Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. RIC
Deciding between Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Rhode Island College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Rhode Island College
-
Overview
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- RIC
- Location
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Boston, MA
-
RIC Providence, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Large City
-
RIC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1,989
-
RIC 6,155
-
-
- Type
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Public 4 Year
-
RIC Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
RIC #843
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design -
-
RIC -
-
-
- Status
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
RIC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design massart.edu
-
RIC ric.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
RIC
-
-
-
Cost
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- RIC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $15,400
-
RIC $11,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $43,400
-
RIC $27,299
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $19,412
-
RIC $13,414
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $24,864
-
RIC $10,346
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $10,421
-
RIC $6,706
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 84%
-
RIC 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- RIC
- Applied
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,756
-
RIC 5,415
-
-
- Admitted
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,102
-
RIC 4,972
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 76.3%
-
RIC 91.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 17.3%
-
RIC 23.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
RIC 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
RIC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3.53
-
RIC 3.08
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design A-
-
RIC B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Unavailable
-
RIC Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
RIC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
RIC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
RIC 870/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Test-free
-
RIC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027
-
RIC Mar 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- RIC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1
-
RIC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (89%)
- Education (8%)
- Architecture (3%)
-
RIC
- Education (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- RIC
- Graduation Rate
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 68%
-
RIC 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $38,700
-
RIC $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 64%
-
RIC 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $25,250
-
RIC $21,200
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $261
-
RIC $219
-
-
-
Diversity
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- RIC
- % Men
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
-
RIC 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 75%
-
RIC 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Medium
-
RIC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
RIC No
-
-
- % White
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 63%
-
RIC 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 8%
-
RIC 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3%
-
RIC 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 10%
-
RIC 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1%
-
RIC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 4%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 11%
-
RIC 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- RIC
- % In-State
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 73%
-
RIC 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
-
RIC 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- RIC
- Campus Housing
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
-
RIC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
RIC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
-
RIC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
RIC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
RIC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Massachusetts College of Art and Design in Boston, MA with Rhode Island College in Providence, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rhode Island College is larger than Massachusetts College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (6,155 students vs. 1,989 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Rhode Island College is in Providence, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rhode Island College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1; Rhode Island College 15:1.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. RIC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or RIC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rhode Island College than Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($10,346 vs. $24,864).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rhode Island College are 30.9% lower than at Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($13,414 vs. $19,412).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design is 36.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than RIC (about $4,100 more per year; $15,400.00 vs. $11,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59% higher at Massachusetts College of Art and Design than at Rhode Island College (about $16,101 more per year; $43,400.00 vs. $27,299.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rhode Island College than at Massachusetts College of Art and Design (95% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Massachusetts College of Art and Design students is 55.4% larger than aid received by Rhode Island College students ($10,421 vs. $6,706).
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. RIC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or RIC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIC and Massachusetts College of Art and Design.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRhode Island College 870/1120.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Massachusetts College of Art and Design - Test-free; RIC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027; RIC Mar 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Massachusetts College of Art and Design students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at RIC (3.08).
- RIC has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Massachusetts College of Art and Design (76.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.3% at Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. 23.1% at RIC.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. RIC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Massachusetts College of Art and Design and RIC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Rhode Island College's (44%).
- Graduates from Rhode Island College earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $38,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rhode Island College graduates have a $4,050 lower median loan debt than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates ($21,200 vs. $25,250).
- Among borrowers, RIC graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates ($219 vs. $261).
- More Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RIC students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.