in North Adams, MA (Distant Town setting); University of Pittsburgh Johnstown is in Johnstown, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pittsburgh Johnstown is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 8:1; University of Pittsburgh Johnstown 14:1.
MCLA vs. University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCLA or University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts than University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown ($16,544 vs. $18,452).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Pittsburgh Johnstown are 15.9% lower than at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts ($12,940 vs. $15,386).
- University of Pittsburgh Johnstown is 19.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCLA (about $2,470 more per year; $14,906.00 vs. $12,436.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.3% higher at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown than at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (about $5,399 more per year; $26,780.00 vs. $21,381.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts than at University of Pittsburgh Johnstown (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pittsburgh Johnstown students is 35% larger than aid received by Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts students ($12,209 vs. $9,045).
MCLA vs. University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCLA or University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown and MCLA.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pittsburgh Johnstown (1100) is 30 points higher than at MCLA (1070).
- Incoming University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at MCLA).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 960/1180; University of Pittsburgh Johnstown 985/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 17/21; University of Pittsburgh Johnstown 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCLA - Test-free; University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at MCLA (3.2).
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown has a higher acceptance rate (94.8%) than MCLA (89.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at MCLA vs. 17.8% at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown.
MCLA vs. University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCLA and University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Pittsburgh Johnstown's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts's (53%).
- Graduates from University of Pittsburgh Johnstown earn a median of about $20,900 more per year than MCLA graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown graduates ($24,659 vs. $26,909).
- Among borrowers, MCLA graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown graduates ($254 vs. $278).
- More University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCLA students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.